1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich habe eine kostenlose Fla…

"Ich habe eine kostenlose Flasche Orangensaft für Sie!"

Translation:I have a free bottle of orange juice for you!

May 9, 2018

20 Comments


solopipe

I would think twice before drinking that.


harristurk

How would you say "for her"?


SydneyBlakem

".......für sie" Sie without a capital s.


Mike904263

This wasn't accepted by DL's dumb algorithm


arthur644482

That makes two of us!


Martin79687

Salopipe

You can't be a true Villa fan then!


Jarvis755634

Why not free orange juice bottle?


Wayne____

For the same reason that a wine bottle isn't the same as a bottle of wine, and a water glass isn't the same as a glass of water.


NikolaSchildberg

I think I understand what you mean, but can you be clearer as for the reason the answer was not accepted? I mean: a bottle of wine can be a random bottle which has wine, and a wine bottle is a bottle intended to contain wine (but not necessarily does so right now).

So I see that the strict meaning of the sentence is not precisely the same, but shouldn't it be accepted as a common sentence which means the same in the most probable context, which to me seems to be: someone is giving you a bottle which contains orange juice ?

I ask sincerely, since I'm not an english native speaker, and I think I would never notice the difference between these two sentences if it wasn't for this discussion here...so thanks in advance!

a) I have a free orange juice bottle for you

b) I have a free bottle of orange juice for you

Sorry if I wasn't much clear. I just wanna know if these usually sound the same to english native speakers :)


Wayne____

In English, if you say "wine bottle" the assumption would be that there's no wine in it. If you say "orange juice bottle" it would be confusing because that's not a term that's common. Orange juice does not have a special type of bottle.

If somebody said "I have a free orange juice bottle" it would imply that it's just the bottle, but it would be strange for anybody to refer to it as "free" since it's not something that somebody would sell. And it would be strange to point out that an empty bottle is an orange juice bottle.

People would be more likely to say "I have a free bottle of orange juice" or "I have an empty orange juice bottle."

A native speaker would figure it out, particularly if the speaker had a strong accent, but if a person who had a perfect accent said "I have a free orange juice bottle for you," it would seem bizarre.


KateOHara10

In English, "an orange juice bottle" suggests just the bottle, with no juice in it.


DanyMenko

Yeaaa why not? I get that it's a mouthful, but it's perfectly gramatically correct


Martin79687

A bottle "of x" means a bottle full of x. A "x bottle" means a bottle which is usually used to contain x, and may or may not be empty. A bottle with some x in it means an unspecified type of bottle which contains some x.


Jaden482934

Why "saft" instead of "safts", shouldn't it be the genitive case?


JayanthVarma

the "s" at the end of a noun generally comes when used with the article des and only for some words and not all.


sandraann2

what is more important is to know or recognise whether the sentence is masc. nominative throughout.. and is kostenlose an adjective.


Fang233345

As I thought the sentence meant the juice was free, I answered "I have a bottle of free orange juice for you." Marked as wrong.


LeoBlackma3

"I have a free flask of orange juice for you." not accepted :(


Neotist

I think both English and German sentences are wrong. It should be 'a bottle of free orange juice' just like it would have been 'a bottle of freshly-squeezed orange juice'.

What is meant to be given away free here is not the bottle but the orange juice. (that the bottle comes with it free is irrelevant).


Wayne____

No, the bottle of orange juice is free, not just the juice inside it.

In your example, it's the juice and not the bottle that's freshly squeezed. So it can't be a fresh squeezed bottle. But it's relevant that the bottle is free because it's explicitly stated.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.