Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He is the same."

Translation:El este același.

4 months ago

2 Comments


L7L77
L7L77

I wrote "el este acelaşi" and it said I was wrong, but I can see that is the translation here. I don't understand, is it a bug?

4 months ago

ski_RO
ski_RO

I think this may have to do with the difference in diacritics: you used ş instead of ș. I too was using ş and ţ initially and then I came across the following discussion and realized that I should be using ș and ț instead: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/19057432

4 months ago