1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo tengo una maleta."

"Yo tengo una maleta."

Translation:I have a suitcase.

May 9, 2018

193 Comments


DakotaGorm

Is there different conjugation for tengo.. Like you have a suitcase


AmandaBeaty75

Tengo = I have

Tienes = you (familiar) have

Tiene = he has, she has, you (formal) have

Tienen = they have


EthanBrown945450

Also, Tenemos, that is "We have."


AmandaBeaty75

Oops. Yes. I was on my phone and lost track of what I was typing. Thanks for the correction!


ALLintolearning3

Also “tienen” can also be used for “ustedes” which is a plural formal form of “you” in Spain and plural form for Latin America. The plural familiar form is “vosotros tenéis” (“vosotras”, if the group you are talking to is all female) http://conjugator.reverso.net/conjugation-spanish-verb-tener.html

comment/24109329/Tú-usted-or-vos-A-guide-for-which-to-use-and-why


Akash1729

What is "we" & "us" in spanish... Also tell "they" & "them"...


ALLintolearning3

we = nosotros or nosotras for an all female group

they = ellos or ellas for an all female group

Object pronouns will be learned later.

https://www.thoughtco.com/whats-the-object-pronouns-3078137

https://www.thoughtco.com/types-of-pronouns-spanish-3079367


RJ7nm4

Thank you that is so helpful X


[deactivated user]

    What's the infinitive of Tengo? Does it have one? Like "to have"


renesme649619

    Thank you so much you're an angel


renesme649619

    Thank you this helped so much you're an angel


renesme649619

    Gracias you saved me


Edward992252

    This is good teaching very soon i will
    (Yo hablo espanol


mikeylee48

    Dakotagorm

    That would be "tú tienes una maleta" with the "tú" being optional


HoomanPuya

    Why does it used "una" instead of "un"?


ALLintolearning3

    In Spanish, unlike English, every word is either masculine or feminine. Most words that end in ‘a’ are feminine and they would require “una” instead of “un”. So, “una mujer” (a woman) and “un hombre” (a man) might have made sense to you, but you have to continue that with things: “una maleta” (a suitcase), “una puerta” (a door), un gato (a cat), un puerto (a port or harbor). So, it becomes important when you get to similar words such as port and door. Learning that port is masculine while door is feminine is useful. Adjectives must match the gender of the noun that they describe also.

    You can look up words in a dictionary and ‘f’ means it is feminine while ‘m’ means it is masculine a noun might be indicated as “nf” or “nm”.
    http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=maleta

    I personally recommend learning a word with its article “una maleta” or “la maleta” to memorize the gender at the same time. Most words that end in ‘o’ are masculine, but if you memorize “la mano” you will remember that the word for hand is feminine in Spanish.

    https://www.thoughtco.com/noun-masculine-or-feminine-spanish-3079270


JustinYves1

    This helped alot una and un...el ella...Yo el tu..masculine and feminine be tripping me up


ALLintolearning3

    Luckily, "yo" = "I" and "tú" = "you" (singular familiar) which are for either masculine or feminine, but yes "él" = "he" and "ella" = "she" and when you get to plural pronouns, they do have more masculine and feminine forms.

    Be careful, because accents on two letter words are often important. "tu" = "your" and "el" = the (for masculine nouns)


Mauricio269709

    Una is feminine .un is masculine, i think


nayelys311190

    There are different ways to use the words


Patrick795127

    I AM a suitcase! I can learn Spanish too


Handrisuselo

    ""Tengo = I'm ... years old.


ALLintolearning3

    That is an expression in Spanish they use "to have" plus number of years, while in English we use "to be" plus number of years plus “old”. There are more: In Spanish they "have hunger, thirst , hot, cold......" while we "are hungry, thirsty, hot, cold..."


evlagoutaris

    What about luggage?


ALLintolearning3

    “Luggage” would work for a plural form as it is often more than one suitcase. It is actually a term used for which the items are not countable. It is usually translated as “el equipaje.” When you specify one suitcase, it should not be used.


Mauricio269709

    Isn't a suitcase considerd luggage..


ALLintolearning3

    Yes, but luggage includes all your suitcases, while this is only one suitcase.


Brendan328982

    You can place the words to make "i am in a suitcase"


ALLintolearning3

    Funny, but that would be a different sentence. “Estoy en una maleta.”


HannahBana394374

    I typed what I heard but I typed it in English.. rip my streak.


