1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "El kilo de carne es muy caro…

"El kilo de carne es muy caro."

Translation:The kilo of meat is very expensive.

May 9, 2018

109 Comments


Aprilmaeonly1

It would not be usual to use the definite article 'the' in that sentence, one most usually might say 'this/that meat is very expensive at $20 a kilo' or perhaps 'the meat is very expensive at $20 per kilo' one might also say 'The meat per kilo at $20 is very expensive'

You could dissect this all night.. but the kilo of meat sounds wrong to me as a native born inhabitant of the UK... maybe its ok in U.S. english


Martha112199

The only way I can think of that we'd say this in the U.S. is in the context of: "The apples you chose are cheap, but the kilo of meat is very expensive." Only of course we use Imperial measures (pounds, ounces) not metric.


Allison642418

Yes, Martha that example sounds more natural/correct. "The pound of meat" also sounds not right LOL "A pound/kilo" is more natural sounding.


jlseymour3

Nope. Martha is right. It would be useful to have a native speaker enlighten us on whether this is contextual or if this is how Spanish works. If I would walk up to the counter and ask how much a kilo of sirloin cost would I say "un kilo" or "el kilo." If "un kilo" would sound strange in that situation to a Spanish speaker, then the proper translation here of "el kilo" is probably "a kilo."


RyagonIV
  • "¿Cuánto cuesta el kilo de esta carne?"
  • "El kilo cuesta nueve euros."
  • "Entonces quiero un kilo de esta, por favor."

The definite article is used for per-prices and similar. "A kilo" should be accepted as a translation.


mexicanfoodfreak

Thank you RyagonIV.

I can envision going to the grocery store with a list of items. I left home with a limited amount of cash and no credit card. I've placed everything else on the list in my cart, but the price of meat is more expensive than I expected. I call home and tell my wife I've gotten everything else on the list, but the kilo of meat is very expensive. I am more likely going to talk about the price per pound of one or more specific types of meat, but the sentence is not constructed improperly. In Mexican towns like Tepoztlán or Puerto Escondido you are probably going to do your shopping in a large central market with many individual vendors. The/A kilo of meat is very expensive here, but less expensive over there.


nEjh0qr4

Thanks, Ryagon!


nEjh0qr4

I agree but Duo does not. Tried "a kilo" in translating from Spanish to English and was informed it should be "the kilo." 7 Dec 2018


EmeraldPhoenix1

It doesn't work in the U.S. either. A/This/That kilo of meat is fine. The kilo is a really odd thing to say.


rowith

In the U.S. meat is generally measured in pounds and ounces. It depends on context, but usually "a kilo of meat..." is a more normal way of saying this. I.put that and, or course, was counted wrong.


MarisBBB

I very much appreciate coments like this, because English is not my mother tongue, and I am still learning English as well.


Emily148326

We don't use kilo, generally, but change kilo to a measurement we do use (pound), and we in the U.S.A. do pretty much say it the way Duolingo has it.


Furbolg

Nobody even says "kilo" over here


KatPavi

Have no clue where "over there" is, but metric system is pretty standardized, except for a few places....


Purple_Hinagiku

And yet, the world consists of more places than the US and the UK. Every country I have been to so far has used the metric system.


mommysews

And the US is one of those places. There are a few things sold in metric but for the average person we buy pounds or produce or meat and gallons of gas.


fedor-A-learner

A kilo of meat... not THE kilo of meat.


Allison642418

Wouldn't that be "un kilo"? Un and una are the Spanish equivalent of "a and an".


RyagonIV

Not always. If you're asking for a per-kilo price, you say "el kilo".


wordwing

07/12/18. Yes, but if one was referring to "the" specific kilo of meat that one had just bought, it would be natural to say "the" and not "a."


rjwfrancis

True, but then you would say 'The kilo of meat WAS very expensive'


crisjordan22

There is a piece of meat for sale. It weighs a kilo. We are learning to speak Spanish, not English. "dear" means expensive in England. Does it in US


Allison642418

Not that I'm aware of, I think it's considered an outdated term in this instance, I've only ever heard of people being referred to as "dear"...


jlseymour3

Yes, it can. Though probably not common.


