"This is an industrial city."

Translation:Esta ciudad es industrial.

8 months ago

16 Comments


BobBeretta

"Esta ciudad es industrial." and "Esta es una ciudad industrial." have very similar meanings, but they're not equivalent. The translation should be the latter.

7 months ago

achaldo
achaldo

What is wrong with "Esta es un ciudad industrial"?

8 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Should be accepted, but with unA ciudad.

8 months ago

billm0478
billm0478

"Esta es una ciudad industrial" was accepted as of Nov. 30, 2018

1 month ago

Lizzy2ois
Lizzy2ois

the fact that there was no "un" in word list. I made the same mistake

4 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

I am surprised at Duo here. I have written comments on several exercises explaining to users why an answer, which varied from the sentence given in exactly the same way as this one, was not accepted. I can understand Duo beginning to accept both answers because there are only a few cases under which the difference in structure would actually result in a different meaning, but to not accept the answer or to even essentially require the sentence be structured in a different way by the building blocks provided, is just plain wrong. Because of the more flexible placement of the subject of a sentence in Spanish, identifying what the subject of the sentence (is in Spanish is a very important task for the English speaker learning Spanish. And in this case the subjects of the Spanish sentence and the English sentence are different. I am reporting it again. June 18,2018.

7 months ago

Michael189866

And they still haven't taken any notice. You can only answer the question stated using the words available, in word-pick mode. I have tried to report it, but the reporting system does not allow one to adequately explain the problem.

2 months ago

hg3UVt
hg3UVt

Por que no "esta es una ciudad industrial" ??

7 months ago

Z.Z.

Tengo la misma pregunta

3 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

It's a Duo error. Keep reporting it. In other exercises in the past Duo would accept your translation and NOT accept their own answer. I really think that was the best approach, but accepting the answer they give is understandable because there are only a few situations where they don't mean exactly the same thing. But not accepting the word for word translation that is absolutely grammatically correct in both languages is really not acceptable. This is the type of error on Duo's part which lessens their own teaching effectiveness.

3 months ago

Michael189866

I agree completely. As I progress through the Spanish course I find I am not learning very much Spanish at this stage. I seriously wish there were more ''translate into Spanish'' exercises. I would rather struggle with the Spanish and fix that in my mind than waste time trying to find the right combination of English words which will satisfy el búho verde.

2 months ago

DavidMoore622957

You won't get any argument here. I resorted to taking the reverse tree course (English for Spanish speakers) to get more exposure. Also, the sentence structures in that course are more flexible and Duo seems to prefer much more idiomatic translations.

1 month ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

I started doing that as well, but since I do most of my Duo on my smartphone, I had to abandon it. I probably could have even lived with my phones operating system in Spanish, but I didn't want to learn my other languages from Spanish. I am interested that you characterized it as more idiomatic. Are you saying that it is more idiomatic just in English, or does it seem so both ways. Either way my reaction is to think that they are passing more cultural information there.

1 month ago

DavidMoore622957

Hi Lynette. We're at the end of the comment branch. So, I'll reply here.

I meant that the phrasing of the English translations was more idiomatic. I think on this side Duo errs in the direction of more word-for-word translations to help English speakers get used to Spanish word usage, even when it doesn't sound completely natural. On the Spanish -> English side more flexible sentence structures combine with more common word usage. It's often much more challenging, but also somewhat more rewarding to work that way.

1 month ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

Yes. I would be tempted to assume that there would be some instances where the Spanish is somewhat more literal than fluid to point out some distinct English language constructions, but I do know that my Italian course tends to allow more leeway for smooth translation than the Spanish did, so it could be more based on staff philosophy. But I do know that there must have been a major transition in the Spanish course staff this year as they added more than 20 new units. I went from going from level three to level 4 after the crown system began to having all these units at level 0 appear. I assume that the two courses share at least some staff. Have you noticed any philosophy change on that side? They also have changed a lot of their default words like sándwich instead of emparedado and carro instead of coche.

1 month ago

DavidMoore622957

I'm still trying to level up all the new modules in the English->Spanish tree. So, I haven't been back to see whether the Spanish->English lessons have also changed.

FYI, on my Android phone, there's a Duo menu (upper left corner) that lets me choose a language course. About 2/3s of the way down the list is a section "para hablantes de español" that should allow you to switch the base language without altering your phone settings. I think that would allow you to practice from the other side.

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.