1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "It seems that we will stay h…

"It seems that we will stay here tonight."

Translation:Parece que nos quedaremos aquí esta noche.

May 9, 2018

22 Comments


Iris150201

I'm confused as to why BOTH "nos" and "quedaremos" are used in this sentence. Can anyone enlighten me?


mathchoo

"Quedaremos" is the future tense of "Quedar".

The "nos" is a reflexive pronoun that is required in this sentence. The reflexive pronoun changes the meaning of the verb to show the verb is applying to the subject of the sentence.

https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/reflexive-verbs-and-reflexive-pronouns

A rule of thumb that ususally works is to think of the pronouns this way:
me - myself
te - yourself (informal)
se - himself/herself/yourself (formal)
nos - ourselves

So, in this sentence you could think of it as "We will leave ourselves here tonight." However, normally that is not how we speak so we would change it to "We will stay here tonight"


Libertad54

As I explained above it is not a reflexive verb, but pronominal verb. Here me te se nos os... do not mean myself yourself etc We consider a reflexive verb lavarse, peinarse, when the subject is the same as the object Wash yourself etc. In this case it is a different meaning. Quedar con alguien means to meet somebody quedarse en un sitio means to stay in a place.


mathchoo

1) A lot of references explicitly state "quedarse" to be a reflexive verb.

https://www.realfastspanish.com/vocabulary/spanish-reflexive-verbs

2) Reflexive verbs are actually the most common category of pronominal verbs. So, a verb can be both pronominal and reflexive.

https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/spanish-verb-types

3) While I am sure the examples you gave are correct (there are a lot of idiomatic uses for quedar), the primary definition of "quedar" is "to be left", and the primary definition of "quedarse" is "to remain" So the rule of thumb above is still valid, and is valid for most instances where we see these pronouns.

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/quedar


ellenkeyne

Looks like a reflexive -- presumably the verb is quedarse rather than quedar. (I said "vamos a quedar" and was marked wrong.)


Libertad54

Yes, "quedar" is different from "quedarse". This is not called reflexive verb in Spanish but pronominal verb (reflexive is lavarse, peinarse... = when the subject is the same as the object) In pronominal verbs we just change the meaning of the verb when it goes with the pronoun. Quedar con alguien is to meet somebody, quedarse en un sitio is to stay in a place. I hope you understand my English. :)


jerezkwin

yeah, I was also marked wrong for same, even though Duo often uses "going to + infinitive" construction for this. Probably just hasn't entered their database. I will put that my answer should be accepted and see what they do about it.


transkter

Why do you have to use 'nos' quedaremos? Cant 'nos' be assumed using quedaremos alone


Libertad54

quedaremos (luego, mañana) means We will meet (later, tomorrow) Nos quedaremos aquí means We will stay here. Quedar con alguien means to meet somebody Quedarse en un sitio means to stay in a place


FunkyMe

I wrote "Se parece" and that was incorrect. I'm not sure about this one.


Libertad54

Parecerse means to look like, to be similar to something or someone. It seems (that we will stay here) = parece que (nos quedaremos aquí). Se parece a mi maestro = he looks like my teacher


Tim294818

I wanted to use 'Se' also!


cwmccabeMD

Ts it also ok to say "parece que nos vamos a quedar aqui esta noche"? This is currently not accepted as correct.


AndrewViceroy

I wrote, "vamos a quedarnos" and that was not accepted.


Libertad54

I think it is also correct


JohnsonNing

I too think it's correct. Also tried "...que nos vayamos a quedar..." and was marked wrong.


pmeyerson19

why can't i use subjunctive


JohnsonNing

Wondered the same thing. Tried "...que nos vayamos a quedar..." and was marked wrong.


mgbryant

Aparece que nos quedaremos aquí esta noche ????


Libertad54

parece que permaneceremos aquí esta noche también deberían considerarlo correcto


CzarRamsey

i put, Parece que quedaremos aqui esta noche

I do not understand when pronouns are needed and when they can be omitted.


MyPatronus

What's wrong with, "It looks like we will stay here tonight"?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.