"El kilo de carne es muy caro."

Translation:The kilo of meat is very expensive.

May 9, 2018

69 Comments


Aprilmaeonly1

It would not be usual to use the definite article 'the' in that sentence, one most usually might say 'this/that meat is very expensive at $20 a kilo' or perhaps 'the meat is very expensive at $20 per kilo' one might also say 'The meat per kilo at $20 is very expensive'

You could dissect this all night.. but the kilo of meat sounds wrong to me as a native born inhabitant of the UK... maybe its ok in U.S. english

May 9, 2018

Martha112199

The only way I can think of that we'd say this in the U.S. is in the context of: "The apples you chose are cheap, but the kilo of meat is very expensive." Only of course we use Imperial measures (pounds, ounces) not metric.

June 21, 2018

Allison642418

Yes, Martha that example sounds more natural/correct. "The pound of meat" also sounds not right LOL "A pound/kilo" is more natural sounding.

July 3, 2018

jlseymour3

Nope. Martha is right. It would be useful to have a native speaker enlighten us on whether this is contextual or if this is how Spanish works. If I would walk up to the counter and ask how much a kilo of sirloin cost would I say "un kilo" or "el kilo." If "un kilo" would sound strange in that situation to a Spanish speaker, then the proper translation here of "el kilo" is probably "a kilo."

August 4, 2018

RyagonIV
  • "¿Cuánto cuesta el kilo de esta carne?"
  • "El kilo cuesta nueve euros."
  • "Entonces quiero un kilo de esta, por favor."

The definite article is used for per-prices and similar. "A kilo" should be accepted as a translation.

December 28, 2018

nEjh0qr4

Thanks, Ryagon!

January 5, 2019

mexicanfoodfreak

Thank you RyagonIV.

I can envision going to the grocery store with a list of items. I left home with a limited amount of cash and no credit card. I've placed everything else on the list in my cart, but the price of meat is more expensive than I expected. I call home and tell my wife I've gotten everything else on the list, but the kilo of meat is very expensive. I am more likely going to talk about the price per pound of one or more specific types of meat, but the sentence is not constructed improperly. In Mexican towns like Tepoztlán or Puerto Escondido you are probably going to do your shopping in a large central market with many individual vendors. The/A kilo of meat is very expensive here, but less expensive over there.

August 13, 2019

nEjh0qr4

I agree but Duo does not. Tried "a kilo" in translating from Spanish to English and was informed it should be "the kilo." 7 Dec 2018

December 7, 2018

rowith

In the U.S. meat is generally measured in pounds and ounces. It depends on context, but usually "a kilo of meat..." is a more normal way of saying this. I.put that and, or course, was counted wrong.

August 14, 2018

Elisa165854

I do agree!

July 29, 2018

Furbolg

Nobody even says "kilo" over here

June 7, 2018

KatPavi

Have no clue where "over there" is, but metric system is pretty standardized, except for a few places....

November 29, 2018

Stine977098

Seriously, they suggested "pricey" as a translation, but would not accept "dear"! Pricey is slang, dear is a well established synonym of "expensive" (and less trouble to type!) And I agree with Aprilmaeonly1: "the kilo of meat" is a very strange construction in English.

July 8, 2018

tommylockwood

Though I've come across a number of phrases used throughout other countries, I've never heard "dear" used in the US or in any movie or book or anything in that way. Perhaps it's more colloquial than you think?

August 4, 2019

RyagonIV

"Dear" as a synonym of "expensive" is quite common in Britain, but rarely found outside of it.

August 4, 2019

Rae.F

Every summer we can rent a cottage
in the Isle of Wight, if it's not too dear.
We shall scrimp and save.

August 4, 2019

fedor-A-learner

A kilo of meat... not THE kilo of meat.

July 11, 2018

Allison642418

Wouldn't that be "un kilo"? Un and una are the Spanish equivalent of "a and an".

July 11, 2018

RyagonIV

Not always. If you're asking for a per-kilo price, you say "el kilo".

December 28, 2018

wordwing

07/12/18. Yes, but if one was referring to "the" specific kilo of meat that one had just bought, it would be natural to say "the" and not "a."