Mauricio269709

    Yeah, I make that mistake sometimes too..


EsdrasAmbr

    I have a suitcase. Yo tengo una una maleta. You have a suitcase. Tu tienes una maleta. Do you have a suitcase. Tienes una maleta. He or" She has a suitcase. El o" Ella tiene una maleta. Do they have suitcases. Ellos o" ellas tienen maletas. They have suitcases. Ellos o" Ellas tienen maletas.


RicardoJr

    I should get a SECOND CHANCE because although I didn't read the instructions to WRITE what I heard, I DID correctly and accurately TRANSLATE what I heard...!!


FredricSch

    I can't figure out how to pronounce suitcase


tessbee

    Like "mah•LEH•tah•"


KPG_xxx

    Tengo=i am. what i learnt.


ALLintolearning3

    No, "Tengo" = "I have", but certain expressions in English that use "I am", such as "I am 5 years old." or "I am hungry." use "I have" in Spanish with a noun, so they literally say "I have 5 years." or "I have hunger."

    "Estoy" = "I am" (used for location or how I am)

    "Soy" = "I am" (used for identity or what I am)


ErinYoung292727

    Is he saying Yo instead of Joe for I? If so why?


ALLintolearning3

    Yo is pronounced differently in different countries. Listen to different pronunciations from native speakers of different countries here:
    https://forvo.com/word/yo/


crbcv

    I used "valise". No good?


ALLintolearning3

    « Une valise » is a French word. In Spanish, “una maleta” is the most common word, but we could try “una valija” which is an alternate word that is a bit closer to the word you like. Oh, I found out that “una valija” is only used in Argentina for suitcase. If you go to Mexico, they use “un veliz” which sounds even closer, but it is a masculine word in Spanish. http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=suitcase

    If you speak French you might like this dictionary,

    https://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais-espagnol/valise/80038

    Ah, valija is also used in the term for diplomatic pouch. “Valija diplomática”

    A briefcase is “un maletín.”


JimenaRami127761

    I said I have a suitcase but it count it wrong


ALLintolearning3

    I cannot verify your pronunciation though, but were't you supposed to say it in Spanish?


Atoliona

    how do you pronounce "yo"? because I hear people pronouncing it "io" but here they pronouncing it "jo". I'm confused


ALLintolearning3

    Yo is pronounced differently in different countries. Listen to different pronunciations from native speakers of different countries here: https://forvo.com/word/yo/


Duolingohanka

    I think baggage could be accepted too.


ALLintolearning3

    "baggage" is a mass quantity which can be more than one suitcase.


ElizabethH965439

    I like how it highlights the new words in yellow and it allows you to see what it means by tapping it.


AniMariaOchoa

    Am I the only one who keeps hearing "boleta" instead of "maleta" T-T


Justin537644

    This is nonsensical. If it was "I have a cat" then it's un gato, not una gato. The shift from un to una makes no sense. In fact, most of the shifts make no sense regardless of the stupid tips they provide. It's primarily a guessing game at this point. The tips, while they do tell you the answer, they don't explain WHY. This is dumb.


ALLintolearning3

    That is right. The grammatical gender of a noun does not make sense much of the time. You have to memorize the gender of each noun along with its spelling. However, when you do have to guess, many nouns that end in o are masculine and many nouns that end in a are feminine. There are more endings to look out for.

    https://www.thoughtco.com/noun-masculine-or-feminine-spanish-3079270

    You can also look a word up in a dictionary to find its gender. https://dictionary.reverso.net/spanish-english/cartera

    sf in red stands for "sustantivo feminino" or feminine noun


R3ady2L3arn

    Why isn't a briefcase suitable for the word suitcase?


ArthurBuli

    Because, even in English, a briefcase is not a suitcase


ALLintolearning3

    That would be "un maletin". They are not the same. It is smaller and carries business paperwork. https://dictionary.reverso.net/english-spanish/briefcase


ChrisSmith657742

    Briefcase should be acceptable in a business environment, suitcase is compatible but also loose and casual; i feel that suitcase holds clothes for a traveler and briefcase carries important documents. "Cada loco con su tema." To each, his own theme.


Eoghan32

    The English word itself tells you the difference. BRIEF-case = It is a case for holding law documents, or for holding a papal letter or bull, or for holding a condensation or an abstract of a larger document or series of documents. Not a case for short tight-fitting underpants. Also, a SUIT-case is for holding a mans business suit or other kinds of formal wear. Not a case for a lawsuit.


