Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tenemos ganas de ir al cine esta noche."

Translation:We feel like going to the movies tonight.

1
3 months ago

10 Comments


MattRTS
MattRTS

Why not just "queremos"? what's the difference in use between the two?

1
Reply3 months ago

Maria630955

According to my research "quiero" is simply "I want" while "tengo ganas" means you have a sudden craving for something. I might be wrong, though... Can anyone confirm?

4
Reply2 months ago

Neymarinet

its accepted "theater" for "cine" before, but now it doesnt. thanks

0
Reply1 month ago

Klgregonis
Klgregonis

I learned that this can mean want to/would like to/ feel like. When I'm reading it feels a bit stronger than any of those and English doesn't really have an exact translation. I think any of the above should be accepted, and have reported it.

0
Reply4 weeks ago

rembob
rembob

Why is "going to the "movie" wrong? I would think that singular or plural would be equally correct.

0
Reply3 weeks ago

redmedina123

Movie = la pelicula, movies = el cine. Movie is the film it self and the movies is the cinema.

1
Reply2 weeks ago

Erin572208

Going to the cinema would be better.

0
Reply2 weeks ago

FlyingMega

"We are keen to go to the pictures tonight" ...1950's much, DL??? oi...

At any rate, I know that "tengo ganar" means "I feel like", but when I see "ganar", my English speaking brain wants to translate it directly, forgetting that Spanish has "-isms" just like us. I just have to get used to it, lol!

0
Reply2 weeks ago

Chris913144

Why is it ganas?

0
Reply6 days ago

jack872103

Mi amiga dice "tener ganas de" is similar to quisiera , which i interpret as a polite way of saying you want or would like to have something.

0
Reply5 days ago