Barbara489190

In the UK, "dear" is still a very common way to say that something is expensive and, in my experience, is the more frequently used alternative.


catherineschipul

I used "a kilo" and was marked wrong. "The" simply sounds wrong.


nEjh0qr4

Same here. The question is whether, in Spanish, it's always "el kilo" or whether "un kilo" would also be correct. I hope a native speaker or someone more knowledgeable will let us know . . . .


RyagonIV

Per-prices are usually talked about with the definite article, but saying "Un kilo cuesta..." is also possible.


nEjh0qr4

I was just settling in to your definite per-prices rule (above). Now you re-introduce ambiguity!


RyagonIV

I'm sorry, but Spanish is a spongy language. :´)


Steve4of6

Tell me a language that isn't! But thanks Ryagon - I always find your contributions helpful.


josh191

"A kilo of meat is very expensive." has been marked correct for me as of 9/20/19


mlindal

I know this has been said, but never would anyone in English say "The kilo of meat is very expensive" The only possible translation is: "A kilo of meat is very expensive" I realize the definite article 'El' doesn't directly translate to 'A' but its the only answer.


Dinah862515

Why not "costly" or "dear", both valid translations of "caro"?


RyagonIV

Feel free to suggest them. "Expensive" is just the most common.


reedbook36

The definite article "replaces un/una when talking about quantity, frequency, or weight." I don't remember where I found this rule, but it is the one demonstrated in this Spanish sentence.

Unfortunately, it looks like the appropriate English sentence may not be acceptable. Also unfortunately, I used "the" in my answer, so I can't very well check or report it. Hopefully it will come back around so I can verify if they have added "A kilo" or "One kilo" as an acceptable answer.

EDIT: "A kilo of meat is very expensive." was accepted June 2020.


phelicks

the kilo of meat is very dear - sorry DL Dear means expensive, check your lexicon


Stine977098

Seriously, they suggested "pricey" as a translation, but would not accept "dear"! Pricey is slang, dear is a well established synonym of "expensive" (and less trouble to type!) And I agree with Aprilmaeonly1: "the kilo of meat" is a very strange construction in English.


tommylockwood

Though I've come across a number of phrases used throughout other countries, I've never heard "dear" used in the US or in any movie or book or anything in that way. Perhaps it's more colloquial than you think?


RyagonIV

"Dear" as a synonym of "expensive" is quite common in Britain, but rarely found outside of it.


EmeraldPhoenix1

Huh. Fascinating. All those years of watching Top Gear and I've never heard of it used that way. At least I learned what a lorry is and where the bonnet and the boot are.

If you say something is dear in the U.S. it means it's precious to you. In this sentence you'd be telling people that you love this kilo of meat and it is very dear to you. Think Gollum and his ring, except it's a human with his precious, loved lump of meat.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Every summer we can rent a cottage
in the Isle of Wight, if it's not too dear.
We shall scrimp and save.


Peter802775

Both the original sentence put too much emphasis on "the kilo". Yet it's not the kilo that's expensive, it's the MEAT that's expensive. (I'm assuming that the price per kilo is the same regardless of how much you buy.)

In any case, I would just say "That meat is very expensive." It's clear and avoids confusion.


maria985073

"a" kilo is better than "the" kilo in this case


.Mille.

"A kilo of meat [...]" is accepted. 7 April 2019


Jons60995

Yes, i would say 'A kilo of meat' not 'The kilo of meat' unless you were talking about the meat in the past tense having already been purchased


Martin370450

Who the hell says "the kilo of meat is very expensive"? It is "A kilo of meat..."


Natalia302555

"A kilogram of meat is very expensive" is accepted on 2/22/19


gandroni

why is it caro and not cara. isn't carne feminine?


RyagonIV

Carne is indeed feminine, but it's not the base noun here. It's just the modificator of kilo, which is masculine.

  • El kilo de carne es muy caro.
  • La carne es muy cara.

gandroni

Thank you RyagonIV that makes sense.


