1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "He likes blue shoes."

"He likes blue shoes."

Translation:他喜欢蓝色的鞋子。

May 10, 2018

9 Comments


Rammezonne

他喜欢蓝色的鞋works too


Sofort5

I wrote, "他喜欢蓝鞋子“ why is “蓝裙子” ok for a blue dress and “蓝鞋子” isn't for blue shoes? is that incorrect or is it a correct solution that they haven't added yet?


kuyaC

I got the same question.


MxWldm

I used shuang, is that wrong?


StephanusG1

I think using the measure word implies a specific object, i.e. this particular pair of blue shoes. This sentence however suggests he likes blue shoes in general.


MimiOng

哇! 拜託~!鞋和鞋子不都一樣?


MrFlanders2

I said 他喜欢蓝色鞋子. Why is this incorrect? why does it need the "的" ??? With or without the 的 the sentence still reads as "He likes blue shoes"


dafadllyn

的 is required to connect an adjective consisting of two or more syllables to a noun.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.