ALLintolearning3

    Except that there is a different word or two for briefcase https://dictionary.reverso.net/english-spanish/briefcase


nivritoraj

    How i differentiate between la and el when both mean the?


ALLintolearning3

    All words are either feminine or masculine in Spanish, even words for things. Feminine words take “la” for the definite article and “una” for the indefinite article and masculine words take “el” for the definite article and “un” for the indefinite article. Many words ending in ‘a’ are feminine and many words ending in ‘o’ are masculine, but not all, so it is best to learn each word with an article to know its gender. The masculine plural “the” is “los” and the feminine plural “the” is “las”. So more than one suitcase would be “las maletas”. “El hombre, los hombres, la mujer, las mujeres”


dinofire11

    i thought maleta iss bookbag or backpack not suitcase?????


ALLintolearning3

    No, “backpack” or “bookbag” is “mochila”


ella642234

    isn't yo Tengo I am not I have?


ALLintolearning3

    I know where you became confused. “Tengo” really means “have” and is the form for “Yo”, but when we say “I am hungry.” their expression is “Tengo hambre.” which is literally “I have hunger.” There are quite a few of these expressions where we use “I am” + adjective, but they use “Tengo” + noun.


Mauricio269709

    That sentence doesn't make much sense


elish717

    What is tge difference between una and un ?


mikeylee48

    "Una" is "a" or "one" used with feminine nouns or pronouns like "one woman" or "a woman". Both would be "una mujer". "Un" is "a" or "one" and is used with masculine nouns or pronouns. "Un hombre" is "a man" or "one man".


HanutSingh1

    how do we spell "yo" jo or yo??


ALLintolearning3

    “yo” is the correct spelling.


SavannahK420

    You pronounce "yo" as "jo"


ACR08

    Is 'yo' optional?


mikeylee48

    Yes "yo" is optional.


motherlymango

    How would you say "i have your suitcade?"


mikeylee48

    (Yo) tengo tu maleta = I have your suitcase.


DuyguEmelD

    There's a problem with microphone. It's says that wrong as soon as I press the button


ALLintolearning3

    Did you let go of the button before you spoke?


MercedesGa83380

    Escribi con letras mayuscula I HAVE A SUITCASE POR SER EN MAYUSCULA ME LAS PONEN MALA PORQUE


AindrilaBasu

    Okay i might be confused but i think it was un maleta in the previous lesson? So why is it una maleta now?


ALLintolearning3

    It has always been "una maleta." Most words that end in a are feminine and so take the feminine article.


Mathew372303

    what the heck? I had to put un for maleta and now I have to put una. Im confused here this doesnt make sense. (For the problem for this one. I had to put un for maleta)


ALLintolearning3

    No, you can never put "un" for maleta. Scroll up please.


jorgeluis19348

    Alguien sabe el significado de permineralizacion


Niro_Godath

    how do i know when to use "un" and "una" in a sentence?


ALLintolearning3

    All nouns are either masculine which takes “un” or feminine which takes “una”. Many feminine nouns end in a and many masculine nouns end in o; others you will just have to memorize the article with to remember the gender of the noun. You can always look a word up in a dictionary for its gender.


Rishum

    Need help with "Yo". Is it pronounced "Jo" or is it pronounced "Yo"?


ALLintolearning3

    Yo is pronounced differently in different countries. Listen to different pronunciations from native speakers of different countries here: https://forvo.com/word/yo/


DiazCharle

    Tengo is have how about tienes


ALLintolearning3

    No, each pronoun can have a different pronoun.

    I have = yo tengo

    you have ( singular familiar form) = tú tienes

    you have (singular formal form in Spain) = usted tiene ( may be used for familiar too in some places)

    he has = él tiene

    she has = ella tiene

    we have = nosotros tenemos or nosotras tenemos (all females)

    you have (familiar plural in Spain) = vosotros tenéis or vosotras tenéis (females)

    they have = ellos tiene or ellas tienen (females)


d3Nqb1RW

    It was autocorrect


X4jzvmKo

    when do i use aqui and tengo , according to duo both means have


ALLintolearning3

    aquí = here

    Scroll up for the conjugations of to have in Spanish tener.


lynda119451

    How do i add the accent to my styling


ALLintolearning3

    On a phone, hold down the letter until a pop-up menu comes up with that letterin various accented forms for you to scroll over and choose. Some devises require you to add a free software keyboard through Settings. Look for "español".


