1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo necesito una camiseta."

"Yo necesito una camiseta."

Translation:I need a T-shirt.

May 9, 2018

86 Comments


TywdG86

For the confused:

Camiseta = T-Shirt

Camisa = Button-up Shirt

Buenos dias.


HashebAnzar

¡Gracias! Muchas gracias


ErinMichel20

Ok. Thanks for the post


ajram4

thanks a lot for the notice


MonsterOfIndia

You are the Ironman!


2mhnkzrc

So camiseta is T-shirt...as opposed to what other kind? A button-up shirt? Does camisa refer specifically to a button-up shirt, and not simply to a shirt, as it was defined? If not, why would I use camiseta? I never use T-shirt.


mikeylee48

Any time you would say shirt in English you would say "camisa" if you switch to Spanish and anytime you would say t-shirt in English you would say "camiseta" in Spanish


chuckdumas

So, it's like a... definition? Where can one find a list of these... defintions?


ALLintolearning3

dictionary/Spanish/camiseta/3ce84f1cb6f612a1041303360dc4e5a0

You can now get the Duolingo Dictionary through the Duolingo Labs tab on the online version of Duolingo. https://www.duolingo.com/dictionary


mathchoo

A google image search of both words can really help in this case


RyagonIV

Camisa specifically refers to a button-up shirt (definition 1). The RAE seems to make the main difference about whether (camisa) or not (camiseta) the shirt has a collar. :´)


ALLintolearning3

I think “a collar” is a good thing to check as a “button-up shirt” does have a collar, while a jersey can have buttons (baseball jersey).


T.J.King

I don't know the answer to these questions but as to the last one, maybe Spanish speaking questions are more specific when they refer to t-shirts. I've seen them wear a lot of button-ups so perhaps that's what they'll assume you mean if you just say camisa.


JGSteggall

I always where a t-shrit


KubisFowler

I need a condom. Could this be a right answer? In Portuguese this is a part of the slang and I wonder if there's some correlation.


Geoff936657

In a part of Mexico I have been to, t-shirts are sold as "playeras". I don't know if it has anything to do with the beach or la playa.


TarynJenki2

I think it should be acceptable to say t-shirt or T-shirt. It doesn't accept it with a lowercase t at the moment.


Goziedrew

It's called a "T-shirt" because of how it looks, "t" doesn't really tell the same story. But you're right, it still applies in English.


gillianpepper

I always thought a camiseta could also be a blouse.


RyagonIV

Usually not. Camisetas are pretty t-shirt-like, and as far as I'm aware blouses are closer to button shirts. Spanish has the word blusa for this.


RoryAttabe

..... ..... ............. no idea i am just a 3rd grader


Joe514418

I've always heard t-shirt as "playera" in southern california.


seanwhitem7dc

T shirt without the dash was not accepted.


ALLintolearning3

Nor should it be, it is not correct. “T-shirt” uses a dash, but “tee shirt” does not. https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/t-shirt https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/T-shirt


DaemonBeats

It's now accepted without it


acadiaguy

Does the - make a difference in spelling.m? I left the - out and my answer was wrong?


O_Meadowcroft

did anyone else put t shirt with no dash and get it wrong lol


RyagonIV

Yes, that seems to happen occasionally. Hyphens and apostrophes inside words are important for Duolingo. If those are missing, it won't recognise your words.


judy858400

Why is duo not allowing me to report a problem?


ALLintolearning3

It depends on which exercise you had? Take a screenshot and report it through a new discussion with the Troubleshooting Topic. What was the problem?


RyagonIV

It might happen if you lose your internet connection or log out during a lesson.


Sofia66106

Thanks for this


GHkHEy

Hello, I would just like to know how to figure this out what is T-shirt and what are the other ones? Thank you.


RyagonIV

What other ones exactly? Camisa is a shirt (has a collar, buttons, and often long sleeves), camiseta is a T-shirt (no collar or buttons, usually short-sleeved), and blusa is a blouse (thin, usually short-sleeved and primarily worn by women).


Kleo943747

Im getting good at spanish


Cuteipie_u

I did write it it just didn't work


AshCheeeksss

I wish it wouldn't mark me wrong for accidently typing in Spanish instead of English :(


Hunter170

I need someone to folow me


Patty330744

i typed i need t shirt - what is wrong with that?


