Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"This is an industrial city."

Translation:Esta ciudad es industrial.

4 months ago

6 Comments


achaldo
achaldo

What is wrong with "Esta es un ciudad industrial"?

4 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Should be accepted, but with unA ciudad.

4 months ago

Lizzy2ois
Lizzy2ois

the fact that there was no "un" in word list. I made the same mistake

2 weeks ago

BobBeretta

"Esta ciudad es industrial." and "Esta es una ciudad industrial." have very similar meanings, but they're not equivalent. The translation should be the latter.

3 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

I am surprised at Duo here. I have written comments on several exercises explaining to users why an answer, which varied from the sentence given in exactly the same way as this one, was not accepted. I can understand Duo beginning to accept both answers because there are only a few cases under which the difference in structure would actually result in a different meaning, but to not accept the answer or to even essentially require the sentence be structured in a different way by the building blocks provided, is just plain wrong. Because of the more flexible placement of the subject of a sentence in Spanish, identifying what the subject of the sentence (is in Spanish is a very important task for the English speaker learning Spanish. And in this case the subjects of the Spanish sentence and the English sentence are different. I am reporting it again. June 18,2018.

3 months ago

hg3UVt
hg3UVt

Por que no "esta es una ciudad industrial" ??

3 months ago