Dustin72192

    The voice is not clear with uno and una


ALLintolearning3

    "uno" is only for counting with no noun For a masculine noun it is "un" or for a noun that starts with a that has stress on first syllable.

    For a feminine noun, it is "una".


megha967209

    When do we use un and and when do we use una?


ALLintolearning3

    All nouns are either masculine which takes “un” or feminine which takes “una”. Many feminine nouns end in a and many masculine nouns end in o; others you will just have to memorize the article with to remember the gender of the noun. You can always look a word up in a dictionary for its gender.


Jody517823

    We need a spelling exercise. I cant spell but know the word.


Neymar909

    I love this stuf i learn


MeganJeong2

    I have a suitcase


gilbs9

    I am a little bit confused


RAM770438

    This a good app


Mike_piercy

    I dropped Yo and started sentence with tengo, but Duo days I was wrong!?


ALLintolearning3

    What was your complete sentence?


Arshika20

    Why not yo tengo un maleta


Isaiah367581

    I don't understand how words such as you have plural forms isn't you talking about one person therefore it is singular can someone explain


ALLintolearning3

    Yes, "usted tiene" is not a plural forrm, but the formal singular used in Spain and used in Latin America for both formal and familiar in places that don't use "tú". Plural familiar is "vosotros" or for all female group "vosotras" and plural formal is "ustedes".

    https://www.thoughtco.com/formal-and-informal-you-spanish-3079379


Mrs.Riggs1

    Do you really pronounce it "yo" as "jo" and "ella" as "eja" or "eya" ? I'm a bit confused


ALLintolearning3

    Some regions do, others don't.


Iknownothingboi

    Why won't they accept Baggage? Isn't baggage and suitcase like the same???


ALLintolearning3

    No, a suitcase is just one item of your baggage which includes all your suitcases. Please delete the copy of your comment below.


Iknownothingboi

    Why won't accept baggage? I mean like baggage and suitcase are like the same???


ph.R5CnR4

    I have a problem my sis live in paris she say that you tech us worng


ALLintolearning3

    Well, this is Spanish not French.


Carlos562554

    Why is it that the man seems to pronounce "Yo" as it would sound in English but the woman pronounces it as "Jo"?


ALLintolearning3

    Both are correct pronunciations in different regions.


Carlos562554

    Why does the man say YO and the woman says JO?


jackybighe

    i have no suitcase


ALLintolearning3

    "Yo no tengo una maleta." Sorry the sentence above is not in negative form.


fgroh

    I would like to practice speaking Spanish with a native speaker from here, no cost to us both. What's app +6402108547177


OriginalPlays

    I meant "I have a suitcase." not "I have a suitcase'/"


ALLintolearning3

    What did you put and which instructions did Duolingo give you?


Mel598199

    Omg!!! Can you please fix this?


ALLintolearning3

    What do you think is wrong?


Aparna529651

    How many month it will take to learn spanish? Approximate.Are you going to offer any certificate after complition of learning language?


poorva235201

    my answer is right but it still tell its wrong


ALLintolearning3

    Which instructions were you given and what was your complete answer? We cannot see your page from here.


weirdkid_nexdoor

    Is T pronounced "th"? Or "d" ?


LyokoMala

    Isn't maleta also a luggage bag? I'm Latin American.


ALLintolearning3

    We say luggage or baggage to mean all our suitcases or we might say I have to get my bag if we used a duffle bag, but I have never heard luggage bag. It looks like a duffle bag is called bolso or bolsa de lona.

    https://dictionary.reverso.net/english-spanish/duffle+bag

    So I backtracked and "bolsa de lona" is a "canvas bag", so that makes sense.

    So I tried "luggage bag", in case it is a British expression and it came out as "bolsa de equipaje".

    https://dictionary.reverso.net/english-spanish/luggage+bag

    Then, sometimes people say my bags when they mean their suitcases and I saw that maletas was sometimes used to mean this type of bags, so try reporting it and see if Duolingo will allow it.


limejuice3

    Isn't suitcase and briefcase the same thing, why was briefcase wrong? or are there separate words for briefcase and suitcase?


ALLintolearning3

    No, not the same. "maletin" = briefcase You can even use the versatile word "cartera", but not "maleta"


EMarieMR

    Why isn't luggage acceptable for suitcase? Isn't it the same thing?


ALLintolearning3

    "luggage" is a mass noun and covers all the suitcases as opposed to just one.


