"Yo tengo una maleta."

Translation:I have a suitcase.

May 9, 2018

125 Comments


DakotaGorm

Is there different conjugation for tengo.. Like you have a suitcase

May 23, 2018

AmandaBeaty75

Tengo = I have

Tienes = you (familiar) have

Tiene = he has, she has, you (formal) have

Tienen = they have

May 31, 2018

EthanBrown945450

Also, Tenemos, that is "We have."

July 10, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Also “tienen” can also be used for “ustedes” which is a plural formal form of “you” in Spain and plural form for Latin America. The plural familiar form is “vosotros tenéis” (“vosotras”, if the group you are talking to is all female) http://conjugator.reverso.net/conjugation-spanish-verb-tener.html

comment/24109329/Tú-usted-or-vos-A-guide-for-which-to-use-and-why

July 10, 2018

AmandaBeaty75

Oops. Yes. I was on my phone and lost track of what I was typing. Thanks for the correction!

July 18, 2018

RJ7nm4

Thank you that is so helpful X

August 21, 2019

mikeylee48

That would be "tú tienes una maleta" with the "tú" being optional

June 3, 2018

SmileyRylee11

yes

April 30, 2019

EmmaCorey2

Hi

April 6, 2019

ALLintolearning3

Hola

April 7, 2019

Patrick795127

I AM a suitcase! I can learn Spanish too

May 20, 2018

Handrisuselo

""Tengo = I'm ... years old.

June 7, 2018

ALLintolearning3

That is an expression in Spanish they use "to have" plus number of years, while in English we use "to be" plus number of years plus “old”. There are more: In Spanish they "have hunger, thirst , hot, cold......" while we "are hungry, thirsty, hot, cold..."

June 8, 2018

neena907804

Im 10 years old

April 3, 2019

Starkid7

I am too

July 23, 2019

SmileyRylee11

how . old are you dwhat why would you share that infermation

April 30, 2019

Jefferson424523

" "Tengo = i'm...years old.

March 15, 2019

ALLintolearning3

Not always, especially without a number. Tengo = I have

March 15, 2019

HoomanPuya

Why does it used "una" instead of "un"?

June 13, 2018

ALLintolearning3

In Spanish, unlike English, every word is either masculine or feminine. Most words that end in ‘a’ are feminine and they would require “una” instead of “un”. So, “una mujer” (a woman) and “un hombre” (a man) might have made sense to you, but you have to continue that with things: “una maleta” (a suitcase), “una puerta” (a door), un gato (a cat), un puerto (a port or harbor). So, it becomes important when you get to similar words such as port and door. Learning that port is masculine while door is feminine is useful. Adjectives must match the gender of the noun that they describe also.

You can look up words in a dictionary and ‘f’ means it is feminine while ‘m’ means it is masculine a noun might be indicated as “nf” or “nm”.
http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=maleta

I personally recommend learning a word with its article “una maleta” or “la maleta” to memorize the gender at the same time. Most words that end in ‘o’ are masculine, but if you memorize “la mano” you will remember that the word for hand is feminine in Spanish.

https://www.thoughtco.com/noun-masculine-or-feminine-spanish-3079270

June 13, 2018

evlagoutaris

What about luggage?

July 22, 2018

ALLintolearning3

“Luggage” would work for a plural form as it is often more than one suitcase. It is actually a term used for which the items are not countable. It is usually translated as “el equipaje.” When you specify one suitcase, it should not be used.

July 22, 2018

R3ady2L3arn

Why isn't a briefcase suitable for the word suitcase?

June 5, 2018

ArthurBuli

Because, even in English, a briefcase is not a suitcase

June 12, 2018

ALLintolearning3

That would be "un maletin". They are not the same. It is smaller and carries business paperwork. https://dictionary.reverso.net/english-spanish/briefcase

June 8, 2018

ChrisSmith657742

Briefcase should be acceptable in a business environment, suitcase is compatible but also loose and casual; i feel that suitcase holds clothes for a traveler and briefcase carries important documents. "Cada loco con su tema." To each, his own theme.

October 6, 2018

Eoghan32

The English word itself tells you the difference. BRIEF-case = It is a case for holding law documents, or for holding a papal letter or bull, or for holding a condensation or an abstract of a larger document or series of documents. Not a case for short tight-fitting underpants. Also, a SUIT-case is for holding a mans business suit or other kinds of formal wear. Not a case for a lawsuit.

November 10, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Except that there is a different word or two for briefcase https://dictionary.reverso.net/english-spanish/briefcase

October 6, 2018

Brendan328982

You can place the words to make "i am in a suitcase"

August 1, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Funny, but that would be a different sentence. “Estoy en una maleta.”

August 1, 2018

HannahBana394374

I typed what I heard but I typed it in English.. rip my streak.

May 2, 2019

FredricSch

I can't figure out how to pronounce suitcase

June 15, 2018

tessbee

Like "mah•leh•tah•"

June 17, 2018

Eoghan32

Sooot Kay-ssss

November 11, 2018

nivritoraj

How i differentiate between la and el when both mean the?

