"El kilo de carne es muy caro."

Translation:The kilo of meat is very expensive.

7 months ago

31 Comments


Aprilmaeonly1

It would not be usual to use the definite article 'the' in that sentence, one most usually might say 'this/that meat is very expensive at $20 a kilo' or perhaps 'the meat is very expensive at $20 per kilo' one might also say 'The meat per kilo at $20 is very expensive'

You could dissect this all night.. but the kilo of meat sounds wrong to me as a native born inhabitant of the UK... maybe its ok in U.S. english

7 months ago

Martha112199

The only way I can think of that we'd say this in the U.S. is in the context of: "The apples you chose are cheap, but the kilo of meat is very expensive." Only of course we use Imperial measures (pounds, ounces) not metric.

5 months ago

Allison642418

Yes, Martha that example sounds more natural/correct. "The pound of meat" also sounds not right LOL "A pound/kilo" is more natural sounding.

5 months ago

jlseymour3
jlseymour3Plus

Nope. Martha is right. It would be useful to have a native speaker enlighten us on whether this is contextual or if this is how Spanish works. If I would walk up to the counter and ask how much a kilo of sirloin cost would I say "un kilo" or "el kilo." If "un kilo" would sound strange in that situation to a Spanish speaker, then the proper translation here of "el kilo" is probably "a kilo."

4 months ago

nEjh0qr4
nEjh0qr4

I agree but Duo does not. Tried "a kilo" in translating from Spanish to English and was informed it should be "the kilo." 7 Dec 2018

1 week ago

rowith
rowith

In the U.S. meat is generally measured in pounds and ounces. It depends on context, but usually "a kilo of meat..." is a more normal way of saying this. I.put that and, or course, was counted wrong.

4 months ago

Elisa165854

I do agree!

4 months ago

Furbolg

Nobody even says "kilo" over here

6 months ago

KatPavi

Have no clue where "over there" is, but metric system is pretty standardized, except for a few places....

2 weeks ago

fedor-A-learner

A kilo of meat... not THE kilo of meat.

5 months ago

Allison642418

Wouldn't that be "un kilo"? Un and una are the Spanish equivalent of "a and an".

5 months ago

wordwing

07/12/18. Yes, but if one was referring to "the" specific kilo of meat that one had just bought, it would be natural to say "the" and not "a."

5 months ago

rjwfrancis

True, but then you would say 'The kilo of meat WAS very expensive'

4 months ago

crisjordan22

There is a piece of meat for sale. It weighs a kilo. We are learning to speak Spanish, not English. "dear" means expensive in England. Does it in US

4 months ago

Allison642418

Not that I'm aware of, I think it's considered an outdated term in this instance, I've only ever heard of people being referred to as "dear"...

4 months ago

jlseymour3
jlseymour3Plus

Yes, it can. Though probably not common.

4 months ago

Stine977098

Seriously, they suggested "pricey" as a translation, but would not accept "dear"! Pricey is slang, dear is a well established synonym of "expensive" (and less trouble to type!) And I agree with Aprilmaeonly1: "the kilo of meat" is a very strange construction in English.

5 months ago

mlindal
mlindal

I know this has been said, but never would anyone in English say "The kilo of meat is very expensive" The only possible translation is: "A kilo of meat is very expensive" I realize the definite article 'El' doesn't directly translate to 'A' but its the only answer.

1 month ago

phelicks

the kilo of meat is very dear - sorry DL Dear means expensive, check your lexicon

5 months ago

catherineschipul
catherineschipul

I used "a kilo" and was marked wrong. "The" simply sounds wrong.

4 weeks ago

nEjh0qr4
nEjh0qr4

Same here. The question is whether, in Spanish, it's always "el kilo" or whether "un kilo" would also be correct. I hope a native speaker or someone more knowledgeable will let us know . . . .

1 week ago

Krzakol
Krzakol

It has been already pointed out but there is no such expression as THE KILO, You can say the meat but when quantity comes in play "the" is not used, unless you mean this specific kilogram that you are pointing at. Yet it is still not correct as one would rather say A kilogram of THIS MEAT.

Second of all - kilo is not used in english, you may say a kilogram.

3 months ago

Isabel303668

Poor English. Use a, one, this or that but not 'the' unless in comparison to something else. Also, a type of meat should be added because some types are inexpensive- chicken, hamburger yet others are costly- lamb, certain steaks etc.

1 month ago

WodgerWabbit

No! English speakers never say that. Talking about price per kilo, means ONE kilo means A kilo, hence "A kilo of meat is very expensive.".

3 months ago

Stewart582448

A kilo is correct

3 months ago

eylon934909

The kilo of meat - a very uncommon way to say it in english. Not a good translation.

2 months ago

Jons60995

Yes, i would say 'A kilo of meat' not 'The kilo of meat' unless you were talking about the meat in the past tense having already been purchased

2 months ago

Dinah862515

Why not "costly" or "dear", both valid translations of "caro"?

2 months ago

Carl333610

I would say "The price for one kilo of meat is very expensive". The DUO expression is weird!

1 month ago

Carl333610

Why isn't DUO providing us with a resolution to this problem?

1 month ago

KatPavi

This is just plain wrong for a translation in any standardized version of English. Full-stop. I'm not a native speaker, but have been studying English over two decades. I've commented before how sad I am to see Duolingo tolerating and doing nothing about language butchering. It's eye-soaring, and I see it every day. It's beyond benign mistakes! You treat English like a toilet language here, yet you're dealing with linguistics! I agree that we're here because we want to learn Spanish and many of us are not native speakers of English. However, a good example would be to promote standardized language and help people understand and speak English better. For Pete's sake Duolingo, there are people here who would be willing and more than happy to help you proofread.

2 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.