"明天我会买手表。"

Translation:I am going to buy a watch tomorrow.

May 9, 2018

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


VasiliiKulibaba

In listening exercise it is really impossible to distinguish 买 from 卖,while meanings are the opposite.


LlamaFarmerama

I had a hard time as well. When you put both sentences (with 买 and 卖) into Google Translate and let it play, you can hear the difference more clearly.

I think it's a good thing to get used to. There will probably be more tricky but important nuances the more words we learn.


cafe_disco

I wrote "tomorrow I will buy the watch", which I believe is valid, but it was marked incorrect


Alan946894

2020.8.2
Still does not accept "I will buy a watch tomorrow."


George792719

How many times have I been marked wrong before for using "am going" for 会 in lower levels of this course instead of 'will' or 'can'? In fact the statement above has no "going" in it at all. It just says I will buy a watch tomorrow.


JPSeaton

You're not being marked wrong it's just that their system their program is not flexible and accepting perfectly good idiomatic native speakers variety of of responses to something like this. Get new hearts by practicing as soon as you get down to two or three. Don't let them worry you. It is really useful to practice... and it's free!


CarmenDiPi3

I love your positivity and encouragement!


hippietrail

Should also accept with "watches" as well as "a watch" since quantity is neither stated nor implied.


Olo646587

I will go buy a watch tomorrow. Right or wrong?


Alan946894

2020.12.29
Correct


TatSuan

There are viable and correct options and the machine needs to be smarter. Otherwise, we get frustrated if there is only one option.


PhilipLe7

this answer is "明天我会买手表 why I can not pass this question. is there some thing wrong with the Programe? teacher


PhilipLe7

I did right answer, why it always don't let me pass, It show the red color?


CarmenDiPi3

"Tomorrow, I will go to buy a watch." was marked as incorrect...details, details.... sometimes learning a foreign language can be frustrating...oh, how I wish to have a bunch of native Chinese speaker-friends, helping me with these nuisances... :)


Gus0455413715

Isn't it ridiculous! I wrote the same than you. How inflexible is that? grrr


Gus0455413715

Wrong, really? ! Tomorrow I will go to buy a watch.


KrisGeorge5

Why would I get "Tomorrow I'm going to buy a watch." marked as wrong?


Alan946894

2021.08.22
Probably because it isn't in the answer tree. I'd report it and see if the Duo's team accepts it

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.