"Un sándwich de pescado."

Translation:A fish sandwich.

7 months ago

84 Comments


LaCreatura

Why is "a sandwich with fish" not a valid answer?

6 months ago

nc.chelle
nc.chelle

In English, you can sometimes use a word that is a noun (fish, cheese, horror) to describe another noun: fish sandwich, cheese sandwich, horror film, etc.

Spanish doesn't generally let you do that. Instead they use the preposition de to say it is a 'noun of noun': sándwich de pescado (sandwich of fish), sándwich de queso (sandwich of cheese), película de terror (film of terror).

While it might seem initially that a sandwich with something is the same thing as a something sandwich, that isn't necessarily true. If I order a cheese sandwich, I expect a sandwich whose focus is cheese. It might have tomato or mayonnaise or lettuce, but it's all about the cheese. A sandwich with cheese could be any kind of sandwich (including fish) so long as it has cheese on it.

FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.

5 months ago

megan407538

Thx ur a big help

2 weeks ago

MatthewSch401595

But the term was "un sandwich de pescado" not "un sandwich con pescado" because they represent two different things, my answer "a sandwich of fish" is correct while "a sandwich with fish" is incorrect but still they mark it wrong, A sandwich of fish denotes that the focus of the sandwich is the fish and everything else on it i.e. tomato lettuce, would be "with", "a sandwich of fish, with cheese"

4 days ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

I am sorry, but we say “ a fish sandwich” in English, but in Spanish it is worded as “un sándwich de pescado.” You cannot always translate word for word, sometimes you have to translate expression for expression.

4 days ago

olympe531
olympe531

OK

19 hours ago

Panda.Dani
Panda.Dani

Maybe because it would be "un sandwich con pescado"? "de" is describing what kind of sandwich it is I believe.

6 months ago

Samuel98262

Its also possible that this is the closest possible translation in Spanish to "fish sandwich" that we can get.

6 months ago

Amie739399

I think of it this way - in English, we don't say 'a sandwich of fish', we say 'a fish sandwich'. So not only are we learning how to say 'a fish sandwich' in Spanish, we are learning the correct way to say it. If you said 'un pescado sandwich' to someone that only spoke Spanish, it would be like someone saying 'a sandwich of fish' to you in English.

Languages are not 1-to-1 in how words are ordered in a sentence, so it's important to be flexible and learn the correct order if you want to truly learn a new language and be understood when you speak it.

4 months ago

connorg_777
connorg_777

the way i see it, the person is saying that the sandwich is meant to be made with mainly fish, rather than having a sandwich with a lot of things, then saying it hsa some fish as well. so, if tuna is meant to be the main thing on the sandwich, you would say it is a fish sandwich. but if there are vegetables and they are the main ingredient, i guess you could say "un sandwich de vegetales con pescado"

4 months ago

jesse1984

A sandwich "with" fish would closer translate to 2 different things, a sandwich,and fish. Sandwich "of" fish would be closer

4 months ago

srdolan
srdolan

In England, a bap is a soft round bread roll with a floury top.

6 months ago

MellieHardy

Uh, what happened to emparadado for sandwich?

5 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

I suppose because it is less used in Latin America, that they decided to use “un sándwich” this time. It should still be a correct alternative.

5 months ago

RedwoodsHermit
RedwoodsHermit

Never use emparedado for sandwich, anywhere. It is a weird academic word that is not used colloquially anywhere in Latin America or Spain. The fact they teach us to use this word in language learning tools and American schools is ridiculous as it has no real world application.

None of my LatAm friends had even heard of the word. It only seems to be recognized by Spaniards and still it isn't used by them natively.

In 90% of Spanish-speaking countries you will use "sándwich." A few countries use unique colloquialisms that are best memorized if you go to those countries.

1 month ago

Nfeliccia
Nfeliccia

All over Granada I saw Emparedado...

1 month ago

AdrienneFe9

Why is "A sandwich of fish." not acceptable?????

6 months ago

ShiDharamsattu

A sandwich of fish doesn't make any sense.

5 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

You cannot always translate word for word. You could perhaps think of it as “made of fish”, but really you just have to learn that the expression “Un sándwich de pescado” means “a fish sandwich” since you know that the fish does not own the sandwich, so the possible possession meaning does not apply.

