"Yo tengo una maleta."

Translation:I have a suitcase.

7 months ago

54 Comments


Patrick795127

I AM a suitcase! I can learn Spanish too

6 months ago

Handrisuselo
Handrisuselo

""Tengo = I'm ... years old.

6 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

That is an expression in Spanish they use "to have" plus number of years, while in English we use "to be" plus number of years plus “old”. There are more: In Spanish they "have hunger, thirst , hot, cold......" while we "are hungry, thirsty, hot, cold..."

6 months ago

evlagoutaris

What about luggage?

4 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

“Luggage” would work for a plural form as it is often more than one suitcase. It is actually a term used for which the items are not countable. It is usually translated as “el equipaje.” When you specify one suitcase, it should not be used.

4 months ago

DakotaGorm
DakotaGorm

Is there different conjugation for tengo.. Like you have a suitcase

6 months ago

AmandaBeaty75

Tengo = I have

Tienes = you (familiar) have

Tiene = he has, she has, you (formal) have

Tienen = they have

6 months ago

EthanBrown945450

Also, Tenemos, that is "We have."

5 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Also “tienen” can also be used for “ustedes” which is a plural formal form of “you” in Spain and plural form for Latin America. The plural familiar form is “vosotros tenéis” (“vosotras”, if the group you are talking to is all female) http://conjugator.reverso.net/conjugation-spanish-verb-tener.html

comment/24109329/Tú-usted-or-vos-A-guide-for-which-to-use-and-why

5 months ago

AmandaBeaty75

Oops. Yes. I was on my phone and lost track of what I was typing. Thanks for the correction!

4 months ago

mikeylee48

That would be "tú tienes una maleta" with the "tú" being optional

6 months ago

R3ady2L3arn

Why isn't a briefcase suitable for the word suitcase?

6 months ago

ArthurBuli

Because, even in English, a briefcase is not a suitcase

5 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

That would be "un maletin". They are not the same. It is smaller and carries business paperwork. https://dictionary.reverso.net/english-spanish/briefcase

6 months ago

ChrisSmith657742

Briefcase should be acceptable in a business environment, suitcase is compatible but also loose and casual; i feel that suitcase holds clothes for a traveler and briefcase carries important documents. "Cada loco con su tema." To each, his own theme.

2 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Except that there is a different word or two for briefcase https://dictionary.reverso.net/english-spanish/briefcase

2 months ago

Eoghan32

The English word itself tells you the difference. BRIEF-case = It is a case for holding law documents, or for holding a papal letter or bull, or for holding a condensation or an abstract of a larger document or series of documents. Not a case for short tight-fitting underpants. Also, a SUIT-case is for holding a mans business suit or other kinds of formal wear. Not a case for a lawsuit.

4 weeks ago

FredricSch

I can't figure out how to pronounce suitcase

5 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

tessbee
tessbee

Like "mah•leh•tah•"

5 months ago

Eoghan32

Sooot Kay-ssss

4 weeks ago

HoomanPuya

Why does it used "una" instead of "un"?

5 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

In Spanish, unlike English, every word is either masculine or feminine. Most words that end in ‘a’ are feminine and they would require “una” instead of “un”. So, “una mujer” (a woman) and “un hombre” (a man) might have made sense to you, but you have to continue that with things: “una maleta” (a suitcase), “una puerta” (a door), un gato (a cat), un puerto (a port or harbor). So, it becomes important when you get to similar words such as port and door. Learning that port is masculine while door is feminine is useful. Adjectives must match the gender of the noun that they describe also.

You can look up words in a dictionary and ‘f’ means it is feminine while ‘m’ means it is masculine a noun might be indicated as “nf” or “nm”.
http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=maleta

I personally recommend learning a word with its article “una maleta” or “la maleta” to memorize the gender at the same time. Most words that end in ‘o’ are masculine, but if you memorize “la mano” you will remember that the word for hand is feminine in Spanish.

https://www.thoughtco.com/noun-masculine-or-feminine-spanish-3079270

5 months ago

crbcv

I used "valise". No good?

5 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

« Une valise » is a French word. In Spanish, “una maleta” is the most common word, but we could try “una valija” which is an alternate word that is a bit closer to the word you like. Oh, I found out that “una valija” is only used in Argentina for suitcase. If you go to Mexico, they use “un veliz” which sounds even closer, but it is a masculine word in Spanish. http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=suitcase

If you speak French you might like this dictionary,

https://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais-espagnol/valise/80038

Ah, valija is also used in the term for diplomatic pouch. “Valija diplomática”

A briefcase is “un maletín.”

5 months ago

nivritoraj

How i differentiate between la and el when both mean the?

5 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

All words are either feminine or masculine in Spanish, even words for things. Feminine words take “la” for the definite article and “una” for the indefinite article and masculine words take “el” for the definite article and “un” for the indefinite article. Many words ending in ‘a’ are feminine and many words ending in ‘o’ are masculine, but not all, so it is best to learn each word with an article to know its gender. The masculine plural “the” is “los” and the feminine plural “the” is “las”. So more than one suitcase would be “las maletas”. “El hombre, los hombres, la mujer, las mujeres”

5 months ago

dinofire11

i thought maleta iss bookbag or backpack not suitcase?????

5 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

No, “backpack” or “bookbag” is “mochila”

5 months ago

Brendan328982

You can place the words to make "i am in a suitcase"

4 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Funny, but that would be a different sentence. “Estoy en una maleta.”

4 months ago

paulineboo3

Thanks

3 months ago

paulineboo3

Thanks

3 months ago

ella642234

isn't yo Tengo I am not I have?

1 month ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

I know where you became confused. “Tengo” really means “have” and is the form for “Yo”, but when we say “I am hungry.” their expression is “Tengo hambre.” which is literally “I have hunger.” There are quite a few of these expressions where we use “I am” + adjective, but they use “Tengo” + noun.

1 month ago

TylerHaver1

Some how i thought it was bread

2 months ago

Asma554773

The sound doesn't work in this one

2 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Try listening to native speakers here: https://forvo.com/search/Yo%20tengo%20una%20maleta./

2 months ago

trins13

Y'all are great

2 months ago

James834963

I keep getting questions that ask for the Spanish but say i have it wrong,v when i don't.

1 month ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

What did you put? Did you have the listen to Spanish and write it down?

4 weeks ago

monkey319674

Patrick are you acturaly a sutcase

1 month ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Tengo = (I) have

The sentences you are thinking of, like “Tengo hambre.” actually means “I have hunger.”, but it is translated to the more common “I am hungry.”

1 month ago

QeysIbrahi

Hi

4 weeks ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Hola, yo tengo una maleta y tú ?

4 weeks ago

CooperWill621007

I said it right

3 weeks ago

247wilson48

I was even finish w

3 weeks ago

Marie417164

I have not been taught any of these words

1 week ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

You did not learn “yo” or “una” yet? Nevermind, if you forgot some words you can usually click on each word for hints which is especially useful for a word like “maleta” which might be new to you. Here is a dictionary for you if you happened to get a new word in a kind of exercise that did not have hints: https://dictionary.reverso.net/spanish-english/maleta

1 week ago

SkyeTarynC

Yo tengo una maleta means I have A suitcase, but a was not a selectable word on the tiles.

1 week ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Did they have a selection with two words on a tile? Please list all the choices. https://dictionary.reverso.net/spanish-english/maleta

1 week ago

PiperCollier1007

....and I'm not afraid to use it!

6 months ago

SEVRES1

I'

You are a dope

7 months ago

Khamiah4

That is very rude

5 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.