1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "How many oranges do you want…

"How many oranges do you want to buy?"

Translation:¿Cuántas naranjas quieres comprar?

May 10, 2018

9 Comments

Sorted by top post

Kathy508728

Reporting, ¿Cuántas naranjas quiere comprar? Somehow they are only accepting quieres...

June 19, 2018

hishteym

Yup. Also reporting ¿Cuántas naranjas queréis comprar?. Gotta practice that vosotros!


SheilaJohn80172

I've reported it too. It's still not accepting the "quiere" form, which I like to use from time to time just to practise.


Sara_Stein

Why is "Cuantas naranjas tú quieres comprar?" incorrect?


Bishop6

If you do include the pronoun in a question, it should go after the verb, not before.


atunali

Why do we have to use the familiar form?


Gregorio_Blanco

No need for the familiar form here.


valmcnicholas

Why not "quiere usted"? Very confused !


Bishop6

"... quiere usted comprar" should be acceptable.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.