1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Matěj does not like pink."

"Matěj does not like pink."

Translation:Matěj nemá rád růžovou.

May 9, 2018

12 Comments


yoelchico

Could you say Matěj nemá růžovou rád?


VladaFu

Yes. Matěj does not LIKE pink.


Xueni6

Why it is "ruzovou", not "nuzovy". Matej is masculine right?


VladaFu

Matěj is masculine, but Matěj is not pink. The colour/barva is pink and barva is feminine.


Filomena.Prvni

Lze - dle vzoru "muž" - sklonit jak "Matěji" (muži), tak "Matějovi" (mužovi). "Matěji/Matějovi se nelíbí růžová." Dala jsem "čudlíkem". It is right.


VladaFu

Právě včera jsem odpovídal na dotaz ohledně těchto koncovek pro vzor muž. Výrazně se prefereuje koncovka -ovi. http://prirucka.ujc.cas.cz/?id=224


AgentThrash

"Matěj růžovou nemá rád" is not accepted. Why?


VladaFu

It is missing. I will add it. Use "My answer should have been accepted" to report missing translations.


simeki

What about: Matěj nerád růžovou?


VladaFu

If you shorten it to nerad it can be used colloquially, but we do not consider it standard Czech. ("Já rád játra, ty rád játra."). It is better used with some verb ( "Protože je mám děsně nerad.").


BoneheadBass

Your suggestion has no verb. The "likes" construction used in this exercise is mít rád (verb plus short-form adjective). If you want to use nerad, a sentence like "Matěj nerad nosí růžovou/růžové oblečení (Matěj does not like to wear pink/pink clothes" might work, but (a) that also includes a verb and (b) it would not be a translation of the exercise sentence. (I'm a learner, too, so one of the Czech natives on the team may have something to add... or subtract.)

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.