June 27, 2018

ALLintolearning3

All words are either feminine or masculine in Spanish, even words for things. Feminine words take “la” for the definite article and “una” for the indefinite article and masculine words take “el” for the definite article and “un” for the indefinite article. Many words ending in ‘a’ are feminine and many words ending in ‘o’ are masculine, but not all, so it is best to learn each word with an article to know its gender. The masculine plural “the” is “los” and the feminine plural “the” is “las”. So more than one suitcase would be “las maletas”. “El hombre, los hombres, la mujer, las mujeres”

June 27, 2018

crbcv

I used "valise". No good?

June 23, 2018

ALLintolearning3

« Une valise » is a French word. In Spanish, “una maleta” is the most common word, but we could try “una valija” which is an alternate word that is a bit closer to the word you like. Oh, I found out that “una valija” is only used in Argentina for suitcase. If you go to Mexico, they use “un veliz” which sounds even closer, but it is a masculine word in Spanish. http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=suitcase

If you speak French you might like this dictionary,

https://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais-espagnol/valise/80038

Ah, valija is also used in the term for diplomatic pouch. “Valija diplomática”

A briefcase is “un maletín.”

June 23, 2018

dinofire11

i thought maleta iss bookbag or backpack not suitcase?????

July 5, 2018

ALLintolearning3

No, “backpack” or “bookbag” is “mochila”

July 5, 2018

paulineboo3

Thanks

September 1, 2018

paulineboo3

Thanks

September 1, 2018

TylerHaver1

Some how i thought it was bread

September 17, 2018

trins13

Y'all are great

October 4, 2018

ella642234

isn't yo Tengo I am not I have?

October 22, 2018

ALLintolearning3

I know where you became confused. “Tengo” really means “have” and is the form for “Yo”, but when we say “I am hungry.” their expression is “Tengo hambre.” which is literally “I have hunger.” There are quite a few of these expressions where we use “I am” + adjective, but they use “Tengo” + noun.

October 22, 2018

monkey319674

Patrick are you acturaly a sutcase

November 3, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Tengo = (I) have

The sentences you are thinking of, like “Tengo hambre.” actually means “I have hunger.”, but it is translated to the more common “I am hungry.”

November 3, 2018

parineetar1

Please ask this same question fast

February 15, 2019

HanutSingh1

how do we spell "yo" jo or yo??

February 23, 2019

SavannahK420

You pronounce "yo" as "jo"

June 23, 2019

ALLintolearning3

“yo” is the correct spelling.

February 23, 2019

handsomej50

This is all so confusing.

February 24, 2019

SaciliaHea

so fun learning spanish if i dint have lingo i would never get to talk to my classmate that only speaks spanish

February 28, 2019

ErinYoung292727

Is he saying Yo instead of Joe for I? If so why?

March 5, 2019

ALLintolearning3

Yo is pronounced differently in different countries. Listen to different pronunciations from native speakers of different countries here:
https://forvo.com/word/yo/

March 5, 2019

JimenaRami127761

I said I have a suitcase but it count it wrong

March 7, 2019

ALLintolearning3

I cannot verify your pronunciation though.

March 7, 2019

ACR08

Is 'yo' optional?

April 11, 2019

mikeylee48

Yes "yo" is optional.

April 11, 2019

jaxon759878

I love you

April 28, 2019

Rihannaforever

Its AMAZING ❤️❤️

May 15, 2019

kiwiwolf3

I love when they do this

June 9, 2019

LaceyLynnLouise

How would you say "i have your suitcade?"

June 15, 2019

mikeylee48

(Yo) tengo tu maleta = I have your suitcase.

June 15, 2019

Danger_boy2006

amandabeaty75 i gave you 4 lingot hahhahha

June 19, 2019

rainirodri7

I hooe the duolingo owl comes to kill me

June 24, 2019

ChelseaLio2

I like this app

June 29, 2019

Traveljerzgirl

I wish you could choose where you want to learn spanish from. Like my family is Argentinian and i know we say different words for different things. They have you can learn klingnon for heaven sakes hhaha different dialects would be cool.

July 2, 2019

ConradHolt1

Does it not understand anyone else? I said it right and it says i got it wrong.

July 21, 2019

makayla17396

YO TENGO

July 25, 2019

DuyguEmelD

There's a problem with microphone. It's says that wrong as soon as I press the button

July 27, 2019

ALLintolearning3

Did you let go of the button before you spoke?

August 13, 2019

melexilou

Yo tengo una maleta.

August 13, 2019

lavinniaKe1

Thank you

August 24, 2019

asdignd

I thought I am learning Latin American Spanish, but in this sentence they pronounce "Yo" as "yo". I thought it supposed to sound as "joe". Go figure

September 3, 2019

ALLintolearning3

Both pronunciations are found in different Latin American countries, so both are correct.

September 3, 2019

Marianna551439

I wrote it right!!!

September 7, 2019

MercedesGa83380

Escribi con letras mayuscula I HAVE A SUITCASE POR SER EN MAYUSCULA ME LAS PONEN MALA PORQUE

September 10, 2019

James834963

I keep getting questions that ask for the Spanish but say i have it wrong,v when i don't.

October 31, 2018

ALLintolearning3

What did you put? Did you have the listen to Spanish and write it down?