ALLintolearning3

You need an article in English and “una” means “a”. Also, it is “T-shirt”. The shirt is called this way because it has the shape of a capital T.


Patty330744

will not accept ' i need a t-shirt'


ALLintolearning3

There are times when you need a capital letter: “I” is always capitalized and the shirt is named after the capital T for its shape. One typo can be allowed, but two?


Betty543178

Please correct the audio, the last word is often cut-off, or unclear on this particular one as well as other,


RyagonIV

It's not an issue on Duolingo's side but on yours. If that starts happening more often, I recommend restarting your browser or your app. That usually helps.


ALLintolearning3

I often press the button again and listen several times and I always get the whole thing when the first time is cut-off.


tanambogo

I need a tee shirt should be an acceptable answer.


ALLintolearning3

The letter T is used because it has the shape of the shirt. Try reporting it as also correct, but I don’t know...

Here include this dictionary link with your report: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/tee_shirt


Caroline567268

Yes, I typed the right answer, only I spelled it wrong. I can not use spanish spell check on my mobile since it only has english spell check.


ALLintolearning3

Check settings, you can add other languages anytime and switch back and forth easily.


Isaac3972

A pox on your definite articles!


Kate967525

I've been using camisa more for the sleeved shirt, and camiseta for the tee shirt. Seems to work in most cases. /Just my take


OddbjoernS

Type what you hear


EmanKassem13

Is there a different way to say need for second person and third or is it still necesito?


RyagonIV

Eman, verbs conjugate for person and number, so you have different forms for 1st, 2nd and 3rd person:

  • yo necesito - I need
  • tú necesitas - you need
  • él/ella necesita - he/she needs

PhilipNdab

It dont accept small t ... Why ??


RyagonIV

Philip, techanically "T-shirt" should be written with an uppercase 'T', since the name comes from the shape of the letter.

But Duolingo ususally doesn't worry about casing, so you probably had a different mistake in your sentence. Maybe you wrote "t shirt", without a hyphen.


Robert319502

t-shirt does not need to be capitalized


ratikant004

I typed the answer as "i need a T-shirt" it showed wrong.. is it because I used "i" instead of "I" or anything else?


RyagonIV

No, Duo doesn't usually care about capitalisation. Your sentence should have been accepted.


adonias78818

It kiled all my heart


LEMONwarrior

But i dont need a t shiry


DaemonBeats

Everyone: "t- " Allintolearning: "[{(T-)}]shirt!!!"

Not calling him/her out or anything hostile lol I just find it funny that they're so insistent. People are lazy or just want to get to more learning and don't really care for pushing a few extra buttons when either way works. Also, different places spell it differently. I've seen it spelled tee plenty of times lol


ekkiimukk

what the heck is a singlet?


ALLintolearning3

It is sleeveless and often worn under a shirt. It can also be a vest? https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/singlet I guess the important part is that it is sleeveless and has no collar. So it can be a tank top type of undershirt. The British even use it for that kind of jersey. So, I guess we could use it for a basketball jersey, but I doubt that it will catch on here in the USA. http://www.learnersdictionary.com/definition/singlet Turns out that googling “camiseta” does also turn up a lot of T-shirts and jerseys with sleeves.


Sumxs1

On c-phone hope to see answer... Camisa =shirt, T-shirt spoken with a Spanish accent or said camisa de T=T-shirt.. And camiseta is little shirt which I think of as tank top. That is what I remember. Anybody else? Please clarify.


mathchoo

A Google image search of these terms will clarify the difference.
You will find that mikeylee48's statement is correct.


Fillerliting

"Tee shirt" was not accepted, but should be.


Fillerliting

That wasn't offered as an option. I'm aware of the option as I've reported things in the past that have been accepted.


ALLintolearning3

It depends on the kind of exercise that you had, it wasn’t the listen to Spanish and write it in Spanish, was it? Were you on the app, if so, which?


QuincyAdam6

Aaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaarreeerrreeerrrrerrrrrrreerrggggggggggggggggggggghhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhh


GaryAntoin

I typed a totally right answer.


ALLintolearning3

If you say so? Perhaps we could comment if you actually indicated what you typed? Verify also that you didn’t type in English for the Listen to Spanish and type in Spanish? We cannot see your answer or the specific exercise that you had for this sentence.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.