"This is an industrial city."

Translation:Esta ciudad es industrial.

6 months ago

10 Comments


achaldo
achaldo

What is wrong with "Esta es un ciudad industrial"?

6 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Should be accepted, but with unA ciudad.

6 months ago

Lizzy2ois
Lizzy2ois

the fact that there was no "un" in word list. I made the same mistake

2 months ago

BobBeretta

"Esta ciudad es industrial." and "Esta es una ciudad industrial." have very similar meanings, but they're not equivalent. The translation should be the latter.

5 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

I am surprised at Duo here. I have written comments on several exercises explaining to users why an answer, which varied from the sentence given in exactly the same way as this one, was not accepted. I can understand Duo beginning to accept both answers because there are only a few cases under which the difference in structure would actually result in a different meaning, but to not accept the answer or to even essentially require the sentence be structured in a different way by the building blocks provided, is just plain wrong. Because of the more flexible placement of the subject of a sentence in Spanish, identifying what the subject of the sentence (is in Spanish is a very important task for the English speaker learning Spanish. And in this case the subjects of the Spanish sentence and the English sentence are different. I am reporting it again. June 18,2018.

5 months ago

Michael189866

And they still haven't taken any notice. You can only answer the question stated using the words available, in word-pick mode. I have tried to report it, but the reporting system does not allow one to adequately explain the problem.

3 weeks ago

hg3UVt
hg3UVt

Por que no "esta es una ciudad industrial" ??

5 months ago

Z.Z.

Tengo la misma pregunta

1 month ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

It's a Duo error. Keep reporting it. In other exercises in the past Duo would accept your translation and NOT accept their own answer. I really think that was the best approach, but accepting the answer they give is understandable because there are only a few situations where they don't mean exactly the same thing. But not accepting the word for word translation that is absolutely grammatically correct in both languages is really not acceptable. This is the type of error on Duo's part which lessens their own teaching effectiveness.

1 month ago

Michael189866

I agree completely. As I progress through the Spanish course I find I am not learning very much Spanish at this stage. I seriously wish there were more ''translate into Spanish'' exercises. I would rather struggle with the Spanish and fix that in my mind than waste time trying to find the right combination of English words which will satisfy el búho verde.

3 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.