"Elmetro"

Translation:The meter

5 years ago

33 Comments


danieldaylong
danieldaylong

duel meanings here.

it means 'meter' (lenght) and also 'metro' (subway)

3 years ago

Craig877964

dual, length

2 years ago

murwell

This is the most inaccurate definition that I have seen on Duolingo which I love and appreciate.

"Metro" by itself is a unit of length, una metro or just metro is one meter of length.

As a measuring instrument, a tape measure or ruler etc. "metro" should have an un in front of it. Un metro means the tape measure or the ruler.

By placing an "el" in front of it, el metro generally applies to a means of transportation. In UK it would apply to the tube, in New York the subway. It can even be used to mean a surface transportation system such as the bus system in Laredo. In Houston the bus system is called The Metro.

There, I have now told you more than I know. Take care

2 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

El metro can mean the Metro/subway, the ruler, the length of a meter, or the meter of poetry. A meter of the equipment type like a gas meter or water meter is called el contador or el medidor. A parking meter is a parquimetro. All English terms and spelling are American English (and hopefully not typos)

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/Metro

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/Meter

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Metro is always masculine, so the unit of length cannot be "una metro", it's still "un metro".

1 year ago

stevengoodman

I wrote The Subway. Duolingo marked me correct.

1 year ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

That's one of several correct uses.

1 year ago

sousquark
sousquark

Only the London underground commonly gets referred to as the Tube, not the whole UK. In Glasgow, Scotland it´s the Subway and in Newcastle/Gateshead etc. (north-east England) it´s the Metro.

8 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

That's interesting. I have been in London, but never in Scotland nor much in the Northeast. Just out of curiosity, does the London system predate the others? Since subway and metro seem to be used fairly universally in English speaking countries and metro in Romance languages like French and Spanish, I always assumed that the tube either was one of the earlier such systems or involved somewhat different technologies. I do remember some London stations being much farther underground than those I found in the other cities I have been to.

8 months ago

sousquark
sousquark

Londres fue primero con el “Metropolitan” pero luego tuvo otro sistema, el “Underground”, y los dos se fusionaron.

1863 Metropolitan Underground Railway, London - the "Met" 1896 Glasgow Subway - "Subway",
1902 Undeground Electric Railways Company, London - “Tube” railways,
1933 London systems merged,
1970 (failed) "Picc-Vicc" tunnel, Manchester,
1980, 1991 (extended), 2002 (most widespread) - Tyne and Wear.

Glasgow es el único que está bajo tierra. Durante un tiempo fue llamado "Underground", más tarde apodado "Clockwork Orange" y luego oficialmente llamado "Subway" nuevamente.

8 months ago

zmjb1
zmjb1

I thought metre means meter. Am I mistaken or are there two ways to say meter ?

2 years ago

astibrany

In the UK. a "metre" is a unit of length, while a "meter" is something used to measure things, like a gas meter, voltmeter etc. In the US the words for both meanings are spelled "meter".

1 year ago

k3nd0
k3nd0

'Metre' and 'metro' have the same meaning in Spanish.

2 years ago

emilythemorley

I think meter is the American-English way of spelling it

2 years ago

waiyu2014

metre is how. british people spell it

2 years ago

LeoFib
LeoFib

If "the subway" is accepted, so should "the metro" and "the metro train".

2 years ago

wildwild

"the tube" should also be accepted

5 years ago

liamoliverobrien

That is the name of specifically the London metro system.

2 years ago

billy8195

Is "metro" the same way I would say like a parking "meter"

3 years ago

skeets

Can this also refer to a meter that measures numbers, such as a volt meter (number of volts) or an amp meter (number of amps) or, as already mentioned, a parking meter (number of minutes parked)?

2 years ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Measuring instrument, general: el medidor
Volt meter: el voltímetro
Ampere meter: el amperímetro
Parking meter: el parquímetro

1 year ago

DanConklin2

I wrote The train, because I've heard the subway or train referred to as El metro in some Latin countries.

2 years ago

NikkiPolius

I put A meter and got it wrong

5 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

If you had put The meter, you probably would have gotten it correct. El is the not a. But if you do that and get it wrong, report it through the flag icon. I think so many people tend to think the subway because it is called the metro in cities all over the world, that it is possible that the Duo staff didn't think about it. But the difference between the and a will always trigger an error. I do it all the time in Portuguese because the feminine definite article is just a instead of la in Portuguese. And while I know that is true, it is very easy for an English speaker to trip up and say a instead of the.

5 months ago

EquanimousLingo
EquanimousLingo

I pictured a subway immediately.

2 years ago

senor_limpio

re: music, what is the word for rhythm, the Spanish equivalent of meter?

2 years ago

DavidMoore622957

Do you mean el ritmo?

1 year ago

seekerofpe

Two meanings are possible, so why not write the program to accept both in one answer?

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

This is not how Duolingo works. One translation suffices, but you can mix it up when the question comes around again.

1 year ago

Kohlin

???

7 months ago

JaredGardn5

I wrote the meter Duolingo marked me correct.

7 months ago

rooseveltnut1

I almost put "the city"

6 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

That's not surprising, but I bet you don't live in a city which has a subway system called the metro.

6 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.