"La jefa quiere beber más té."

Translation:The boss wants to drink more tea.

May 10, 2018

46 Comments


Daniel849735

Tell the boss get it her dam self

July 14, 2018

arnulo

The boss wants to have more tea. The answer was accepted.

To have verb works as a delexical verb.

http://www.eoisabi.org/?p=2601

December 24, 2018

Donald919821

Arturo, soy intermedio en varios idiomas, pero no supe "delexical" - explica mucho! Gracias por la referencia!

March 23, 2019

Cindy650028

I agree.

August 19, 2018

AndyCoogan1

This sounds awkward in English The boss wants more tea is how it would be said

November 21, 2018

katietf

Este no es ingles, es espanol.

December 3, 2018

Xavier46799

But you're translating into English

March 23, 2019

Arina770696

Porque tu aqui

April 19, 2019

RobinWatte

In English we would just say ' the boss wants more tea' its not necessary to add 'to drink ' . What else would he do with it?

November 12, 2018

rich739183

Sell it. Cook or bake with it. Test it for compliance with food-safety standards. Throw it into the Boston Harbor as a protest against "taxation without representation".
7;->

Also, it is not what he would do with it: La jefa is feminine.

August 13, 2019

Michelle666214

Ordering it for an upcoming office party?

August 15, 2019

JuneAmac

Jefa can be translated as chief.

May 10, 2018

Douglas776332

A chef is a boss

June 25, 2018

JoelSears

The new computer voice for the female narrator is very difficult to understand, even at the turtle's pace.

March 21, 2019

Mackenzie917

why jefa and not jefe?

August 6, 2018

Mackenzie917

oh wait never mind, I just answered my own question.

August 6, 2018

rollermama

Lady boss

August 21, 2018

rollermama

Soy una jefa yo quiero te

August 21, 2018

Cindy311700

La Jefe & El Jefe...are they the same thing? I've seen both ways, & both times the sentence started with The boss...etc. Is Duo just showing us we can use both? So confused!

November 22, 2018

EmmaMitche89062

Yes, you got it right. It's just showing that the masculine and feminine forms are used, and to give us practice conjugating them.

November 26, 2018

rich739183

The feminine form is La Jefa

August 13, 2019

AntonArred

THE BOSS IS AMAZING!!! TEA IS BETTER THAN COFFEE!!!

February 12, 2019

VishnuM6

difference between jefa and jefe?

March 25, 2019

arnulo

The difference is gender:

  • Jefa (feminine gender).

  • Jefe ( masculine gender).

http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=jefa

March 27, 2019

James136811

The boss would like to drink more tea. "would like" is a pretty common idiom of "wants".

April 9, 2019

rich739183

if you want DL to accept that, the way to request it is with the flag button.

August 13, 2019

George441801

Something different is going on with Duolingo's program. I often can't even see the selections of all the words that I am to use to make up the sentences. I never had a problem before. This one left out Jefa and only showed me Jefe.

April 27, 2019

bashinbisque

getting aggretsuko vibes from this

May 10, 2019

EmmaMitche89062

The audio quality is very poor and distorted on this one. Just so you know. Am reporting it.

November 26, 2018

Cyphrix

I said the boss wants to drink more wives

January 30, 2019

ANgieOchoa566246

How could u

March 12, 2019

eimearoneill

No matter how many times I recorded the correct answer it never accepted it as correct

March 24, 2019

JWbd3d

If the boss were a boy, he would drink milk.

March 17, 2019

Buttfa1

This boss sounds suspiciously like Mr. Ton from Aggretsuko. Maybe it's his soulmate? I wouldn't wish that upon anyone.

July 3, 2018

CajunCoding

I literally had the same thought. Even heard him yell "Calendar!" in my head lol

July 10, 2018

MineBoomUS

When I saw this I immediately thought of Aggretsuko. Funny how translating Spanish made me think of an anime :P

September 10, 2018

ronjack1

why jefe instead of jefa

April 5, 2019

The_Vicar

¿A quién le importa?

July 20, 2018

SenorMorreale

I wrote "The woman boss wants to drink more tea" and it marked it wrong...

October 1, 2018

RobinWatte

Boss means boss regardless of gender. In English. In Spanish of course everything is gender specific.

November 12, 2018

JamesMcBlasty

Hmmm..... sound kinda rude.

November 14, 2018

EmmaMitche89062

That's just your mind, ha ha.

November 26, 2018

PieterBute

Isn't "The boss likes to drink more tea" correct as well?

August 7, 2018

ronkisimo

I think quisiera or gustarse would express that better.

August 17, 2018

otisagabey

la jefa es de palu, erzurum

August 2, 2018

stapmoshun

9091-89

August 4, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.