KateTucker

As a native English speaker beign a bit pedantic here: I would not say "the kilo of meat" but rather "that kilo ..." or "a kilo...". "The kilo.." sounds very stilted and for me would immediately identify a person as a non-native speaker.

Anyway, to get through the exercise I have to write "the kilo..." sigh


mikeb902541

A kilo of meat is very expensive, Not.... The kilo


Harley588854

'Muy' isn't in the text to be translated.


Hurbshankin

Why caro and not cara? Carne is femine...


RyagonIV

We're talking about the price of a kilo, and kilo is masculine. Carne is just an attribute here and doesn't determine the gender of the subject.


DanielDeik

Come on, fellow users. Most of us would simply say, The meat here is expensive., but that is not what the question is. The author of the question wants us to learn that sometimes it is proper to say el kilo ....


ItMeLex

I put "The kilogram of meat is very expensive" and was marked incorrect. Has anyone else encountered this?


Donald798622

When dealing with DLs database, it generally is better to be literal if in doubt. Here, for example, "a kilo" is obviously the better translation (and it is accepted) but "the kilo" will always be a safe choice. Learn to live with it and you will prosper.


eylon934909

The kilo of meat - a very uncommon way to say it in english. Not a good translation.


Carl333610

Why isn't DUO providing us with a resolution to this problem?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Has anyone actually reported it, or is everyone just bellyaching about it here in the user forum where the course contributors do not look for feedback?


nEjh0qr4

Yes, Rae.F. Duo now accepts "A kilo . . ." as a correct English translation.

But, I think the extensive discussion could be valuable if it helps us remember that "How much does a kilo of meat cost?" in English is ¿Cuánto cuesta el kilo de carne? in Spanish.


Isabel303668

Poor English. Use a, one, this or that but not 'the' unless in comparison to something else. Also, a type of meat should be added because some types are inexpensive- chicken, hamburger yet others are costly- lamb, certain steaks etc.


kristinaecuador

The kilo of meat isn't proper english. This should be changed Duolingo, it's obviously written by someone that's not native to the english language. :)


RyagonIV

English might be a bit wonky about that itself. I think you can say something like "The meat is $10 to the kilo", no?


kristinaecuador

Yes but you don't say "the kilo of meat is ..." A kilo of meat - yes. The kilo of meat? What? :) The kilo PRICE of meat is expensive. Ah THAT makes sense. See what I'm saying. :)


nEjh0qr4

Kristina, I believe both "a kilo of meat" and "the kilo of meat" in English is el kilo de carne in Spanish. So, Duo should accept both English versions. (An email from Duo says it will, but expecting it assumes both are in the database by now . . . not a certainty.)


kristinaecuador

It's not the Spanish translation I'm questioning. I'm questioning if there ever is a native English speaker that would ever say The kilo of meat is expensive. The direct translation El kilo would be The kilo yes but using that phrase doesn't sound like something anyone would ever say.in English. So why is it used?


nEjh0qr4

Scenario: I'm comparing prices at the meat counter of the market. I might say, "That's a good price on the fish, but the kilo of meat is expensive."

Just remember you are learning to speak Spanish, and whether you would say "a kilo" or "the kilo" in English, in Spanish you would say "el kilo."


kristinaecuador

But you're breaking a sentence a part. Yes your sentence makes sense. But on its own it doesn't. I'm learning Spanish yes but I get distracted when I have to translate to a weird English that sounds like someone that speaks Spanish would say. ;) Not a native English speaker.


nEjh0qr4

Sometimes, it helps to try to figure out how else Duo could teach what he wants us to know, then try to translate it that way and report your answer should be accepted. Sometimes, I can't figure out any way other than what Duo has already tried!


JohnMcBrid900465

Since meat is generally sold by a unit of weight, Un kilo would make more sense to me. I don't think that I ever saw a reference to "the kg." Others from other countries??


RyagonIV

John, "El kilo cuesta ..." is a common expression in Spanish (and a few other languages), but not so much in English. "Un kilo cuesta ..." is also appropriate, though.


