"那件衬衫大约五百块。"

Translation:That shirt is approximately five hundred yuan.

May 10, 2018

24 Comments


Karoliina765050

'That shirt is about 500 yuan' should be accepted. In any case, the 'five hundred' definitely needs to be accepted in numbers as well. It's beyond frustrating to have an answer turned down with '500 yuan' corrected to '5 hundred yuan'. Come on.

July 5, 2018

Tatonka71

I accidentally used this wording 3 or 4 times without even thinking because this absolutely the most common English colloquial way of putting it.

August 20, 2018

KX3.

Came here to report this, I see it remains unchanged.

September 3, 2018

janette.yeung

Gave the same answer and reported it

November 19, 2018

Simon299426

Still not accepted on 23rd January. Reported again, again, again...

January 23, 2019

Jacques439990

The word "costs" doesn't even appear in the Chinese phrase.... Strange that it has to appear in the English.... Bizarre... They may not be professional teachers backing Duolingo.... Can we ask?

November 14, 2018

Jacques439990

I have the same issue... Did you get an answer from Duolingo to that question or are they hiding...?

November 14, 2018

ZLove

I put "That shirt is roughly 500 yuan" I think I'm right too.

May 10, 2018

Terence364703

太贵了! You should have bargained. ;)

May 12, 2018

nao657961

再便宜一点儿吧!

August 2, 2018

jamtintraders

"500 yuan" needs to be accepted!

July 11, 2018

mb505

Have to report every sentence...

July 19, 2018

Simon299426

"That shirt costs about 500 yuan" is corrected to "That shirt costs about 5 hundred yuan" which is a mixture of two methods and less likely, quite apart from the good custom of using the full word for numbers under ten. Reported.

July 18, 2018

Simon299426

Reported again on 23rd January 2019. Still not accepted.

January 23, 2019

josclag

Weren't we supposed to be learning about weather in this unit?

September 9, 2018

StephanusG1

They're showing other ways to use 大约 so we can understand that it's not only for discussing the weather.

April 14, 2019

uncannyrain

I don't see anything that means 'cost' in the Chinese sentence. It's implied? Good, it's also implied in English, so you shouldn't even include it in the 'correct solution' let alone make it the only solution.

October 2, 2018

cs6l3

Around should be accepted, dollars should be also accepted

October 11, 2018

Lena304558

Could somebody please explain the difference between '大概', '大约' and '大致'?

October 20, 2018

KX3.

大概 and 大约 or 约 or any other variants mean the same i.e. roughly, as in in estimation but the former is more colloquial not suitable for formal writing.
大致 means mostly, usually and, depending on context, any other acceptable translations.

October 21, 2018

richard770553

this answer should be accepted.

November 5, 2018

7SeQ5

'That shirts costs about 500 yuan' should be also be accepted. Getting real tired of Duolingo these days

January 19, 2019

Simon299426

Technically, it's "That shirt costs about 500 yuan". I'm not sure if it was flagged because of the typo.

January 23, 2019

Janie956161

I used "500" instead of "give hundred". This is accepted in other lessons but not this one

April 14, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.