"La jefa quiere beber más té."

Translation:The boss wants to drink more tea.

6 months ago

14 Comments


Daniel849735

Tell the boss get it her dam self

4 months ago

rollermama

Soy una jefa yo quiero te

3 months ago

RobinWatte

In English we would just say ' the boss wants more tea' its not necessary to add 'to drink ' . What else would he do with it?

3 weeks ago

AndyCoogan1

This sounds awkward in English The boss wants more tea is how it would be said

2 weeks ago

katietf

Este no es ingles, es espanol.

4 days ago

Cindy311700

La Jefe & El Jefe...are they the same thing? I've seen both ways, & both times the sentence started with The boss...etc. Is Duo just showing us we can use both? So confused!

2 weeks ago

EmmaMitche89062

Yes, you got it right. It's just showing that the masculine and feminine forms are used, and to give us practice conjugating them.

1 week ago

JuneAmac
JuneAmacPlus

Jefa can be translated as chief.

6 months ago

Buttfa1

This boss sounds suspiciously like Mr. Ton from Aggretsuko. Maybe it's his soulmate? I wouldn't wish that upon anyone.

5 months ago

Mackenzie917

why jefa and not jefe?

4 months ago

MineBoomUS

When I saw this I immediately thought of Aggretsuko. Funny how translating Spanish made me think of an anime :P

2 months ago

JamesMcBlasty

Hmmm..... sound kinda rude.

3 weeks ago

EmmaMitche89062

That's just your mind, ha ha.

1 week ago

EmmaMitche89062

The audio quality is very poor and distorted on this one. Just so you know. Am reporting it.

1 week ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.