5 months ago

AramAl-kurdy

In this sentence, It sounded like he didn't pronounce the "ch" in "sándwich"..why that?

6 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

I don’t know, for me I had the woman say it and she did pronounce the ch. Perhaps there was a technical difficulty. Try listening to more native speakers here: https://forvo.com/word/sándwich/

5 months ago

Arkadilyn

Why exactly do you use "de"? I always gets confused

6 months ago

Logan283

The spanish preposition "de" means "of". In english we use nouns before other nouns to work as adjectives, but that doesnt work in spanish. In spanish if you want to turn a noun into an adjective you must use the preposition "de". It would be like saying "a sandwich [made] of fish" in english. Obviously we normally just say "a fish sandwich".

6 months ago

haruma9

I was in Spain and I saw Emparedado. I never saw sandwich, it was always called emparedado

5 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

“Emparedado” should also be accepted for sandwich, if it was not please report it. “Un emparedado de pescado” is correct.

5 months ago

habrannen

Why are some things with de as a descriptive of the object that is part of the name (a fish sandwich) where other times de acts exactly like 'of' (a sandwich of fish)??

5 months ago

nc.chelle
nc.chelle

"De" is just really complicated. It does a lot of things in Spanish. It can be translated as "of", "from", "with" "'s", "than", and many others. Sometimes it isn't even translated into another word in English. Prepositions are hard in any given language. Here are a couple of links that might help.

https://www.thoughtco.com/using-the-preposition-de-3079327

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/de

FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.

5 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Off the top of my head, I am having trouble coming up with such an example. In English, we tend to prefer putting a noun in front of another noun to describe it, whether it be a possessive such as “el perro de mi amigo” which is “my friend’s dog” or “el mercado de pescado” which is “the fish market”.

Most of the ones that I have checked involve adjectives describing the nouns, so that “development of high quality products” might be said when we would otherwise say “product development”.

Another case is when we have multiple nouns, such as “training of staff and volunteers” when we would otherwise say “staff training”.

Names of things may retain “of” such as “Department of Transportation” which sounds rather formal. In a company we would probably just say “Technology Department”. So, that makes me believe that English has evolved towards noun describing noun and all the government and formal titles still use “of”, because they were created before this penomenon.

5 months ago

AdityaShar931339

Why not un pescado sandwich?

5 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

That is the way English works “a fish sandwich”, but that cannot work in Spanish. They must say “un sándwich de pescado”.

5 months ago

Abhishek489776

Why not 'Un pescado sándwich'?

5 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

That is an English form and it cannot be used in Spanish. it must be “un sándwich de pescado”

5 months ago

nc.chelle
nc.chelle

All is correct. English allows us to describe a noun with a noun—fish sandwich, horror movie, orange juice, etc. Spanish doesn't commonly do that. Instead they accomplish the same meaning by using the form of "noun of noun"—sándwich de pescado, película de terror, jugo de naranja, etc.

It helps me to decide whether or not I need to use the de form to stop and ask myself "Is this word a noun or adjective?" I have to be careful though. Orange for example, in English and Spanish, is an adjective in reference to color and a noun in reference to fruit.

FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.

5 months ago

markgjensen

it sounds like she says "un sandwich with escado."

5 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3
5 months ago

hatem866119

de means "of" ?

4 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Yes, it can also have other meanings in other situations. https://dictionary.reverso.net/spanish-english/De

4 months ago

Akoitilo

Isn't a sandwich with fish the same as a fish sandwich

4 months ago

nc.chelle
nc.chelle

Most likely, but we are supposed to be learning how to use prepositions correctly as well as learning food terms. It is rare for "de" to be translated as with, and it is not translated as with in this context. De is a common word that that does a lot of things in Spanish, so it's important for us to learn when and how to translate it.

FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.

4 months ago

kaz10938

Why dose it not have porver. The fish sandwich you mean

4 months ago

nc.chelle
nc.chelle

I assume that "dose" is a typo for "does"; however, I have no idea what a "porver" is.

FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.

4 months ago

valerie307480

why when I say the words am I told I am wrong. Even simple words like uno dos tres

4 months ago

tanya959956

Im tied of fish and meat, how bout a chicken sandwich.

4 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

In English, chicken is considered meat. If you are tired of meat, maybe you could have a cheese sandwich? Oh, I could use a grilled cheese just about now.

