"Tenemos ganas de ir al cine esta noche."

Translation:We feel like going to the movies tonight.

May 9, 2018

46 Comments

Sorted by top post

jack872103

Mi amiga dice "tener ganas de" is similar to quisiera , which i interpret as a polite way of saying you want or would like to have something.

August 9, 2018

rembob

Why is "going to the "movie" wrong? I would think that singular or plural would be equally correct.

July 21, 2018

redmedina123

Movie = la pelicula, movies = el cine. Movie is the film it self and the movies is the cinema.

July 30, 2018

veatchr

I would say "going to the movie" It is just not true that "movie" necessarily refers to the film itself.

February 7, 2019

SPanya4

DL's translation was "We are feeling like going to the cinema tonight." 'feel' is a stative verb and isn't normally used in present continuous. My translation: "We are looking forward to ... " - This is a common translation of tener ganas de hacer algo in Spain

September 7, 2018

ChrisLMast

I get that 'tener ganas' translates 'to feel like'; not a direct translation but an idiom to learn. Okay, I'm there. Kinda like 'tener que' means 'have to' as in 'have to go to the doctor', etc.

But why the de?

October 1, 2018

Danielconcasco

It's there to connect the noun to a verb. I know that doesn't help much, but that helped me remember :/

October 1, 2018

nEjh0qr4

I believe the whole phrase to learn is "tener ganas de." And, I think (but am not sure) it is followed by an infinitive. For example, I don't know whether you could say "Tengo ganas de un té," or would have to say "Tengo ganas de beber un té." Can anyone help?

November 8, 2018

MattRTS

Why not just "queremos"? what's the difference in use between the two?

May 9, 2018

Maria630955

According to my research "quiero" is simply "I want" while "tengo ganas" means you have a sudden craving for something. I might be wrong, though... Can anyone confirm?

June 5, 2018

Danielconcasco

That's not the impression I've gotten.

https://www.spanishdict.com/translate/Tener%20ganas

March 24, 2019

DevNull.PT

That was my understanding of the expression when I visited Spain... "to have an urge"

February 16, 2019

sguthrie1

why not supply your references?

March 24, 2019

AlexeiVasi4

Why is my answer "We have desire to go to the cinema tonight" not accepted? Isn't the most common translation of the word "ganas" "desire"? Alguien digame por favor.

August 23, 2018

Danielconcasco

This expression tener ganas is usually translated as "feel like"

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/tener%20ganas

August 25, 2018

Neymarinet

its accepted "theater" for "cine" before, but now it doesnt. thanks

June 25, 2018

nEjh0qr4

DL accepted "theater" for "el cine" today, 08 Oct 2018.

October 8, 2018

Klgregonis

I learned that this can mean want to/would like to/ feel like. When I'm reading it feels a bit stronger than any of those and English doesn't really have an exact translation. I think any of the above should be accepted, and have reported it.

July 15, 2018

DevNull.PT

Maybe... "to have an urge" that was my understanding when I visited Spain.

February 16, 2019

Erin572208

Going to the cinema would be better.

July 25, 2018

sguthrie1

Not especially. "Going to the movies" is fine.

November 27, 2018

FlyingMega

"We are keen to go to the pictures tonight" ...1950's much, DL??? oi...

At any rate, I know that "tengo ganar" means "I feel like", but when I see "ganar", my English speaking brain wants to translate it directly, forgetting that Spanish has "-isms" just like us. I just have to get used to it, lol!

July 31, 2018

Chris913144

Why is it ganas?

August 8, 2018

Danielconcasco

It's the plural noun

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/ganas

meaning desire.

October 1, 2018

ChrisLMast

this makes sense now. thank you.

October 8, 2018

phelicks

so what is 'looking forward to'?

August 16, 2018

mgbryant

The skill set I am in IS "Phrases" even so this looks like the long way around the barn

November 7, 2018

Nicholas449612

What the "de" prior to "ir"?

Literally seems like it would be, "We feel like of going to the movies tonight.

January 4, 2019

Klgregonis

Prepositions don't translate single word for single word. De usually means of or from. Here it is the particle that designates an infinitive. And it isn't always used where we'd use it in english. You want to go, but in Spanish it's quieted ir no preposition. You'll do better if you don't try to translate word for word. ( For grins, after I typed this and had it how I wanted it, the corrective software on the phone changed " quieres ir" to " where's it" and tried just now to change quieres to quieted.

January 4, 2019

nEjh0qr4

Nicholas, the phrase/idiom meaning "to feel like" is tener ganas de. It's probably better just to learn it than to ask why, in this case.

January 31, 2019

mpefloral

why not a movie?

January 29, 2019

AlfoJr

Confused! why is "nos sentimos" wrong? Both mean "we feel".

January 30, 2019

Klgregonis

Sentir means to feel in the sense of internally or when touching something. It's more related to the senses. I feel happy - me siento feliz. It doesn't cover the other English meaning of feel when used with like. You need to look at feel like as a phrasal verb, with the meanings of want to, would like to, desire to. There are often these lines drawn between meanings in different places. An example from Spanish - the word tocar means to touch. It also means to play an instrument. Toco la mesa - I touch the table. Toco la guitarra. I play the guitar. You can't say juego el guitarra, it makes no sense in Spanish.

January 30, 2019

AlfoJr

I think I understand better now. Thank you.

January 30, 2019

GrayNathan

A little surprised this was marked wrong: "We desire to go to the theater tonight."

February 18, 2019

DevNull.PT

"Tener ganas" is a bit more intense than a desire... think of it as an "urge" or a "craving"... an itch that needs to be scratched.

February 18, 2019

bnorb1

Why not "We have the desire to go to the cinema tonight"? Doesn't ganas mean desire? I'd like to distinguish ganas de from siento so I know the difference as desire vs feel

March 9, 2019

DevNull.PT

My interpretation is that "ganas" is related to "urges", something stronger than a "desire".

In any case, this is the definition according to RAE [http://dle.rae.es/?id=IpiWHIb]

Deseo, apetito, voluntad de algo. U. m. en pl. con el mismo significado que en sing. Ganas DE comer, DE dormir.

March 9, 2019

bnorb1

That would be the same thing though right "Tenemos (We have) ganas de (the desire/urge) ir (to go) al (to the) cine(cinema) esta noche(tonight).". You know, roughly lol. I just wish they accepted that answer

March 9, 2019

DevNull.PT

I understand... there is little to no difference between an "urge" and a "desire".

In any case, I feel that "ganas" ("urge"/"craving") is less likely to be postponed when compared to a "desire" (a "wish"), but that is just my perception (it may be incorrect).

March 9, 2019

LeoGirard

Does anyone else "feel like going to the SHOW?"

April 15, 2019

DevNull.PT

"show" is far broader than what is intended by DL's sentence.

April 15, 2019

Linda103868

A different question: why is "esta noche" not also translated as "this evening"???

May 14, 2019

Graeme951078

"ganas" sounds like "gana" to me

September 22, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.