"Ich gehe sehr oft laufen."

Translation:I go running very often.

5/10/2018, 2:20:24 AM

13 Comments


sol52347

What is wrong with "I very often go running"

6/12/2018, 2:08:17 AM

OakDoc1

Nothing. I reported it.

12/17/2018, 9:58:14 PM

BillWesley2

why isn't : very often I go running - acceptable?

7/28/2018, 1:43:49 AM

Flannery65

Report. I know I did

8/6/2018, 3:29:42 AM

BrendenDL

Doesn't laufen mean to walk and rennen mean to run? What's happening here?

5/10/2018, 2:20:24 AM

JoelReiman1

"Ich gehe laufen." means "I go running.". Honestly, I can't tell you why, it's just the way it evolved. If you'd say "Ich gehe rennen.", it sounds more like "I am going to take part in a race." If you want to say "I go for a walk.", I'd use "Ich gehe spazieren."

5/10/2018, 6:41:41 AM

Agonisti

Friggin' German, man... It's just rules on top of rules!

3/2/2019, 9:41:51 AM

MurrayDouglas

but in many German examples I've seen walking expressed as laufen, so why is it wrong to translate it that way here?

3/7/2019, 3:27:16 AM

JTTeske

Right, the Duo dictionary defines laufen as "walk, run, walking". Even if it isn't the most common to say it, is it really wrong?

3/8/2019, 10:30:42 PM

Kreuzbergerin

I go walking very often, running is "rennen"

2/18/2019, 4:13:44 AM

ethendras

Would that emphasis then be "Sehr oft gehe ich laufen"?

8/28/2018, 9:45:02 PM

wsiev13

I also reported I very often go running. 3 Jan 2019 Still no response or correction from DUO

1/2/2019, 11:26:49 AM

phb2013

I reported it today, February 20, 2019.

2/20/2019, 8:51:59 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.