"How long does it take?"

Translation:Wie lange dauert es?

May 9, 2018

3 Comments


fdmoyses

As the English verb take means a lot of things, which type of take is it? Could I use the verb nehmen?

May 9, 2018

az_p
Mod

    The English phrase "How long does it take?" is asking about the duration of time that some kind of event lasts. This question would be phrased in German using the verb dauern (here meaning "to last"). A typical answer might be for example: Es dauert eine Stunde = "It lasts/takes one hour".

    May 10, 2018

Raisinnoir

    No. you must use "dauern"/

    May 9, 2018
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.