July 12, 2018

rjwfrancis

True, but then you would say 'The kilo of meat WAS very expensive'

August 13, 2018

crisjordan22

There is a piece of meat for sale. It weighs a kilo. We are learning to speak Spanish, not English. "dear" means expensive in England. Does it in US

July 18, 2018

Allison642418

Not that I'm aware of, I think it's considered an outdated term in this instance, I've only ever heard of people being referred to as "dear"...

July 18, 2018

jlseymour3

Yes, it can. Though probably not common.

August 4, 2018

mlindal

I know this has been said, but never would anyone in English say "The kilo of meat is very expensive" The only possible translation is: "A kilo of meat is very expensive" I realize the definite article 'El' doesn't directly translate to 'A' but its the only answer.

November 5, 2018

catherineschipul

I used "a kilo" and was marked wrong. "The" simply sounds wrong.

November 18, 2018

nEjh0qr4

Same here. The question is whether, in Spanish, it's always "el kilo" or whether "un kilo" would also be correct. I hope a native speaker or someone more knowledgeable will let us know . . . .

December 5, 2018

RyagonIV

Per-prices are usually talked about with the definite article, but saying "Un kilo cuesta..." is also possible.

December 28, 2018

nEjh0qr4

I was just settling in to your definite per-prices rule (above). Now you re-introduce ambiguity!

January 5, 2019

RyagonIV

I'm sorry, but Spanish is a spongy language. :´)

January 6, 2019

phelicks

the kilo of meat is very dear - sorry DL Dear means expensive, check your lexicon

June 21, 2018

Stewart582448

A kilo is correct

September 11, 2018

Dinah862515

Why not "costly" or "dear", both valid translations of "caro"?

October 14, 2018

RyagonIV

Feel free to suggest them. "Expensive" is just the most common.

December 28, 2018

Peter802775

Both the original sentence put too much emphasis on "the kilo". Yet it's not the kilo that's expensive, it's the MEAT that's expensive. (I'm assuming that the price per kilo is the same regardless of how much you buy.)

In any case, I would just say "That meat is very expensive." It's clear and avoids confusion.

December 23, 2018

maria985073

"a" kilo is better than "the" kilo in this case

January 11, 2019

.Mille.

"A kilo of meat [...]" is accepted. 7 April 2019

April 7, 2019

eylon934909

The kilo of meat - a very uncommon way to say it in english. Not a good translation.

September 26, 2018

Jons60995

Yes, i would say 'A kilo of meat' not 'The kilo of meat' unless you were talking about the meat in the past tense having already been purchased

October 5, 2018

Carl333610

Why isn't DUO providing us with a resolution to this problem?

November 3, 2018

Rae.F

Has anyone actually reported it, or is everyone just bellyaching about it here in the user forum where the course contributors do not look for feedback?

May 25, 2019

nEjh0qr4

Yes, Rae.F. Duo now accepts "A kilo . . ." as a correct English translation.

But, I think the extensive discussion could be valuable if it helps us remember that "How much does a kilo of meat cost?" in English is ¿Cuánto cuesta el kilo de carne? in Spanish.

May 25, 2019

Isabel303668

Poor English. Use a, one, this or that but not 'the' unless in comparison to something else. Also, a type of meat should be added because some types are inexpensive- chicken, hamburger yet others are costly- lamb, certain steaks etc.

November 10, 2018

KatPavi

This is just plain wrong for a translation in any standardized version of English. Full-stop. I'm not a native speaker, but have been studying English over two decades. I've commented before how sad I am to see Duolingo tolerating and doing nothing about language butchering. It's eye-soaring, and I see it every day. It's beyond benign mistakes! You treat English like a toilet language here, yet you're dealing with linguistics! I agree that we're here because we want to learn Spanish and many of us are not native speakers of English. However, a good example would be to promote standardized language and help people understand and speak English better. For Pete's sake Duolingo, there are people here who would be willing and more than happy to help you proofread.

November 29, 2018

DanielDeik

It is not wrong, it is just not frequently used.

