Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Un sándwich de pescado."

Translation:A fish sandwich.

3 months ago

70 Comments


LaCreatura

Why is "a sandwich with fish" not a valid answer?

2 months ago

nc.chelle
nc.chelle

In English, you can sometimes use a word that is a noun (fish, cheese, horror) to describe another noun: fish sandwich, cheese sandwich, horror film, etc.

Spanish doesn't generally let you do that. Instead they use the preposition de to say it is a 'noun of noun': sándwich de pescado (sandwich of fish), sándwich de queso (sandwich of cheese), película de terror (film of terror).

While it might seem initially that a sandwich with something is the same thing as a something sandwich, that isn't necessarily true. If I order a cheese sandwich, I expect a sandwich whose focus is cheese. It might have tomato or mayonnaise or lettuce, but it's all about the cheese. A sandwich with cheese could be any kind of sandwich (including fish) so long as it has cheese on it.

FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.

1 month ago

ezhil334747

thank you

3 weeks ago

Panda.Danii

Maybe because it would be "un sandwich con pescado"? "de" is describing what kind of sandwich it is I believe.

2 months ago

Samuel98262

Its also possible that this is the closest possible translation in Spanish to "fish sandwich" that we can get.

2 months ago

Amie739399

I think of it this way - in English, we don't say 'a sandwich of fish', we say 'a fish sandwich'. So not only are we learning how to say 'a fish sandwich' in Spanish, we are learning the correct way to say it. If you said 'un pescado sandwich' to someone that only spoke Spanish, it would be like someone saying 'a sandwich of fish' to you in English.

Languages are not 1-to-1 in how words are ordered in a sentence, so it's important to be flexible and learn the correct order if you want to truly learn a new language and be understood when you speak it.

2 weeks ago

connorg_777
connorg_777

the way i see it, the person is saying that the sandwich is meant to be made with mainly fish, rather than having a sandwich with a lot of things, then saying it hsa some fish as well. so, if tuna is meant to be the main thing on the sandwich, you would say it is a fish sandwich. but if there are vegetables and they are the main ingredient, i guess you could say "un sandwich de vegetales con pescado"

1 month ago

jesse1984

A sandwich "with" fish would closer translate to 2 different things, a sandwich,and fish. Sandwich "of" fish would be closer

2 weeks ago

MellieHardy

Uh, what happened to emparadado for sandwich?

2 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

I suppose because it is less used in Latin America, that they decided to use “un sándwich” this time. It should still be a correct alternative.

2 months ago

Hobbes100

I've noticed the same thing!

4 days ago

KayTee351294

What's a BAP?

3 months ago

StefanMerrison

Head up north and you'll find out haha. It's just another name for a breadcake/sandwich

2 months ago

srdolan
srdolan

In England, a bap is a soft round bread roll with a floury top.

2 months ago

AdrienneFe9

Why is "A sandwich of fish." not acceptable?????

2 months ago

ShiDharamsattu

A sandwich of fish doesn't make any sense.

2 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

You cannot always translate word for word. You could perhaps think of it as “made of fish”, but really you just have to learn that the expression “Un sándwich de pescado” means “a fish sandwich” since you know that the fish does not own the sandwich, so the possible possession meaning does not apply.

2 months ago

AramAl-kurdy

In this sentence, It sounded like he didn't pronounce the "ch" in "sándwich"..why that?

2 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

I don’t know, for me I had the woman say it and she did pronounce the ch. Perhaps there was a technical difficulty. Try listening to more native speakers here: https://forvo.com/word/sándwich/

2 months ago

-snowplow-

May we also do "A sandwich with cheese"?

2 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Un sándwich con queso

2 months ago

Arkadilyn

Why exactly do you use "de"? I always gets confused

2 months ago

Logan283

The spanish preposition "de" means "of". In english we use nouns before other nouns to work as adjectives, but that doesnt work in spanish. In spanish if you want to turn a noun into an adjective you must use the preposition "de". It would be like saying "a sandwich [made] of fish" in english. Obviously we normally just say "a fish sandwich".

2 months ago

haruma9

I was in Spain and I saw Emparedado. I never saw sandwich, it was always called emparedado

2 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

“Emparedado” should also be accepted for sandwich, if it was not please report it. “Un emparedado de pescado” is correct.

2 months ago

habrannen

Why are some things with de as a descriptive of the object that is part of the name (a fish sandwich) where other times de acts exactly like 'of' (a sandwich of fish)??

2 months ago

nc.chelle
nc.chelle

"De" is just really complicated. It does a lot of things in Spanish. It can be translated as "of", "from", "with" "'s", "than", and many others. Sometimes it isn't even translated into another word in English. Prepositions are hard in any given language. Here are a couple of links that might help.

https://www.thoughtco.com/using-the-preposition-de-3079327

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/de

FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.

