1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo necesito una camiseta."

"Yo necesito una camiseta."

Translation:I need a T-shirt.

May 9, 2018

121 Comments


TywdG86

For the confused:

Camiseta = T-Shirt

Camisa = Button-up Shirt

Buenos dias.


HashebAnzar

¡Gracias! Muchas gracias


EVELYNHIGG2

Thank you! I honestly was about to ask why it gave me T-Shirt!


ErinMichel20

Ok. Thanks for the post


QuietcupXD

Recommendations in YouTube but in duolingo lol


KDamoon

Thanks bro , gracias


2mhnkzrc

So camiseta is T-shirt...as opposed to what other kind? A button-up shirt? Does camisa refer specifically to a button-up shirt, and not simply to a shirt, as it was defined? If not, why would I use camiseta? I never use T-shirt.


mikeylee48

Any time you would say shirt in English you would say "camisa" if you switch to Spanish and anytime you would say t-shirt in English you would say "camiseta" in Spanish


mathchoo

A google image search of both words can really help in this case


AlborzKari

Thanks for saying


RyagonIV

Camisa specifically refers to a button-up shirt (definition 1). The RAE seems to make the main difference about whether (camisa) or not (camiseta) the shirt has a collar. :´)


ALLintolearning3

I think “a collar” is a good thing to check as a “button-up shirt” does have a collar, while a jersey can have buttons (baseball jersey).


Tara564273

You sead nothing


Geoff936657

In a part of Mexico I have been to, t-shirts are sold as "playeras". I don't know if it has anything to do with the beach or la playa.


TarynJenki2

I think it should be acceptable to say t-shirt or T-shirt. It doesn't accept it with a lowercase t at the moment.


Goziedrew

It's called a "T-shirt" because of how it looks, "t" doesn't really tell the same story. But you're right, it still applies in English.


Kleo943747

Im getting good at spanish


Tara564273

I am to.ALL becase of my hijo -----


tanambogo

I need a tee shirt should be an acceptable answer.


ALLintolearning3

The letter T is used because it has the shape of the shirt. Try reporting it as also correct, but I don’t know when...

Here include this dictionary link with your report: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/tee_shirt


seanwhitem7dc

T shirt without the dash was not accepted.


DaemonBeats

It's now accepted without it


ALLintolearning3

Nor should it be, it is not correct. “T-shirt” uses a dash, but “tee shirt” does not. https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/t-shirt https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/T-shirt


gillianpepper

I always thought a camiseta could also be a blouse.


RyagonIV

Usually not. Camisetas are pretty t-shirt-like, and as far as I'm aware blouses are closer to button shirts. Spanish has the word blusa for this.


Azuran41

I've always heard t-shirt as "playera" in southern california.


acadiaguy

Does the - make a difference in spelling.m? I left the - out and my answer was wrong?


O_Meadowcroft

did anyone else put t shirt with no dash and get it wrong lol


RyagonIV

Yes, that seems to happen occasionally. Hyphens and apostrophes inside words are important for Duolingo. If those are missing, it won't recognise your words.


judy858400

Why is duo not allowing me to report a problem?


ALLintolearning3

It depends on which exercise you had? Take a screenshot and report it through a new discussion with the Troubleshooting Topic. What was the problem?


RyagonIV

It might happen if you lose your internet connection or log out during a lesson.


Sofia66106

Thanks for this


GHkHEy

Hello, I would just like to know how to figure this out what is T-shirt and what are the other ones? Thank you.


RyagonIV

What other ones exactly? Camisa is a shirt (has a collar, buttons, and often long sleeves), camiseta is a T-shirt (no collar or buttons, usually short-sleeved), and blusa is a blouse (thin, usually short-sleeved and primarily worn by women).


Cuteipie_u

I did write it it just didn't work


ALLintolearning3

Write what? We cannot see your answer from here.


Hunter170

I need someone to folow me


Patty330744

i typed i need t shirt - what is wrong with that?


ALLintolearning3

You need an article in English and “una” means “a”. Also, it is “T-shirt”. The shirt is called this way because it has the shape of a capital T.


Patty330744

will not accept ' i need a t-shirt'


ALLintolearning3

There are times when you need a capital letter: “I” is always capitalized and the shirt is named after the capital T for its shape. One typo can be allowed, but two?


Betty543178

Please correct the audio, the last word is often cut-off, or unclear on this particular one as well as other,


ALLintolearning3

I often press the button again and listen several times and I always get the whole thing when the first time is cut-off.


RyagonIV

It's not an issue on Duolingo's side but on yours. If that starts happening more often, I recommend restarting your browser or your app. That usually helps.


Kate967525

I've been using camisa more for the sleeved shirt, and camiseta for the tee shirt. Seems to work in most cases. /Just my take


ALLintolearning3

T- shirts have short sleeves....
"the sleeved shirt"?


OddbjoernS

Type what you hear


EmanKassem13

Is there a different way to say need for second person and third or is it still necesito?


RyagonIV

Eman, verbs conjugate for person and number, so you have different forms for 1st, 2nd and 3rd person:

  • yo necesito - I need
  • tú necesitas - you need
  • él/ella necesita - he/she needs

ALLintolearning3

Yes, still some people may still be confused since "usted" also uses " necesita". So here is a link for them to decide which form to use for you:

https://www.thoughtco.com/formal-and-informal-you-spanish-3079379


PhilipNdab

It dont accept small t ... Why ??


RyagonIV

Philip, techanically "T-shirt" should be written with an uppercase 'T', since the name comes from the shape of the letter.

But Duolingo ususally doesn't worry about casing, so you probably had a different mistake in your sentence. Maybe you wrote "t shirt", without a hyphen.


