1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "La jefa quiere beber más té."

"La jefa quiere beber más té."

Translation:The boss wants to drink more tea.

May 10, 2018

71 Comments


Daniel849735

Tell the boss get it her dam self


arnulo

The boss wants to have more tea. The answer was accepted.

To have verb works as a delexical verb.

http://www.eoisabi.org/?p=2601


Donald919821

Arturo, soy intermedio en varios idiomas, pero no supe "delexical" - explica mucho! Gracias por la referencia!


lynettemcw

A delexical verb is a verb, generally used with a noun, for which the dictionary definition doesn't relate to its meaning in the expression. They are essentially idiomatic uses, but they form such small, well-known chunks that we don't even think of them as idioms. Examples would include "TAKE a picture", MAKE arrangements, or HAVE used with food or drink to mean consume. There are many of them and they are important to consider because they generally don't translate.


tecaristarchou

I was ready to write the same ahahahaha


RobinWatte

In English we would just say ' the boss wants more tea' its not necessary to add 'to drink ' . What else would he do with it?


rich739183

Sell it. Cook or bake with it. Test it for compliance with food-safety standards. Throw it into the Boston Harbor as a protest against "taxation without representation".
7;->

Also, it is not what he would do with it: La jefa is feminine.


Michelle666214

Ordering it for an upcoming office party?


AndyCoogan1

This sounds awkward in English The boss wants more tea is how it would be said


katietf

Este no es ingles, es espanol.


Xavier46799

But you're translating into English


Rob917341

exactly, in the UK it is obvious what someone is going to do with tea!


JoelSears

The new computer voice for the female narrator is very difficult to understand, even at the turtle's pace.


Debbiez1

Thank you! Thought it was just me. I turned up the volume, used the turtle feature and still couldn't get it.


JuneAmac

Jefa can be translated as chief.


VIZSHUTTERBUG93

difference between jefa and jefe?


arnulo

The difference is gender:

  • Jefa (feminine gender).

  • Jefe ( masculine gender).

http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=jefa


JairLopes1975

Jefa is not correct. Jefe is used for both genders.


lynettemcw

Actually that's not quite true anywhere. The rule of thumb was that professional and role words ending with e didn't change, although most of them do now in most parts of Latin America. If you look up gerente or presidente on the DLE, the dictionary of the Real Academia de la Lengua Española, the listings for those words quite specifically list in which countries the feminine form is used. But if you look up jefe, it just lists el jefe/la jefa, although it does say that jefe is acceptable for the feminine form for the first and especially the second meaning (the military). But since Duolingo concentrates on Latin American Spanish, where the majority of the countries/regions use the feminine form, although not all, for all these role words, that's what Duo teaches.

Jefe on DLE - https://dle.rae.es/?id=MPAoQ4z

Presidente on DLE https://dle.rae.es/?id=U6Yu3bh

Gerente on DLE https://dle.rae.es/?id=J8rFRwL


arnulo

You're right, in some cases for the feminine gender the form jefe is used and in another ones the form jefa is used.

  • La jefa de Gobierno.

  • La jefa de Estado.

  • La jefa de administración.

https://dle.rae.es/jefe#MPAoQ4z


James136811

The boss would like to drink more tea. "would like" is a pretty common idiom of "wants".


rich739183

if you want DL to accept that, the way to request it is with the flag button.


JWbd3d

I think the imperfect is usually used for "would like", "quisiera".


ptyalism

getting aggretsuko vibes from this


amrys1

Mi jefa quiere mucho café.


rollermama

Soy una jefa yo quiero te


CapriStriker12

To simplify things, can we just use "La jefa quiere más té"?


lynettemcw

No. That would be The Boss wants more tea. Both are valid sentences in both languages, but they aren't the same. The problem that users often get into is assuming that the purpose of this exercise is to teach you how to say that your boss wants more tea. It isn't. There are some greetings and other set phrases that are used pretty much ritualistically word for word. Duo is trying to teach you those. And there are different manners of expressions like ¡Qué hermosa! There you just learn how to construct that manner. But most of the sentences just combine various vocabulary grammar and syntax rules in Spanish. And while dropping the verb beber here doesn't really change the meaning at all, that can't be said most of the time. Él quiere construir una casa nueva. He wants to build a new house. Taking the construir/to build out of those sentences definitely change the meaning. But the two sentences are demonstrating the same grammatical construction. It's that construction that is being drilled here.


