"A menudo comemos a las once."

Translation:We often eat at eleven.

5 months ago

8 Comments


11Mars1943

a menudo is often and a veces is sometimes.

4 months ago

LiluMa2

Yes. I agree. :)

3 months ago

jpobregonsr

So, does "a menudo" mean "often" or "sometimes"? I've been corrected when trying to use it both ways. I've always believed it to mean "often," but this lesson has told me that "sometimes" is correct. The context of the two sentences was almost identical, so I'm confused.

5 months ago

Maria415107

Why is not nosotros? Or nosotras?

4 months ago

Benjamin9274

Nosotros is implied with comemos. With it being conjugated in the nosotros form.

3 months ago

mixmastermike76

Is a menudo often or frequently? It gave me both options I chose frequently and was wrong. Did I miss something?

4 months ago

redmedina123

I think "a menudo" is translated more closely to often and with frequently you can use a more direct translation "frecuentamente" but both adverbs can be used interchangeably.

3 months ago

gregitaly

Same with me. Frequently is sometimes accepted, but not this time.

4 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.