1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich gehe sehr oft laufen."

"Ich gehe sehr oft laufen."

Translation:I go running very often.

May 10, 2018

18 Comments


sol52347

What is wrong with "I very often go running"


OakDoc1

Nothing. I reported it.


BillWesley2

why isn't : very often I go running - acceptable?


Flannery65

Report. I know I did


BrendenDL

Doesn't laufen mean to walk and rennen mean to run? What's happening here?


JoelReiman1

"Ich gehe laufen." means "I go running.". Honestly, I can't tell you why, it's just the way it evolved. If you'd say "Ich gehe rennen.", it sounds more like "I am going to take part in a race." If you want to say "I go for a walk.", I'd use "Ich gehe spazieren."


Agonisti

Friggin' German, man... It's just rules on top of rules!


MurrayDouglas

but in many German examples I've seen walking expressed as laufen, so why is it wrong to translate it that way here?


JTTeske

Right, the Duo dictionary defines laufen as "walk, run, walking". Even if it isn't the most common to say it, is it really wrong?


Andr16065

[ nearly native speaker / 20 years ] Well, not quite actually ''laufen'' means ''running'' in Hochdeutsch and in written German and in School and in ARD and ZDF, but in e.g southern Germany like BW and Bayern 'laufen gehen'' has got the meaning 'taking a walk''. An Erasmus student in Stuttgart told me 25 years ago that the new student dorm friends asked him on his first very day if he wanted to join them and go 'laufen gehen'. Sure, wait a sec, he said, since he was proud his Swedish school German was good enough to follow the conversation, and hurried up to his room to change into jogging clothes before anyone had a chance to stop him. 5 minutes later back in the kitchen he couldn't understand why everybody was laughing and why nobody had changed ;-) Ergo, sometimes there are 'false friends' within one country and one language !


wsiev13

I also reported I very often go running. 3 Jan 2019 Still no response or correction from DUO


phb2013

I reported it today, February 20, 2019.


Windwyrm

Reported today, March 23, 2019.


Kreuzbergerin

I go walking very often, running is "rennen"


Andr16065

As of 2020-03-03 'I very often go running' is accepted by Duo !


ethendras

Would that emphasis then be "Sehr oft gehe ich laufen"?


SeriousPL

Is "I go for a run very often." acceptable?


birgiteden

Very often I go running is good English word order. Duo kept correcting other English word orders why not accept a good one????

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.