Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"El kilo de carne es muy caro."

Translation:The kilo of meat is very expensive.

-1
3 months ago

14 Comments


Aprilmaeonly1

It would not be usual to use the definite article 'the' in that sentence, one most usually might say 'this/that meat is very expensive at $20 a kilo' or perhaps 'the meat is very expensive at $20 per kilo' one might also say 'The meat per kilo at $20 is very expensive'

You could dissect this all night.. but the kilo of meat sounds wrong to me as a native born inhabitant of the UK... maybe its ok in U.S. english

5
Reply3 months ago

Martha112199

The only way I can think of that we'd say this in the U.S. is in the context of: "The apples you chose are cheap, but the kilo of meat is very expensive." Only of course we use Imperial measures (pounds, ounces) not metric.

2
Reply1 month ago

Allison642418

Yes, Martha that example sounds more natural/correct. "The pound of meat" also sounds not right LOL "A pound/kilo" is more natural sounding.

1
Reply1 month ago

Furbolg

Nobody even says "kilo" over here

0
Reply2 months ago

Elisa165854

I do agree!

0
Reply1 week ago

jlseymour3
jlseymour3Plus

Nope. Martha is right. It would be useful to have a native speaker enlighten us on whether this is contextual or if this is how Spanish works. If I would walk up to the counter and ask how much a kilo of sirloin cost would I say "un kilo" or "el kilo." If "un kilo" would sound strange in that situation to a Spanish speaker, then the proper translation here of "el kilo" is probably "a kilo."

0
Reply1 week ago

phelicks

the kilo of meat is very dear - sorry DL Dear means expensive, check your lexicon

2
Reply1 month ago

fedor-A-learner

A kilo of meat... not THE kilo of meat.

1
Reply1 month ago

Allison642418

Wouldn't that be "un kilo"? Un and una are the Spanish equivalent of "a and an".

1
Reply1 month ago

wordwing

07/12/18. Yes, but if one was referring to "the" specific kilo of meat that one had just bought, it would be natural to say "the" and not "a."

1
Reply1 month ago

crisjordan22

There is a piece of meat for sale. It weighs a kilo. We are learning to speak Spanish, not English. "dear" means expensive in England. Does it in US

0
Reply3 weeks ago

Allison642418

Not that I'm aware of, I think it's considered an outdated term in this instance, I've only ever heard of people being referred to as "dear"...

0
Reply3 weeks ago

jlseymour3
jlseymour3Plus

Yes, it can. Though probably not common.

0
Reply1 week ago

Stine977098

Seriously, they suggested "pricey" as a translation, but would not accept "dear"! Pricey is slang, dear is a well established synonym of "expensive" (and less trouble to type!) And I agree with Aprilmaeonly1: "the kilo of meat" is a very strange construction in English.

0
Reply1 month ago