1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Tenemos ganas de ir al cine …

"Tenemos ganas de ir al cine esta noche."

Translation:We feel like going to the movies tonight.

May 9, 2018

63 Comments


ChrisLMast

I get that 'tener ganas' translates 'to feel like'; not a direct translation but an idiom to learn. Okay, I'm there. Kinda like 'tener que' means 'have to' as in 'have to go to the doctor', etc.

But why the de?


Danielconcasco

It's there to connect the noun to a verb. I know that doesn't help much, but that helped me remember :/


nEjh0qr4

I believe the whole phrase to learn is "tener ganas de." And, I think (but am not sure) it is followed by an infinitive. For example, I don't know whether you could say "Tengo ganas de un té," or would have to say "Tengo ganas de beber un té." Can anyone help?


Scarletttdresss

You're correct, it has to be followed by an infinitive. Also, both sentences you wrote are correct


nEjh0qr4

Thanks, Scarlettt! But . . . Tengo ganas de un té isn't followed by an infinitive. That's what I'm still confused about. :)


DevNull.PT

In the sentence "tengo ganas de un té", the "beber"/"tomar" is implied. That is, it is the more likely activity that will be performed with the tea.

Please notice, that this implicit meaning is not always clear, for instance, in "tengo ganas de un coche" I understand the implied activity is "buying"/"renting" and not "driving".


jack872103

Mi amiga dice "tener ganas de" is similar to quisiera , which i interpret as a polite way of saying you want or would like to have something.


rembob

Why is "going to the "movie" wrong? I would think that singular or plural would be equally correct.


redmedina123

Movie = la pelicula, movies = el cine. Movie is the film it self and the movies is the cinema.


Linda103868

A different question: why is "esta noche" not also translated as "this evening"???


romasavana

I would like to know too...


SPanya4

DL's translation was "We are feeling like going to the cinema tonight." 'feel' is a stative verb and isn't normally used in present continuous. My translation: "We are looking forward to ... " - This is a common translation of tener ganas de hacer algo in Spain


MattRTS

Why not just "queremos"? what's the difference in use between the two?


Maria630955

According to my research "quiero" is simply "I want" while "tengo ganas" means you have a sudden craving for something. I might be wrong, though... Can anyone confirm?


DevNull.PT

That was my understanding of the expression when I visited Spain... "to have an urge"


sguthrie1

why not supply your references?


FlyingMega

"We are keen to go to the pictures tonight" ...1950's much, DL??? oi...

At any rate, I know that "tengo ganar" means "I feel like", but when I see "ganar", my English speaking brain wants to translate it directly, forgetting that Spanish has "-isms" just like us. I just have to get used to it, lol!


AlexeiVasi4

Why is my answer "We have desire to go to the cinema tonight" not accepted? Isn't the most common translation of the word "ganas" "desire"? Alguien digame por favor.


Danielconcasco

This expression tener ganas is usually translated as "feel like"

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/tener%20ganas


mgbryant

The skill set I am in IS "Phrases" even so this looks like the long way around the barn


Nicholas449612

What the "de" prior to "ir"?

Literally seems like it would be, "We feel like of going to the movies tonight.


nEjh0qr4

Nicholas, the phrase/idiom meaning "to feel like" is tener ganas de. It's probably better just to learn it than to ask why, in this case.


Klgregonis

Prepositions don't translate single word for single word. De usually means of or from. Here it is the particle that designates an infinitive. And it isn't always used where we'd use it in english. You want to go, but in Spanish it's quieted ir no preposition. You'll do better if you don't try to translate word for word. ( For grins, after I typed this and had it how I wanted it, the corrective software on the phone changed " quieres ir" to " where's it" and tried just now to change quieres to quieted.


mabu704131

The translation is .... mad

No fee


NGAapS1

Shouldn't it be Tenemos ganar (after Tenemos use the verb without changing it is Tamar) not ganas. Please explain


Klgregonis

Ganar means win. Ganas can b'é second person singular of ganar, but here it means more desire, wish, want, .


RoyRizk1

do we pronounce the d in "de" as the d in english or as the?


Jim8161
Mod

There is an audio option on Span¡shD!ct:
https://www.spanishdict.com/translate/de


tinahaigle

I think the closest translations in English to "tener ganas de" are "I feel like", "I'm in the mood to/for", "I feel a desire to", or "I have the urge to".


Yourboye

I feel like "We feel like going to the movies this night" should be accepted as well...


