1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Nerozumím tomu novému slovu."

"Nerozumím tomu novému slovu."

Translation:I do not understand that new word.

May 9, 2018

8 Comments


A477

jaky je rozdil mezi "rozumět" a "chapát" ?


VladaFu

The difference is ver subtle. I am not sure I can explain it.

Chápat contains the aspect getting the understanding. It has the perfective complement - pochopit - to get something. Pochopil jsem to - I got it. Chápu to - I get it (imperfective). (There are some fine points I omit.) It means you understand the sense of something. Usually that means there is some thinking to be done after which you get it and you understand something.

Rozumět is to understand something, to possess the understanding. But it also has a perfective complement - porozumět and that means more or less the same as pochopit. It can be used for languages, unlike chápat. Rozumím tomuto jazyku. I understand this language.

Often you can use both.


KatharinaM882088

In German we have the two words "verstehen" and "begreifen". As I understood your explanation, chápat would correspond with "begreifen" and rozumět with "verstehen".


JoaoDSouza

European Portuguese perceber and entender/compreender, sort of


mwlizz

Why isn't "word" considered the direct object (and in the accusative tense)?


VladaFu

Rozumět uses the genitive case for the direct object. There are several verbs like that.


tan.chihao

Just for clarity, you mean the Dative case right? And with regards to the discussion above regarding Rozumět and Chapát, does the need for the Dative case also apply for Chapát?


svrsheque

no, chápat takes an accusative object.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.