4 months ago

Amie739399

I'm having problems with the Un vs. Una. Do you just memorize each one separately? I know that Una, 'ella', 'la', etc., go with female, and 'un', 'el', etc., go with male, but what about sandwich or gente? How do you remember male vs. female if they don't end in an 'a' or 'o'?

4 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Yes, I memorize the article with the word as if it were part of the word to remember the gender. If I don’t remember, I look the word up in a dictionary.
See the blue m in this one stands for masculine:
http://dle.rae.es/?id=XCCgErE

4 months ago

tanya959956

Can anyone pls tell me how to unfollow this discussion.

4 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Scroll all the way to the top and click on the green bar that says Following Discussion, then it will instead say Follow Discussion so do not click it again. Also, any time you leave another comment you are following the discussion again.

4 months ago

Tenosique2013
Tenosique2013

Sandwich is an anglicismo por lo cual no deberíamos aceptar esta palabra. En Español el término a usar es emparedado.

3 months ago

Haley643503

i wanto far q. i dont know any spanish so im making my friend do it for me

3 months ago

DejaBailey

I put a sandwich from fish

3 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

That is not the way it is said in English. That makes me think that the fish made a sandwich for someone. That is certainly not what the Spanish phrase means.

“Sándwich de pescado” = “Fish sandwich”

“De” can mean many different prepositions because what we use in any given expression or after a particular verb is different from language to language. Just notice that “[noun1] de [noun2]” will either be “[noun2] (+ ’s if it is a person) [noun1]”.

Tom’s house is “casa de Tom” Fish sandwich is “sándwich de pescado”

https://dictionary.reverso.net/spanish-english/De

3 months ago

Jayakrishn377500

Gracias nc.chelle

3 months ago

GD_Unity4D

A sandwich on fish... I knew de is "of" but they say "on", so I typed "on" but the correct answer is 완전히 다른.

2 months ago

harsha792349

What is the importance of de in the sentence i thought un sandwich pescado is correct

2 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

In Spanish “pescado” is a noun and cannot be used as an adjective, so you have to use a preposition to relate the two nouns together.

2 months ago

canahelen

On a similar question, the answer was "A fish burger" and I accidentaly clicked on the option next to it 'a fish man'. Probably where the idea for Aqua Man came from. Lol

2 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

“Hombre de pescado” ?

https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aquaman

2 months ago

Balsklad767

Anyone else hearing "ve" or "re" instead of de?

2 months ago

Ms.Jayne1

How come it is Un restaurante espanol and not Un restaurante de espanol for a Spanish restaurant?

2 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

That is because “Spanish” is an adjective and not a noun.

2 months ago

gacek_

Hello, is it possible to use "sándwich con queso"?

1 month ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

No, a cheese sandwich is not the same as any other kind of sandwich which also has cheese with it.

1 month ago

arjunKay

Is 'un sándwich con pescado' valid?

1 month ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

It exists but it is a different sandwich to which you have added fish “a sandwich with fish”, while “a fish sandwich” in which fish is the main ingredient is “Un sándwich de pescado.”

When you use “with”, the fish is not even guaranteed to be in the sandwich. It could be in the same plate with a sandwich or they could be in two plates that come together. You could guarantee fish is in the sandwich by saying “a sandwich with fish in it”.

1 month ago

LindseyAll10

So a cheeseburger is 'burger with cheese' bu here 'sandwich with cheese' is incorrect? Make up your mind.

1 month ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

A cheese sandwich has cheese as the main ingredient. A sandwich with cheese has a different main ingredient, perhaps ham or turkey, etc. You can ask for a hamburger with cheese, but this particular item has become known as a cheeseburger which makes the cheese the most important part of that burger, but because the word burger is still in the name, you will still expect the ground beef patty. If you ask for a cheese sandwich, don’t expect meat in it. A fish sandwich has fish for its main ingredient. A sandwich with fish reminds me of a sandwich with soup, so I might even expect two plates, since what other main ingredient would I add fish to?

1 month ago

prjayne

Why not emparadado?

1 week ago

paulmacd
paulmacd

This has already been discussed twice on this forum.

1 week ago

Exxpirre1

I ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ SAID THAT ❤❤❤❤

7 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.