Jessalyn51218

    Dose this app actually help woth fluent apanish cause i already know spanish and i just want to know from other people


MIRANDAGUT334581

    i keep saying the right thing and its saying it wrong i just learned it


Ros247784

    I am only mistaking small l for I .....the meaning is clear though...surely not classed as incorrect


Nadia126974

    I am learning very fast


anonymousn210849

    Why is it una instead of un


ALLintolearning3

    Most nouns ending in a are feminine like "maleta" which then require the feminine form of the indefinite article "una".


LadyLovinHerLife

    It's hard to tell because it's said so fast but is "yo" pronounced with a y as in yo-yo or with a j sound? Yo or jo?


LadyLovinHerLife

    Is yo pronounced yo or jo?


ALLintolearning3

    "malet" is a Dutch word that means "the goal".

    "una maleta" is the Spanish word that we are learning here and it means "a suitcase"

    https://dictionary.reverso.net/spanish-english/maleta


Tina505428

    Not happy with spelling mistakes. If i had known that I would have to perfect my English and Spanish spelling I would not have started this. Taking the hit for being dyslexic is disheartening and off putting to learn.


ALLintolearning3

    Making mistakes is just a part of learning and you don't have to get good scores to learn. Spanish is one of the easier languages to learn for reading the spelling as there is a sound per letter except h which is silent, so do not give up!


Marys231293

    I am wondering why una maleta can’t mean one suitcase. Is there a way to say that?


ALLintolearning3

    Please report it as also correct, depending on what else you put. Always show your complete answer here.


Asqal2

    What is different" una and un" for this text


ALLintolearning3

    In Spanish all nouns, even things, are grammatically either masculine or feminine. Most nouns that end in a are feminine and require the feminine version of articles and adjectives, in this case the indefinite article "una" is required. Most nouns that end in o are masculine. The others you should memorize with an article or adjective to remember each noun's gender. You can also find a word's gender in its dictionary listing.

    Note the red f or m for feminine or masculine after each noun. Here I looked up suitcase and found that "maleta" and "valija" are feminine but another word for the same thing "veliz" is masculine.


KRYSTYNA679336

    I don't have a microphone and cannot pass this session.


ph.gr1tYY

    It is a great i love it because i nos Vamos


Paulette802615

    Also tenemos that is we have


EmiliaSalm3

    I does not let me use the click to speak thing then it makes my answer wrong


ph.F6Limg

    We can also see the answer by clicking the word then saw meaning


Tayceia

    What's the difference of Yo when pronouce as 'Jo' and 'Yo'?


GracieLewi222954

    I literally wrote I have a suitcase, it told me I was wrong and then when it gave me coorect answer it was I have a suitcase!! is there an error here because I am confused it told me I was wrong but my answer matches perfectly to the supposed correct answer??


ALLintolearning3

    Double check Duolingo's instructions to you sometimes you are supposed to write it in Spanish, but they still show you the translation in case you wanted to know.


cloudofire

    uhm i got it right and it said i was wrong....


ALLintolearning3

    Which exercise did Duolingo give you for this sentence? Sometimes the answer is in English and sometimes in Spanish. Copy and paste to here or take a screenshot.


p4t3u

    i said i have a suitcase and it sais i'm wrong


ALLintolearning3

    Are you having a problem with the microphone? Wait a minute, I believe your are supposed to say it in Spanish.


DrBeulahKu

    It was too easy


EnmarieRam

    yo tengo una maleta


AnnelynNji

    conjugation for tengo.. Like you have a suitcase


ALLintolearning3

    tener = to have

    "yo tengo" = "I have"

    "tú tienes" = "you have" or "thou hast" (familiar singular form still used in Spain)

    "él tiene" = "he has"; "ella tiene" = "she has" (In Spanish, every noun is either masculine or feminine, so "it has" does not exist in Spanish, but each noun is replaced with "él" or "ella" depending on each noun's gender in Spanish.)

    "usted tiene" = "you have" (formal singular form in Spain)

    "nosotros tenemos" or "nosotras tenemos" = "we have"

    Feminine plural forms are for an all female group, but male plural forms also include coed groups with at least one male.

    "vosotros tenéis" or "vosotras tenéis" = you have (familiar plural form used in Spain)

    "ellos tienen" or "ellas tienen" = "they have"

    "ustedes tienen" = "you have" (formal plural in Spain, but used for all plural in Latin America)

    https://conjugator.reverso.net/conjugation-spanish-verb-tener.html

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.