1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "How long does it take?"

"How long does it take?"

Translation:Wie lange dauert es?

May 9, 2018

4 Comments


fdmoyses

As the English verb take means a lot of things, which type of take is it? Could I use the verb nehmen?


az_p

The English phrase "How long does it take?" is asking about the duration of time that some kind of event lasts. This question would be phrased in German using the verb dauern (here meaning "to last"). A typical answer might be for example: Es dauert eine Stunde = "It lasts/takes one hour".


Raisinnoir

No. you must use "dauern"/


Hadiekai

Why is "Wie lange dauert das?" is marked wrong?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.