August 3, 2019

Martin370450

Who the hell says "the kilo of meat is very expensive"? It is "A kilo of meat..."

December 19, 2018

Natalia302555

"A kilogram of meat is very expensive" is accepted on 2/22/19

February 22, 2019

KateTucker

As a native English speaker beign a bit pedantic here: I would not say "the kilo of meat" but rather "that kilo ..." or "a kilo...". "The kilo.." sounds very stilted and for me would immediately identify a person as a non-native speaker.

Anyway, to get through the exercise I have to write "the kilo..." sigh

March 14, 2019

mikeb902541

A kilo of meat is very expensive, Not.... The kilo

April 7, 2019

Harley588854

'Muy' isn't in the text to be translated.

May 12, 2019

JacquiDoak

Dear means expensive

July 18, 2019

DanielDeik

Come on, fellow users. Most of us would simply say, The meat here is expensive., but that is not what the question is. The author of the question wants us to learn that sometimes it is proper to say el kilo ....

August 3, 2019

gandroni

why is it caro and not cara. isn't carne feminine?

March 5, 2019

RyagonIV

Carne is indeed feminine, but it's not the base noun here. It's just the modificator of kilo, which is masculine.

  • El kilo de carne es muy caro.
  • La carne es muy cara.
March 5, 2019

gandroni

Thank you RyagonIV that makes sense.

March 6, 2019

Hurbshankin

Why caro and not cara? Carne is femine...

July 7, 2019

RyagonIV

We're talking about the price of a kilo, and kilo is masculine. Carne is just an attribute here and doesn't determine the gender of the subject.

July 7, 2019

kristinaecuador

The kilo of meat isn't proper english. This should be changed Duolingo, it's obviously written by someone that's not native to the english language. :)

February 7, 2019

RyagonIV

English might be a bit wonky about that itself. I think you can say something like "The meat is $10 to the kilo", no?

February 7, 2019

kristinaecuador

Yes but you don't say "the kilo of meat is ..." A kilo of meat - yes. The kilo of meat? What? :) The kilo PRICE of meat is expensive. Ah THAT makes sense. See what I'm saying. :)

February 7, 2019

nEjh0qr4

Kristina, I believe both "a kilo of meat" and "the kilo of meat" in English is el kilo de carne in Spanish. So, Duo should accept both English versions. (An email from Duo says it will, but expecting it assumes both are in the database by now . . . not a certainty.)

February 7, 2019

kristinaecuador

It's not the Spanish translation I'm questioning. I'm questioning if there ever is a native English speaker that would ever say The kilo of meat is expensive. The direct translation El kilo would be The kilo yes but using that phrase doesn't sound like something anyone would ever say.in English. So why is it used?

February 7, 2019

nEjh0qr4

Scenario: I'm comparing prices at the meat counter of the market. I might say, "That's a good price on the fish, but the kilo of meat is expensive."

Just remember you are learning to speak Spanish, and whether you would say "a kilo" or "the kilo" in English, in Spanish you would say "el kilo."

February 7, 2019

kristinaecuador

But you're breaking a sentence a part. Yes your sentence makes sense. But on its own it doesn't. I'm learning Spanish yes but I get distracted when I have to translate to a weird English that sounds like someone that speaks Spanish would say. ;) Not a native English speaker.

February 7, 2019

nEjh0qr4

Sometimes, it helps to try to figure out how else Duo could teach what he wants us to know, then try to translate it that way and report your answer should be accepted. Sometimes, I can't figure out any way other than what Duo has already tried!

February 7, 2019

SevenBolan

dpelling ertor

May 3, 2019

Carl333610

I would say "The price for one kilo of meat is very expensive". The DUO expression is weird!

October 18, 2018

RyagonIV

Prices can be high, but I'm not certain they can be expensive. You're not buying the price.

December 28, 2018

Krzakol

It has been already pointed out but there is no such expression as THE KILO, You can say the meat but when quantity comes in play "the" is not used, unless you mean this specific kilogram that you are pointing at. Yet it is still not correct as one would rather say A kilogram of THIS MEAT.

Second of all - kilo is not used in english, you may say a kilogram.

August 19, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.