"Tenemos ganas de ir al cine esta noche."

Translation:We feel like going to the movies tonight.

7 months ago

26 Comments


jack872103
jack872103

Mi amiga dice "tener ganas de" is similar to quisiera , which i interpret as a polite way of saying you want or would like to have something.

4 months ago

SPanya4
SPanya4

DL's translation was "We are feeling like going to the cinema tonight." 'feel' is a stative verb and isn't normally used in present continuous. My translation: "We are looking forward to ... " - This is a common translation of tener ganas de hacer algo in Spain

3 months ago

Erin572208

Going to the cinema would be better.

4 months ago

sguthrie1

Not especially. "Going to the movies" is fine.

2 weeks ago

MattRTS
MattRTS

Why not just "queremos"? what's the difference in use between the two?

7 months ago

Maria630955
Maria630955

According to my research "quiero" is simply "I want" while "tengo ganas" means you have a sudden craving for something. I might be wrong, though... Can anyone confirm?

6 months ago

rembob

Why is "going to the "movie" wrong? I would think that singular or plural would be equally correct.

4 months ago

redmedina123

Movie = la pelicula, movies = el cine. Movie is the film it self and the movies is the cinema.

4 months ago

DouglasPet81633

not in common English

2 months ago

sguthrie1

What is not in "common" English?

The comment of redmedina123 seems pretty OK to me.

2 weeks ago

AlexeiVasi4

Why is my answer "We have desire to go to the cinema tonight" not accepted? Isn't the most common translation of the word "ganas" "desire"? Alguien digame por favor.

3 months ago

Danielconcasco
Danielconcasco
Mod

This expression tener ganas is usually translated as "feel like"

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/tener%20ganas

3 months ago

Neymarinet

its accepted "theater" for "cine" before, but now it doesnt. thanks

5 months ago

nEjh0qr4
nEjh0qr4

DL accepted "theater" for "el cine" today, 08 Oct 2018.

2 months ago

Klgregonis
Klgregonis

I learned that this can mean want to/would like to/ feel like. When I'm reading it feels a bit stronger than any of those and English doesn't really have an exact translation. I think any of the above should be accepted, and have reported it.

4 months ago

FlyingMega

"We are keen to go to the pictures tonight" ...1950's much, DL??? oi...

At any rate, I know that "tengo ganar" means "I feel like", but when I see "ganar", my English speaking brain wants to translate it directly, forgetting that Spanish has "-isms" just like us. I just have to get used to it, lol!

4 months ago

Chris913144

Why is it ganas?

4 months ago

Danielconcasco
Danielconcasco
Mod

It's the plural noun

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/ganas

meaning desire.

2 months ago

ChrisLMast

this makes sense now. thank you.

2 months ago

phelicks

so what is 'looking forward to'?

3 months ago

ChrisLMast

I get that 'tener ganas' translates 'to feel like'; not a direct translation but an idiom to learn. Okay, I'm there. Kinda like 'tener que' means 'have to' as in 'have to go to the doctor', etc.

But why the de?

2 months ago

Danielconcasco
Danielconcasco
Mod

It's there to connect the noun to a verb. I know that doesn't help much, but that helped me remember :/

2 months ago

nEjh0qr4
nEjh0qr4

I believe the whole phrase to learn is "tener ganas de." And, I think (but am not sure) it is followed by an infinitive. For example, I don't know whether you could say "Tengo ganas de un té," or would have to say "Tengo ganas de beber un té."

1 month ago

mgbryant

The skill set I am in IS "Phrases" even so this looks like the long way around the barn

1 month ago

none66
none66

flicks are movies

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.