"It seems that we will stay here tonight."

Translation:Parece que nos quedaremos aquí esta noche.

May 9, 2018

23 Comments


Iris150201

I'm confused as to why BOTH "nos" and "quedaremos" are used in this sentence. Can anyone enlighten me?

May 9, 2018

mathchoo

"Quedaremos" is the future tense of "Quedar".

The "nos" is a reflexive pronoun that is required in this sentence. The reflexive pronoun changes the meaning of the verb to show the verb is applying to the subject of the sentence.

https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/reflexive-verbs-and-reflexive-pronouns

A rule of thumb that ususally works is to think of the pronouns this way:
me - myself
te - yourself (informal)
se - himself/herself/yourself (formal)
nos - ourselves

So, in this sentence you could think of it as "We will leave ourselves here tonight." However, normally that is not how we speak so we would change it to "We will stay here tonight"

July 19, 2018

Libertad54

As I explained above it is not a reflexive verb, but pronominal verb. Here me te se nos os... do not mean myself yourself etc We consider a reflexive verb lavarse, peinarse, when the subject is the same as the object Wash yourself etc. In this case it is a different meaning. Quedar con alguien means to meet somebody quedarse en un sitio means to stay in a place.

September 14, 2018

mathchoo

1) A lot of references explicitly state "quedarse" to be a reflexive verb.

https://www.realfastspanish.com/vocabulary/spanish-reflexive-verbs

2) Reflexive verbs are actually the most common category of pronominal verbs. So, a verb can be both pronominal and reflexive.

https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/spanish-verb-types

3) While I am sure the examples you gave are correct (there are a lot of idiomatic uses for quedar), the primary definition of "quedar" is "to be left", and the primary definition of "quedarse" is "to remain" So the rule of thumb above is still valid, and is valid for most instances where we see these pronouns.

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/quedar

September 25, 2018

ellenkeyne

Looks like a reflexive -- presumably the verb is quedarse rather than quedar. (I said "vamos a quedar" and was marked wrong.)

May 10, 2018

jerezkwin

yeah, I was also marked wrong for same, even though Duo often uses "going to + infinitive" construction for this. Probably just hasn't entered their database. I will put that my answer should be accepted and see what they do about it.

July 27, 2018

Libertad54

Yes, "quedar" is different from "quedarse". This is not called reflexive verb in Spanish but pronominal verb (reflexive is lavarse, peinarse... = when the subject is the same as the object) In pronominal verbs we just change the meaning of the verb when it goes with the pronoun. Quedar con alguien is to meet somebody, quedarse en un sitio is to stay in a place. I hope you understand my English. :)

September 14, 2018

transkter

Why do you have to use 'nos' quedaremos? Cant 'nos' be assumed using quedaremos alone

June 28, 2018

Libertad54

quedaremos (luego, mañana) means We will meet (later, tomorrow) Nos quedaremos aquí means We will stay here. Quedar con alguien means to meet somebody Quedarse en un sitio means to stay in a place

September 14, 2018

laszlopanaflex

i have the same question. not sure why the "nos" is required for the sentence to be correct when it seems one could assume it from the "quedaremos"

March 25, 2019

FunkyMe

I wrote "Se parece" and that was incorrect. I'm not sure about this one.

August 28, 2018

Tim294818

I wanted to use 'Se' also!

September 4, 2018

Libertad54

Parecerse means to look like, to be similar to something or someone. It seems (that we will stay here) = parece que (nos quedaremos aquí). Se parece a mi maestro = he looks like my teacher

September 14, 2018

cwmccabeMD

Ts it also ok to say "parece que nos vamos a quedar aqui esta noche"? This is currently not accepted as correct.

July 11, 2018

AndrewViceroy

I wrote, "vamos a quedarnos" and that was not accepted.

August 15, 2018

Libertad54

I think it is also correct

September 14, 2018

JohnsonNing

I too think it's correct. Also tried "...que nos vayamos a quedar..." and was marked wrong.

March 29, 2019

pmeyerson19

why can't i use subjunctive

January 15, 2019

JohnsonNing

Wondered the same thing. Tried "...que nos vayamos a quedar..." and was marked wrong.

March 29, 2019

Libertad54

parece que permaneceremos aquí esta noche también deberían considerarlo correcto

September 14, 2018

CzarRamsey

i put, Parece que quedaremos aqui esta noche

I do not understand when pronouns are needed and when they can be omitted.

December 5, 2018

mgbryant

Aparece que nos quedaremos aquí esta noche ????

January 17, 2019

MyPatronus

What's wrong with, "It looks like we will stay here tonight"?

March 17, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.