"How long does it take?"

Translation:Wie lange dauert es?

May 9, 2018

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


fdmoyses

As the English verb take means a lot of things, which type of take is it? Could I use the verb nehmen?


az_p
Mod

    The English phrase "How long does it take?" is asking about the duration of time that some kind of event lasts. This question would be phrased in German using the verb dauern (here meaning "to last"). A typical answer might be for example: Es dauert eine Stunde = "It lasts/takes one hour".


Raisinnoir

    No. you must use "dauern"/


FrantaMcKv

    Warum benutzt man "lange" statt "lang"?


Hadiekai

    Why is "Wie lange dauert das?" is marked wrong?

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.