1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "La televisión es divertida a…

"La televisión es divertida a veces."

Translation:Television is fun sometimes.

May 10, 2018

76 Comments


jacobus687477

What about: The television is fun sometimes.


Stephen898348

That looks right.


EmeraldPhoenix1

Television is fun. The television is fun is as awkward as saying "The playing is fun" when you mean "Playing is fun".


nicccccccccc

But television is not a verb


PhillipMcN2

@nicccccccccc
Nobody said that "television" is a verb.


LinT0

Hmm, how about, Television is funny sometimes?


StealthMaster77

"Television is funny sometimes" should be accepted. Reported this on 8/21/2018.


Andy178665

"Television is funny sometimes." would be "La televisión está divertida a veces."

A year after posting this comment I believe I could have been wrong . I think a better way of saying "Television is funny sometimes" is "La television es graciosa/chistosa a veces".


Marcus128364

Is it common for the same word to have a subtle difference in meaning with ser versus estar? I read in another thread that aburrido also has different meanings (the subject is bored / boring) when used with estar / ser.


Andy178665

Yes, check out the "Meaning Changes With Ser and Estar Phrases" in this link.

https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/ser-vs-estar


PhillipMcN2

@Andy178665

The verb, Ser, is also used together with the word, divertida, in the context of "funny."

an online quote from the European Parliamentary session of November 16, 2006:
"Es una ironía que sería divertida si no fuera tan trágica."
― It's an irony that would be funny if it wasn't so tragic.


EmeraldPhoenix1

Fun and funny are very different concepts. Funny is more chistoso.


RespectoParis

Funny would have been cómico


Beto330368

Sometimes TV is funny. (or "entertaining") Perhaps, more accurately, it should be considered entraining.


Stephen898348

You are right divertida can mean entertaining. And I am wondering which sentences does Duolingo think funny is a correct translation for divertido/divertida.


Beto330368

Of course, without better context, it is difficult to determine whether a TV program is fun, entertaining, enjoyable, or funny.

I would say funny would be more readily accepted when jokes, comedy, or clowns are implied. That's just my best guess.


EmeraldPhoenix1

Entertaining does not mean funny. Funny makes you laugh. Chistoso is a good translation for funny. Divertido works as "fun" or "entertaining" but not "funny". Sports are fun. Comedians making jokes are funny. There is a big difference.


Jennifer446496

"entertaining" should be acceptable for "divertida"


AndesSky

It is accepted as at Feb-2019. It seems to me that this is often a better translation than 'fun'.


Mara186484

Why is "funny sometimes" not accepted. It says that divertida can mean fun or funny.


EmeraldPhoenix1

Because fun and funny mean different things. Tv/sports/painting/playgrounds are fun. Jokes are funny.


junkod

"Television is sometimes fun" sounds normal for transulation in English...


Mark359873

"enjoyable" was accepted as a translation for "divertida" elsewhere on DL but wasn't here. Go figure. DL is clearly a work in progress.


DJgKGW

and slightly frustrating.


JohnMcBrid900465

Since the times TV is fun are sometimes, why is es correct here rather than está? Sometimes is a temporary time.


George_Gibson_77

Using the temporary versus permanent rule for choosing between ser and estar does not always work. For example, "Where is the bathroom?" The location of the bathroom does not change but you use the verb estar. ¿Dónde está el baño? In this case, we are talking about characteristics of television and characteristics are used with the verb ser.


nexx

Maybe it's the characteristic that's it's sometimes funny? Which makes me wonder which verb to use when I say that someone is sometimes sick.


WilliamSev11

"Television is sometimes fun" appears to be a reasonable translation.


learnerbeginner

divertida, sometimes use es, some times use está. if the subject is funny, we use es. if the subject is amused, entertained, we use está. probably. I still feel spanish is playing too much grammar, unnecessarily.


JohnAmiry

How about "at times" instead of "sometimes"?


learnerbeginner

I think it should be OK, but not sure what DL will say


BartK5

Why wouldn't they accept "Televison is funny sometimes"? They counted it wrong.


JohnQuigle6

Me too. Reported


brackenwood3

What is wrong with "amusing"? Time DL extended its vocabulary!


Kdonnrn

If es is permanent and esta is not why is es used instead of esta?


myrichiehaynes

Question: Why do we use "es" instead of "esta" for something that is "sometimes"?

