"Mon père est allé à un château."

Translation:My father went to a castle.

March 24, 2013

21 Comments


Aron89ification

Should there be a liason between "est" and "allé"?

April 14, 2014

YahyaZuhair

It is optional I believe

May 15, 2015

BenjaminGoose

I'm not 100% sure, although the text-to-speech feature on the acapela-group.com seems to think so.

January 23, 2015

CheshireCat75

Yes, there should be one.

October 30, 2016

dekamidd

should it not be "au" chateau?

March 1, 2015

jyngo

I think not. Au is "to the" and you can't say "to the A castle"

March 8, 2015

davidgrealy

Should 'he went', 'he has gone' and 'he is gone' not all be accepted?

September 16, 2015

n6zs

It is possible to say "he has gone" and it is accepted. But don't be misled by the use of être as the auxiliary verb for "aller" (one of the so-called "verbs of motion"). It is still translated the same way in English as verbs which use "avoir" as the auxiliary. I.e., the Passé composé is translated either as EN Simple Past or Present Perfect. If a specific time period is mentioned, one would not use Present Perfect, but Simple Past. For example,

  • Il est allé au château hier = He went to the castle yesterday (not "has gone")
  • Il est allé au château = He went (or "has gone") to the castle.
November 1, 2017

johans2103

I don't speak English , but I have a question, is there any difference between: "My father has gone" and "My father went"? in this case.

December 10, 2015

YahiaEssam

As a translation to the given French sentence, no. They are both correct translations of the sentence. But there is a difference in the meaning, depending on the context. If you were, like, telling someone about that day when your Father went to the castle_and now he's home, not in the castle anymore_ use the Past Simple (My Father went). And if your Father is now in the castle, and you just want to tell someone that he's gone to the castle and that he is still in the castle, use the Present Perfect (My Father has gone). Either way, you'll use the same French sentence in both contexts. It all depends on the context. I suggest that you google the difference between the Past Simple and the Present Perfect. Hope that helps! :)

February 5, 2016

yasminon

Shouldnt this be "my father is going to a castle"?

August 20, 2016

CheshireCat75

"is going to a castle" means he is on the road right now, heading to the castle, while "est allé" is a past tense.

October 30, 2016

n6zs

Don't be misled by the use of être as the auxiliary verb for Passé composé. Check out these links: https://www.thoughtco.com/passe-compose-french-compound-past-tense-1368891 and https://www.thoughtco.com/etre-verbs-french-auxiliary-verbs-1368843

  • Mon père va à un château = my father is going to a castle
  • Mon père est allé à un château = my father went to a castle
November 1, 2017

desouzam

I put my father went in a castle, shouldn't that be right too?

March 22, 2017

CheshireCat75

To go in = entrer, so no...

March 23, 2017

Yutmen

Why is it not "Mon père a allé à un château" ?

May 9, 2017

CheshireCat75

Every "Passé Composé" is not built with "avoir" (contrarily to the Present Perfect), you have to learn the verbs that go with "avoir" and those that go with "être"... "Aller" goes with "être".

May 10, 2017

Yutmen

I see. Thanks. is there any list of words they make that we can refer to?

May 11, 2017

CheshireCat75

The verbs forming their Passé composé with “être” are:

---> all the pronominal verbs --- Ex: se laver – je me suis lavé

--->these 14 verbs :

ALLER

ENTRER

PASSER PAR

MONTER

TOMBER

ARRIVER

NAÎTRE

VENIR

SORTIR

RETOURNER

DESCENDRE

RESTER

PARTIR

MOURIR

May 12, 2017

n6zs
November 1, 2017

bryce4bbey

I feel like french has mislead me yet again.....I thought "est" means "is"

November 29, 2017
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.