Fuzzmaster98

"We feel like going to the pictures tonight" - where I'm from in Scotland we commonly refer to a cinema as "the pictures". Dunno, I feel like it this should be an acceptable answer as well.


Jim8161
Mod

That phrase and meaning is in the online dictionaries, so you should report it to be added to the answer database.


ElenaPashina

I'm not native English speaker and a i have more issues to translate Spanish to English. Why "ir al cine" is not "go to the cinema" but "go to the movies" or "movie theater". Never heard these expressions. Native speakers, could you comment, please?


tinahaigle

El cine is "the movie theater" in American English. We simply shorten that to "the movies" since a movie theater shows multiple movies. I think we call it a movie theater because originally it was the same as a regular theater (in Spanish "un teatro") where you watched plays, musicals, or operas, except there was a screen and showed a movie instead. In English it is very easy to use a noun as an adjective, therefore we just called it a movie theater.


Klgregonis

It's a dialect thing. We use movies or movie theater in the US, cinema is more british. It should accept cinema, if you're pretty sure the rest of the sentence is correct, report it.


HARSHAL_14

Why it isn't al cines then..?


Klgregonis

I learned that this can mean want to/would like to/ feel like. When I'm reading it feels a bit stronger than any of those and English doesn't really have an exact translation. I think any of the above should be accepted, and have reported it.


DevNull.PT

Maybe... "to have an urge" that was my understanding when I visited Spain.


Erin572208

Going to the cinema would be better.


sguthrie1

Not especially. "Going to the movies" is fine.


ChrisLMast

this makes sense now. thank you.


AlfoJr

Confused! why is "nos sentimos" wrong? Both mean "we feel".


Klgregonis

Sentir means to feel in the sense of internally or when touching something. It's more related to the senses. I feel happy - me siento feliz. It doesn't cover the other English meaning of feel when used with like. You need to look at feel like as a phrasal verb, with the meanings of want to, would like to, desire to. There are often these lines drawn between meanings in different places. An example from Spanish - the word tocar means to touch. It also means to play an instrument. Toco la mesa - I touch the table. Toco la guitarra. I play the guitar. You can't say juego el guitarra, it makes no sense in Spanish.


AlfoJr

I think I understand better now. Thank you.


GrayNathan

A little surprised this was marked wrong: "We desire to go to the theater tonight."


DevNull.PT

"Tener ganas" is a bit more intense than a desire... think of it as an "urge" or a "craving"... an itch that needs to be scratched.


bnorb1

Why not "We have the desire to go to the cinema tonight"? Doesn't ganas mean desire? I'd like to distinguish ganas de from siento so I know the difference as desire vs feel


DevNull.PT

My interpretation is that "ganas" is related to "urges", something stronger than a "desire".

In any case, this is the definition according to RAE [http://dle.rae.es/?id=IpiWHIb]

Deseo, apetito, voluntad de algo. U. m. en pl. con el mismo significado que en sing. Ganas DE comer, DE dormir.


bnorb1

That would be the same thing though right "Tenemos (We have) ganas de (the desire/urge) ir (to go) al (to the) cine(cinema) esta noche(tonight).". You know, roughly lol. I just wish they accepted that answer


DevNull.PT

I understand... there is little to no difference between an "urge" and a "desire".

In any case, I feel that "ganas" ("urge"/"craving") is less likely to be postponed when compared to a "desire" (a "wish"), but that is just my perception (it may be incorrect).


LeoGirard

Does anyone else "feel like going to the SHOW?"


DevNull.PT

"show" is far broader than what is intended by DL's sentence.


Graeme951078

"ganas" sounds like "gana" to me


xScrawLx

So saying "we desire to go to the movies tonight" is incorrect then? Because tenemos and ganas are together?


HuyenThanh494240

I wrote "we feel like to go to the cinema tonight" but was marked wrong as it underlined the word "the movies" - I thought "al cine" could be translated "to the cinema"? Could you please help? Thank you.


Klgregonis

This reply is also to Joshua. The problem with your sentence is with the form of the verb you're using. You need to us the "ing" form ( gerund ) of the second verb, not the to plus basic form ( infinitive) . The format is feel like plus infinitive - so feel like going. To Joshua. Unfortunately, duo doesn't always point out the correct error. If you had a spelling error AND a grammatical error the spelling error often gets underlined.


Neymarinet

its accepted "theater" for "cine" before, but now it doesnt. thanks


nEjh0qr4

DL accepted "theater" for "el cine" today, 08 Oct 2018.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.