November 12, 2018

QeysIbrahi

Hi

November 12, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Hola, yo tengo una maleta y tú ?

November 12, 2018

CooperWill621007

I said it right

November 15, 2018

247wilson48

I was even finish w

November 19, 2018

Marie417164

I have not been taught any of these words

November 29, 2018

ALLintolearning3

You did not learn “yo” or “una” yet? Nevermind, if you forgot some words you can usually click on each word for hints which is especially useful for a word like “maleta” which might be new to you. Here is a dictionary for you if you happened to get a new word in a kind of exercise that did not have hints: https://dictionary.reverso.net/spanish-english/maleta

November 29, 2018

SkyeTarynC

Yo tengo una maleta means I have A suitcase, but a was not a selectable word on the tiles.

November 29, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Did they have a selection with two words on a tile? Please list all the choices. You should have three rows of tiles and on the mobile phone it is set up for portrait mode. On the computer, I zoom down to 80% to see all the choices. https://dictionary.reverso.net/spanish-english/maleta

November 29, 2018

[deactivated user]

    It says WRITE WHAT U HEAR, NOT TRANSLATE!!!

    December 18, 2018

Adanna867121

    I did that by accident

    January 6, 2019

ALLintolearning3

    You did what by accident? Perhaps you don’t realize that we cannot see your answer from the sentence discussion.

    January 7, 2019

OliviaHopk249844

    I'm learning I can't spell it properly take into account typos

    January 7, 2019

ALLintolearning3

    Duolingo allows a typo if it does not make another word. Be careful, because all nouns are either masculine or feminine in Spanish and adjectives change endings to match the noun they describe in gender and number. The ending of the verb changes depending on which pronoun it is designed for.

    January 7, 2019

elish717

    What is tge difference between una and un ?

    January 21, 2019

mikeylee48

    "Una" is "a" or "one" used with feminine nouns or pronouns like "one woman" or "a woman". Both would be "una mujer". "Un" is "a" or "one" and is used with masculine nouns or pronouns. "Un hombre" is "a man" or "one man".

    January 21, 2019

Nolanersat

    I got it wrong because it made me listen to it, and i couldnt hear the a at the end of una

    January 22, 2019

ALLintolearning3

    Most often words that end in a are feminine whch require “una”.

    January 23, 2019

Nolanersat

    it still didnt make the "a" sound at the end of the word. thats the issue. you're right, and i should have known that anyways, but im reporting the issue of the audio

    February 8, 2019

s0na

    Why not briefcase??

    January 27, 2019

mikeylee48

    Briefcase is maletín

    January 27, 2019

CooperPete5

    no

    February 1, 2019

millywilly2013

    Well looks like im learning english

    February 7, 2019

Ida338265

    Why I have a luggage is wrong?

    February 12, 2019

ALLintolearning3

    Luggage is uncountable. It is all the stuff you lug around, no matter how many suitcases. It would not be used with “a”, so I wouldn’t use it for this sentence.

    February 12, 2019

DustinBaca

    I tought you can use "una" when reffering to a girl. Why is it that it is uskng "una" here.

    April 14, 2019

ALLintolearning3

    All nouns in Spanish are either masculine or feminine and the adjectives change form to match the grammatical gender of the noun, even the definite and indefinite articles. The word “maleta” just happens to be feminine in Spanish, so it requires “una”. Many words ending in a are feminine and many words ending in o are masculine, but there are exceptions. You can always look a word up in a dictionary to find its gender.

    April 14, 2019

Decent9

    YO tENgO albert fans(sorry for writing a comment)

    April 30, 2019

SmileyRylee11

    this is really easy

    April 30, 2019

OceanMayfi

    Oooof

    July 1, 2019

PiperCollier1007

    ....and I'm not afraid to use it!

    May 31, 2018

Asma554773

    The sound doesn't work in this one

    September 30, 2018

ALLintolearning3

    Try listening to native speakers here: https://forvo.com/search/Yo%20tengo%20una%20maleta./

    October 1, 2018

FaithMcCar12

    I i have a suticase

    February 7, 2019

Marie417164

    Unsubscribed...……….PLEASE stop e-mails
    have made several requests will call if necessary.

    February 8, 2019

ALLintolearning3

    Every time you make a new post, you have resubscribed. So unsubscribe again, after you are done posting.

    February 8, 2019

LindaBeach3

    yo and tengo is repeating 'I'. Drop the use of yo please. it sounds clumsy

    February 24, 2019

ALLintolearning3

    “Tengo una maleta.” Is also accepted as correct. There may be times when you want to emphasize I as opposed to someone else. At the beginning of the course, Duolingo uses the pronouns more to teach them and to help people recognize the verb forms, but later they are used a lot less.

    February 24, 2019

gggrumpy

    Backpack?

    April 19, 2019

mikeylee48

    Backpack = mochila

    April 19, 2019

SEVRES1

    I'

    You are a dope

    May 9, 2018

livinglight777

    No one is a dope god sent us here for a purpose swag but listen you got no swag

    February 19, 2019

ninjapigs1

    What? Swag?

    May 28, 2019
    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.