Robert319502

t-shirt does not need to be capitalized


Riderboar

Any tips for remembering T-shirt?


Anne983931

BOOM-SHACKA-LACKA


AliciaWest

I'm getting wrong answers for spelling


ALLintolearning3

Duolingo allows a typo if it does not make another word and that includes a different verb conjugation or a change in gender or number.


Mari923709

l am not confused with my answer but the system keep giving red flag even with right answer! please do the needful to give effective learning resources. thank you


SandraSell8

But why necisito. Instead of necisita


ALLintolearning3

Verb conjugation does not change for gender.

yo necesito = I need

tú necesitas = you need (familiar singular form)

él necesita = he needs; ella necesita = she needs; usted necesita = you need (formal singular form in Spain and used in Latin America for familiar as well in some places that don't use tú)

All articles and adjectives describing camiseta would need to match the noun for gender.


ken91375

So why when there is a minor spelling error you still get the right answer but other times you dont???!!!!!


ALLintolearning3

Duolingo allows a typo if it does not make another word and that includes a different verb conjugation or a change in gender or number. What did you put?

Also, please delete the copy of your question below.


ken91375

So why is it that when there is a minor spelling error you still get credit and other times you don't????!!!!!


ALLintolearning3

Duolingo allows a typo if it does not make another word, a change in verb conjugation, a change in gender (masculine or feminine) or number (singular or plural).


NicoleNich654325

Why yo before necesito?


ALLintolearning3

yo = I, not someone else, though not required, sometimes it is included for emphasis.


Barbara435712

I wrote t shirt and it should hace been accepted


ALLintolearning3

No, "T- shirt" or "tee shirt", at least include the dash.


OliviaAgui101071

I love spanish It Is very hard


MrunalPala

I really like to speak but it is hard


pam895738

Spelling counts, unfortunately.


ALLintolearning3

A typo is allowed if it doesn't make another word. Unfortunately, switching two letters is two typos.


ALLintolearning3

A typo is allowed if it does not make another word, but you have two typos from "camiseta".


Adyasamal1

Thanks for the tip well camisa is used for button up shirt and a normal shirt too


Adyasamal1

Thanks for the tip but camisa is not used for only a button up shirt but a normal shirt as well


ALLintolearning3

It depends what you mean by "normal". Please delete your copy above.


ALYSSAJADAOUGRAH

Buenas noches Yo amor duoling


ALLintolearning3

Almost, "Yo amo Duolingo.", since "amor " is the noun for love, not the verb and "amo" is the right conjugation of the verb for "yo".


ALYSSAJADAOUGRAH

Tywd Gracias ( Burnas noches)


nicwoodman81

gracias amo a tu gato por cierto


ALLintolearning3

The shirt is shaped like a capital T, so it is a T-shirt.


ph.jTi5LU

what's the difference una and un


ALLintolearning3

Every noun in Spanish is grammatically either masculine or feminine and articles and adjectives must match each noun for gender (masculine or feminine) as well as for number (singular or plural). The form "una" is only used with a noun that happens to be feminine in Spanish. Most nouns that end in a are feminine, but you will need to memorize the gender of each noun along with its spelling. Nouns that end in o are usually masculine. I recommend memorizing an article or adjective with a noun to remember its gender.

The masculine singular articles are also used with a noun that starts with a tonic a (The stress is on that first syllable.) So it is "el agua fría" for "the cold water" (Notice that they are avoiding two strong a sounds together, "la" with "agua" would be awkward, so you must use "el", but the adjective "fría" must be in feminine form, because "agua" is feminine.) and "un águila calva" is "the bald eagle".

You can also look up a word in the dictionary to find its gender.
https://dictionary.reverso.net/spanish-english/camiseta The Spanish word has sf in red after it for "sustantivo feminino" which means "feminine noun". There are also examples of use with the article.

https://dictionary.reverso.net/english-spanish/eagle When looking up an English word for its translation to Spanish, the red n before the word stands for noun while the red f after the noun stands for feminine, yet the example shows that it is "un águila". Plural articles have s to break up the two a sounds, so they revert back to feminine plural form for "las águilas" and "las aguas".

https://dictionary.reverso.net/english-spanish/the+eagles


MashetaMasud

It is wrong with me . May be there is a promise that if i lost a heart ,i will back it up in 4 hours. But it didn't happen!!! Please someone help me !!!


ALLintolearning3

You need to earn hearts by practicing earlier lessons.


Patrick301846

The T in t-shirt does not need to be capitalized in English.


ALLintolearning3

You do realize that the shirt was named after the shape of the T, right? https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/T-shirt


AccentBoi

Although a lowercase t in t-shirt doesnt technically mean the same as uppercase T-shirt, in this context it should accept t-shirt.


Veronica413025

I typed the correct response and got it wrong because I put a emoji in camiseta


ALLintolearning3

Yes, that would not be correct with an emoji.


Anie111997

I Just cant spell


ph.KMbw5S

I gave the answer as " i need a t shirt" and it told me that the correct answer is "I need a T shirt" i mean what is the difference in it except for caps An issue that i hve faced multiple times in the app


ALLintolearning3

The word is spelled "T-shirt", so you also forgot the dash. The shirt is named after the shape of the capital T.


SandraSell8

that surprises me because I don't use caps and still get accepted, repeatedly


ALLintolearning3

Usually, yes, but the dash is not optional here at all. Some words can be capital or lowercase, but "I" and "T-shirt" should always be capitalized, though I do not know if Duolingo is enforcing that.


ph.Na0iZ3

Im confused between un and una


ALLintolearning3

Scroll up, I have explained this in detail above.


PUSHPANJAL312842

हेलो मौं एक ८ साल कि लड़की हूं


C.Geurts

There was no "a" to pick..

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.