Bright745205

•Jefa is used in woman/girl (feminine) •While Jefe is use in man/boy (masculine)

—Am i right?


lynettemcw

When you see jefa, it's for a female boss. But with all these professional designations ending in e, like jefe, gerente and presidente, you will also see la jefe, la gerente or la presidente, especially in Spain. Most of Latin America has adopted the a ending, however.


drrichardmorris

The sound of the female voice is not clear.


Pilar152213

Why is "would like to" incorrect?


lynettemcw

That would have used the conditional in Spanish La jefa querría beber más té. Would most often signals the conditional, and Duo intentionally tries to limit its non conditional use, although you do see it used to indicate the imperfect from time to time.


dave160034

The boss wants more tea. Is the same as the boss wants to drink more tea, but stated as it would be spoken in english.


lynettemcw

The sentence The Boss wants more tea doesn't necessarily mean that the boss wants to drink more tea. She may be stocking the storeroom, or want to increase the company's production of tea. Spanish works the same way. You can say La jefa quiere más té. Out of context a Spanish speaker would also probably assume that she wanted to drink it, but the other examples would also work. You can't assume either that the languages work the same way or that they work differently. You just have to translate so that the resulting sentence works in as many possible settings as the source, to the extent possible. You didn't translate this Spanish sentence.


judy944942

Narrator enunciation is substandard


lynettemcw

Whose standard are you using? I assume you are talking about the original woman's voice. That substandard enunciation is actually called a Caribbean Spanish accent. It is how a relatively significant portion of Latin Americans speak, and many "worse" than she.


ReneeGongo

On this International Woman's Day, the boss is the woman and she gets it herself. what a strange sentence!


lynettemcw

We don't know that she gets it herself. We don't know whether she gets it at all. This could just be a sentence about wanting to drink more tea is general in her life. Or it could be a message relayed by one employee to the person responsible for getting her tea. Personally, I have never gotten coffee or tea for my boss even when I was working as a secretary. And it had nothing to do with whether it was a man or a woman. In fact, if I were working on putting a proposal together, my boss sometimes has gotten me coffee or tea. This has nothing to do with women's rights, a woman's "place", or the glass ceiling.


Cindy311700

La Jefe & El Jefe...are they the same thing? I've seen both ways, & both times the sentence started with The boss...etc. Is Duo just showing us we can use both? So confused!


EmmaMitche89062

Yes, you got it right. It's just showing that the masculine and feminine forms are used, and to give us practice conjugating them.


rich739183

The feminine form is La Jefa


George441801

Something different is going on with Duolingo's program. I often can't even see the selections of all the words that I am to use to make up the sentences. I never had a problem before. This one left out Jefa and only showed me Jefe.


EmmaMitche89062

The audio quality is very poor and distorted on this one. Just so you know. Am reporting it.


AntonArred

THE BOSS IS AMAZING!!! TEA IS BETTER THAN COFFEE!!!


CaptainsCl

What happens to the application? It's error


Teriba

I am putting the new course checker on blast. I have been loving duolingo for over a year. In one day , you have blocked the courses I want to go on to compete on the leader boards & after hours of practice everyday, you,ve caused me to lose my place. I'm reporting you & I'm not competing anymore until your gone. Your not helpful, your destroying peoples opportunity to learn. Get another job!


anbperez

The little characters dance now! Love it!


Buttfa1

This boss sounds suspiciously like Mr. Ton from Aggretsuko. Maybe it's his soulmate? I wouldn't wish that upon anyone.


CajunCoding

I literally had the same thought. Even heard him yell "Calendar!" in my head lol


Mackenzie917

why jefa and not jefe?


Mackenzie917

oh wait never mind, I just answered my own question.


MineBoomUS

When I saw this I immediately thought of Aggretsuko. Funny how translating Spanish made me think of an anime :P


Cyphrix

I said the boss wants to drink more wives


eimearoneill

No matter how many times I recorded the correct answer it never accepted it as correct


ronjack1

why jefe instead of jefa


The_Vicar

¿A quién le importa?


PieterBute

Isn't "The boss likes to drink more tea" correct as well?


ronkisimo

I think quisiera or gustarse would express that better.


JamesMcBlasty

Hmmm..... sound kinda rude.


EmmaMitche89062

That's just your mind, ha ha.


otisagabey

la jefa es de palu, erzurum


SenorMorreale

I wrote "The woman boss wants to drink more tea" and it marked it wrong...


RobinWatte

Boss means boss regardless of gender. In English. In Spanish of course everything is gender specific.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.