1 month ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Off the top of my head, I am having trouble coming up with such an example. In English, we tend to prefer putting a noun in front of another noun to describe it, whether it be a possessive such as “el perro de mi amigo” which is “my friend’s dog” or “el mercado de pescado” which is “the fish market”.

Most of the ones that I have checked involve adjectives describing the nouns, so that “development of high quality products” might be said when we would otherwise say “product development”.

Another case is when we have multiple nouns, such as “training of staff and volunteers” when we would otherwise say “staff training”.

Names of things may retain “of” such as “Department of Transportation” which sounds rather formal. In a company we would probably just say “Technology Department”. So, that makes me believe that English has evolved towards noun describing noun and all the government and formal titles still use “of”, because they were created before this penomenon.

2 months ago

AdityaShar931339

Why not un pescado sandwich?

2 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

That is the way English works “a fish sandwich”, but that cannot work in Spanish. They must say “un sándwich de pescado”.

2 months ago

Abhishek489776

Why not 'Un pescado sándwich'?

1 month ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

That is an English form and it cannot be used in Spanish. it must be “un sándwich de pescado”

1 month ago

nc.chelle
nc.chelle

All is correct. English allows us to describe a noun with a noun—fish sandwich, horror movie, orange juice, etc. Spanish doesn't commonly do that. Instead they accomplish the same meaning by using the form of "noun of noun"—sándwich de pescado, película de terror, jugo de naranja, etc.

It helps me to decide whether or not I need to use the de form to stop and ask myself "Is this word a noun or adjective?" I have to be careful though. Orange for example, in English and Spanish, is an adjective in reference to color and a noun in reference to fruit.

FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.

1 month ago

markgjensen

it sounds like she says "un sandwich with escado."

1 month ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3
1 month ago

isabella702760

Cuz it is proper to say it like a fish sandwich like would you say a burger with meat???? Think

1 month ago

Bankerlang

A fish sandwich

1 month ago

hatem866119

de means "of" ?

1 month ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Yes, it can also have other meanings in other situations. https://dictionary.reverso.net/spanish-english/De

1 month ago

Akoitilo

Isn't a sandwich with fish the same as a fish sandwich

1 month ago

nc.chelle
nc.chelle

Most likely, but we are supposed to be learning how to use prepositions correctly as well as learning food terms. It is rare for "de" to be translated as with, and it is not translated as with in this context. De is a common word that that does a lot of things in Spanish, so it's important for us to learn when and how to translate it.

FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.

1 month ago

kaz10938

Why dose it not have porver. The fish sandwich you mean

1 month ago

nc.chelle
nc.chelle

I assume that "dose" is a typo for "does"; however, I have no idea what a "porver" is.

FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.

1 month ago

valerie307480

why when I say the words am I told I am wrong. Even simple words like uno dos tres

4 weeks ago

tanya959956

Im tied of fish and meat, how bout a chicken sandwich.

3 weeks ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

In English, chicken is considered meat. If you are tired of meat, maybe you could have a cheese sandwich? Oh, I could use a grilled cheese just about now.

3 weeks ago

Hannyvande3

When you ask something it is considered very polite to add ' por favor' like in English 'please'

3 weeks ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Yes, but we are not sure that this is a request. This could simply be a verification of what it is.

3 weeks ago

Amie739399

I'm having problems with the Un vs. Una. Do you just memorize each one separately? I know that Una, 'ella', 'la', etc., go with female, and 'un', 'el', etc., go with male, but what about sandwich or gente? How do you remember male vs. female if they don't end in an 'a' or 'o'?

2 weeks ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Yes, I memorize the article with the word as if it were part of the word to remember the gender. If I don’t remember, I look the word up in a dictionary.
See the blue m in this one stands for masculine:
http://dle.rae.es/?id=XCCgErE

2 weeks ago

EddiePolla

Type what you here is what i did

1 week ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

It’s okay, just practice. So what did you hear?

1 week ago

SamuelTayl968396

Okay

1 week ago

SamuelTayl968396

Ok? Anybody else?

1 week ago

tanya959956

Can anyone pls tell me how to unfollow this discussion.

1 week ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Scroll all the way to the top and click on the green bar that says Following Discussion, then it will instead say Follow Discussion so do not click it again. Also, any time you leave another comment you are following the discussion again.

1 week ago

Antonio115689

I said a fish sandwich and i was wrong. Wtf. I aswered that question 10 times today the same and it was always right

6 days ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Check the microphone

6 days ago

thesnowmaster

ewww!

23 hours ago

randall551349

Li

1 month ago

randall551349

P llo lc Cc.

1 month ago

TrapNugget

kyour mom

1 month ago

joey924817

eeew

1 month ago