"It seems that we will stay here tonight."

Translation:Parece que nos quedaremos aquí esta noche.

6 months ago

16 Comments


Iris150201
Iris150201

I'm confused as to why BOTH "nos" and "quedaremos" are used in this sentence. Can anyone enlighten me?

6 months ago

mathchoo

"Quedaremos" is the future tense of "Quedar".

The "nos" is a reflexive pronoun that is required in this sentence. The reflexive pronoun changes the meaning of the verb to show the verb is applying to the subject of the sentence.

https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/reflexive-verbs-and-reflexive-pronouns

A rule of thumb that ususally works is to think of the pronouns this way:
me - myself
te - yourself (informal)
se - himself/herself/yourself (formal)
nos - ourselves

So, in this sentence you could think of it as "We will leave ourselves here tonight." However, normally that is not how we speak so we would change it to "We will stay here tonight"

3 months ago

Libertad54
Libertad54

As I explained above it is not a reflexive verb, but pronominal verb. Here me te se nos os... do not mean myself yourself etc We consider a reflexive verb lavarse, peinarse, when the subject is the same as the object Wash yourself etc. In this case it is a different meaning. Quedar con alguien means to meet somebody quedarse en un sitio means to stay in a place.

1 month ago

mathchoo

1) A lot of references explicitly state "quedarse" to be a reflexive verb.

https://www.realfastspanish.com/vocabulary/spanish-reflexive-verbs

2) Reflexive verbs are actually the most common category of pronominal verbs. So, a verb can be both pronominal and reflexive.

https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/spanish-verb-types

3) While I am sure the examples you gave are correct (there are a lot of idiomatic uses for quedar), the primary definition of "quedar" is "to be left", and the primary definition of "quedarse" is "to remain" So the rule of thumb above is still valid, and is valid for most instances where we see these pronouns.

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/quedar

1 month ago

ellenkeyne
ellenkeyne

Looks like a reflexive -- presumably the verb is quedarse rather than quedar. (I said "vamos a quedar" and was marked wrong.)

6 months ago

jerezkwin

yeah, I was also marked wrong for same, even though Duo often uses "going to + infinitive" construction for this. Probably just hasn't entered their database. I will put that my answer should be accepted and see what they do about it.

3 months ago

Libertad54
Libertad54

Yes, "quedar" is different from "quedarse". This is not called reflexive verb in Spanish but pronominal verb (reflexive is lavarse, peinarse... = when the subject is the same as the object) In pronominal verbs we just change the meaning of the verb when it goes with the pronoun. Quedar con alguien is to meet somebody, quedarse en un sitio is to stay in a place. I hope you understand my English. :)

1 month ago

transkter
transkter

Why do you have to use 'nos' quedaremos? Cant 'nos' be assumed using quedaremos alone

4 months ago

Libertad54
Libertad54

quedaremos (luego, mañana) means We will meet (later, tomorrow) Nos quedaremos aquí means We will stay here. Quedar con alguien means to meet somebody Quedarse en un sitio means to stay in a place

1 month ago

cwmccabeMD

Ts it also ok to say "parece que nos vamos a quedar aqui esta noche"? This is currently not accepted as correct.

4 months ago

AndrewViceroy

I wrote, "vamos a quedarnos" and that was not accepted.

2 months ago

Libertad54
Libertad54

I think it is also correct

1 month ago

FunkyMe
FunkyMe

I wrote "Se parece" and that was incorrect. I'm not sure about this one.

2 months ago

Tim294818

I wanted to use 'Se' also!

2 months ago

Libertad54
Libertad54

Parecerse means to look like, to be similar to something or someone. It seems (that we will stay here) = parece que (nos quedaremos aquí). Se parece a mi maestro = he looks like my teacher

1 month ago

Libertad54
Libertad54

parece que permaneceremos aquí esta noche también deberían considerarlo correcto

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.