And then "esta" in a sentence "summers are always fun" "los veranos esta siempre divertidos"


Deni84732

If it is "fun sometimes", meaning it's not a permanent state and changes regularly, shouln't it be "está divertida"


ajfox

what about "The TV is a diversion at times." Why is that wrong


PhillipMcN2

@ajfox
Your translation is slightly wrong merely because the English word, "diversion", is a noun. Instead you could have said, "The TV is distracting at times."


Brandee215006

el televisor or la television... Why?


PhillipMcN2

@Brandee215006
I don't understand. What is your question?


Brandee215006

I've seen TV translated both ways, I don't understand why. Is it a masc/fem thing?


PhillipMcN2

@Brandee215006

You might want to research the etymology of each Spanish word.

And if you are also interested in researching the etymology of the English word, television, you can go to this web site.

Here is an analogy:

  • automobile
  • car

Brandee215006

Maybe you should resist the need to reply to some questions if we annoy you. I've read several of your responses and most sound like you think we should know all this already. I live to learn. I'm new to this and think I'm doing great for less than a month. So don't make ppl feel stupid for asking a question. Just because it makes obvious sense to you doesn't mean it does to everyone. Please be aware of how you come off or just don't respond. Thank you for the links tho. Aprendo mucho


ArnieRoss777

Why is the article "la" (television) here? It's missing in "Quieres mirar television otra vez'?".


johnsgrubb

I answered "Television is fun at times." Rejected.


ladyjoyous

It is 4 months later and "funny" is still not accepted!! Not sure I understand, I want to know what is correct. Please help!!


fcornels

"Television is funny sometimes," should be accepted.


Juan6kelly

tv is funny sometimes should be accepted


14479

What about amusing?


EugeneTiffany

"Sometimes TV is fun" works for me. Seems the simplest and most translation to me.


Mags142388

I wasn't allowed the translation "amusing", but Google and my dictionary tell me this is correct


Mags142388

Divertida also translates as "amusing", but Duolingo doesn't allow it.


MrsShoes

Anyone else think that their pronunciation is near perfect, then get an X thrown at them? I am very careful to enunciate, but this still happens to me, a veces.


FlorenceDA344253

Is divertida feminine?


Stephen898348

Yes it is the feminine of divertido.


Al.Echols

Why is when I use televisor is incorrect?


George_Gibson_77

El televisor is the television set. La televisión is the programming that you watch. When you go to the store to buy a television set, you say "Estoy mirando el televisor." When you are at home you say "Estoy viendo la televisión. I used the verb ver in the last sentence instead of mirar because everywhere I have been (including and between Mexico and Ecuador) that is what they say.


Marcia995004

Why don't you ever say, "Sometimes television is fun." The "sometimes" at the end of the sentence seems awkward. Or, it needs a comma after fun.


t..berg

La TV es divertida a veces. I used the initials for television (TV), and was rejected as incorrect. This should be accepted, should it not? In English at least these would be interchangeable.


PhillipMcN2

@terence.be

Were you doing a listening exercise? If you were, then Duo rejected your answer because you tried to deviate from the exact Spanish sentence.

This is the one and only solution to the listening exercise:

  • La televisión es divertida a veces.

t..berg

Sorry, I can't recall. It was in both spoken and written, but I can't recall which one I did first.


KetakiAgha

Why isn't "está" correct in this sentence? I.e. "la televisión está divertida a veces". Divertida a veces indicates that divertida is a temporary trait, and from what i have understood so far, for temporary traits está is used and not es. E.g. estoy cansado or el hotel está cerrado.


ElBombo4

perplexed at what seems a variance in translation: a veces can be "sometimes" or "at times" which not much regard to specific application. Either one is right...sometimes.


S.Walker1

I'd put this in English as, "Watching television is sometimes fun." Or "TV".

Rejected by Duo 12/13/20.


ricardogough

Get rid of this dreadful voice


JimHays0

The television is fun at times. Now this time "at times" instead of "sometimes" was accepted. A little inconsistent, I think.


Kuestk

Television is funny sometimes, was excepted for me Mar. 19, 2021 Cheers!!


xXUoUXx

THERE IS GLITCHES IN THiS gAME NOT HELP FULL

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.