1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I prefer white roses to red …

"I prefer white roses to red ones."

Translation:Je préfère les roses blanches aux roses rouges.

March 24, 2013

36 Comments


magnutsch

Why can't you say: "Je préfère des roses blanches aux rouges."?


smearedink

I'm still a novice, but I think "aux" would be taken as "to the" in this case (ie, there's an implied definite article), where as "des" implies "some", so that's like saying "I prefer some white roses to red roses."

Someone please correct me if I'm wrong.


RotBohnen

Considering that you're on level 22 and on a 314 day streak, we'll just take your word for it :-)


shriramk

Whether or not you're correct, I had simply not noticed the implicit definiteness hiding beneath "aux", so it was really useful to read this remark.


pearson28

I think you've got it smearedink. I got this wrong just like magnutsch and after thinking about it I realize we're not talking about "some" (des) roses, we're talking about "all" (les) roses. We prefer all white roses to all red roses.


elleinadylime

As a general rule of French, we use "des" when there is an indefinite amount EXCEPT when talking about preference. When we talk about preference, we use les, le, or la. Ex. J'ai des roses VS J'aime les roses


smearedink

I'd say that is part of the slightly more general rule that one uses the definite article when talking about something in general. So if I said "I eat green cheese" (meaning that green cheese is a thing that I eat sometimes, not that I'm currently eating it) I'd say "je mange le fromage vert" rather than "je mange du fromage vert" (where the latter would suggest that I am eating some green cheese right now).

The rule about preference fits in because when we talk about preference we are talking about particular objects in general.


sh1stewart

Can you say: Je préfère les roses blanches à celles rouges?


Bush6984

"...a celles qui sont rouges." I think it sounds fragmented to just say "celles rouges"


toberdaly

Thank you elleinadylime that helped this beginner!


antlane

au=à le// aux=à les


Darkfool20

Tis strange, as that is what duo lingo presented for me to translate earlier, for which the translation was this question's prompt.


Dindrtahl

I think it's the same case like "J'aime". It implies a generality so you need to use definite article.


Chartreux

The translation has too many issues. The drop-down hints say nothing of "aux" but I should know "aux" anyway. But roses rouges for "red ones"... really? It seems the question should read "I prefer white roses to red roses.


LadyMorning

This is a learning experience. It's teaching you how common expressions and terms relate to French. They're teaching you not to say "aux rouge uns".


beerye3

I guess aux includes the article les? Which is why you would not say aux les roses rouges?


smearedink

Correct.

au = à + le

aux = à + les


FrenchAddict7

why would it be les and not des?


none4

It seems the second preposition/adjective is "a problem" (aux roses rouges) which cannot stand with the (first) indefinite article (des roses blanches) as far as I understand. At least that. smearedink has already explained it.

Plus he says: "The rule about preference fits in because when we talk about preference we are talking about particular objects in general." Which is, by the way, quite invisible in the English sentence, I'd say.


inc0ncevable

I just think of de la/du/des as meaning some. You'd be saying I like some white roses better than some red roses


sohlt

Je préfère les roses blanches aux celles rouges. Thoughts?


iuliamgh

why can't i say les roses blanches pour les rouges?


neverfox

Pour is a different sense of the English to than à is. The former is a relation of intention, the latter of comparison.


mc_

Couldn't "contre les rouges" work?


LadyMorning

"Contre" means against or versus. It's not a competition, it's a statement of preference.


jonesd1959

Why the red roses an acceptable answer. Yes, it can be implied that the red ones are the red roses but the sentence doesn't include roses. Duolingo needs to be consistent in their answers. They take a heart when you erroneously add a "the" that is not there but then also take a heart for not adding a "rose" that is nowhere in the sentence.


LadyMorning

Duolingo is doing its best to teach you the art of French. In using this sentence, it teaches you the different expressions that are used in English and French. It demonstrates that you need to show the rose both times in French, but not in English.


scottd112467

According to Duolingo, Google translate is wrong


neverfox

Google Translate is often wrong, though it's often superior in terms of pronunciation.


MilenaMora7

The second pay of the question does not have roses in it. Why do we have to put it


Wambembalubu

This is slightly irritating if Duolingo wants us to say roses rouges why doesn't it ask us to translate red roses instead of 'red ones'? Grrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrr


neverfox

Did you get it wrong? If so, what did you put?


gdobei

Correct solutions:

• Je préfère des roses blanches à des rouges.

• Je préfère les roses blanches aux roses rouges.

How do we explain the difference in the parallel constructions of these 2 answers? They don't seem arbitrary to me. Googled but found little on "French parallel construction"


neverfox

The first could be the response to the question, "Which color of roses do you prefer for the place setting?" The second could be the response to the question, "Which color of roses do you prefer, generally speaking?" (And, of course, the second would be required if the English sentence had been concerned with "the" roses).

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.