KristinaJa852987

"The kilo" sounds awful in my ears.


virokha

I've never seen such a sentence...


LisaMusgra1

We would normally say (in the US) "A kilo of meat is very expensive." Or perhaps "The price of a kilo of meat is very expensive."


SaraIsmail2

What is the kilo of meat? What wierd translation


boris.cukic

I wrote " one kilogram of meat is very expensive" and I got it wrong. Usually the kilo is one kilo so....


RyagonIV

Boris, your sentence sounds a bit like "... but two kilos are cheaper".


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"The" is also used when speaking generally: The rhinoceros is a large animal. We're talking about the whole species, not just one lonely rhino.


Janne_G_Pirinen

These prices make me go vegan.


UllaAxelss

Why not The meat is very expensive per kilo


RyagonIV

Ulla, that sounds a bit odd as a translation. The "per kilo" would be considred superfluous because the expensiveness doesn't change, whether it's a kilo or not.

How about "A kilo of meat is very expensive"?


TinaWardle1

Un kilo de carne es muy caro ...should have been accepted. El kilo ....is only used when you are specifically referring to something in English, e.g. The kilo of meat l bought yesterday was very expensive.


RyagonIV

Tina, you also use "el kilo de algo" to refer to more general per-kilo prices. There are plenty of examples for that.


JacksonRed13

Sorry, we would never say that in the U.S. either. Sounds very awkward even in the above examples.


JacksonRed13

Sorry we would never say that in the U.S. either. Sounds very awkward even in the above examples.


Picaso767617

I would say, "A Kilo Of Meat...." Definitely not "The Kilo of meat...."


Jim8161

Spanish Articles are used with nouns of weight or measure:
https://www.123teachme.com/learn_spanish/spanish_articles_3

Duo accepts a kilo or the kilo in the English version of the sentence


Ronald724734

I wrote the exact same thing do why is it wrong


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

You probably had an error somewhere that you didn't see. From now on, please either copy and paste or take a screenshot of your full, exact answer so we can see what you wrote and help you find the real reason you were marked wrong.


Vivi695325

do people say that in english??? Just sounds weird to me, i'd translate "A kilo" instead of "the kilo"


Kamy988

just wonder whats wrong with my answer !! ... "a kilo of meat is so expensive"


RossMcG11

I translated kilo to pound


Grainne954905

The kilo is never used in Ireland in that way. And we mix metric and imperial although we are supposed to be fully metric. A kilo of meat would be correct.


TaniaDuby

why 'the kilo'? It's a kilo meaning generally and not a certain piece of meat.


xauhpuk

Most of the complaints/misunderstandings about this sentence are due to looking at the situation bass-ackwards, o sea, the phrase is correct in Spanish. Rule: use (nearly always) the definite article "el/la/los/las" when the referenced noun is SPECIFIC, same as English ("The water is cold", "The house of Mr. Smith is big". ) Where we native speakers have a problem is in accepting the use of the definite article in Spanish when the noun is ALL INCLUSIVE: "Los gatos son felinos" o "El queso es caro", for example. In these cases, where the meaning of ALL is implied, an English speaker omits the article, resulting in a problem for a native Spanish speaker who will tend to say, "The cats are felines" and "The cheese is expensive".

Re. expensive/dear/pricey: a Yank would never use "dear" as a synonym of "expensive" unless mimicking a Brit or effecting an English accent. "Pricey", as someone mentioned, is rather informal, slangy and/or colloquial


Gemmade

"the" kilo.... should not be there if anything it could be " a"


JoannaHalt1

I said, the meat kilo is very expensive, would that work? It didn't acccept my responce but i think its the same thing.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

No. There is no such thing as a "meat kilo". It's nonsense.


EmeraldPhoenix1

It's very much not the same thing. It's gibberish in English to say "meat kilo". "Kilo of meat" makes sense.


Carl333610

I would say "The price for one kilo of meat is very expensive". The DUO expression is weird!


RyagonIV

Prices can be high, but I'm not certain they can be expensive. You're not buying the price.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.