Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La televisión es divertida a veces."

Translation:Television is fun sometimes.

0
3 months ago

14 Comments


jacobus687477
jacobus687477

What about: The television is fun sometimes.

19
Reply13 months ago

Beto330368

Sometimes TV is funny. (or "entertaining") Perhaps, more accurately, it would be considered entraining.

4
Reply2 months ago

junkod
junkod

"Television is sometimes fun" sounds normal for transulation in English...

4
Reply1 month ago

Jennifer446496

"entertaining" should be acceptable for "divertida"

3
Reply2 months ago

Mark359873

"enjoyable" was accepted as a translation for "divertida" elsewhere on DL but wasn't here. Go figure. DL is clearly a work in progress.

2
Reply1 month ago

DJgKGW

and slightly frustrating.

0
Reply1 week ago

ajfox
ajfox

what about "The TV is a diversion at times." Why is that wrong

1
Reply2 months ago

WilliamSev11

"Television is sometimes fun" appears to be a reasonable translation.

1
Reply1 month ago

Mara186484

Why is "funny sometimes" not accepted. It says that divertida can mean fun or funny.

1
Reply4 days ago

learnerbeginner

divertida, sometimes use es, some times use está. if the subject is funny, we use es. if the subject is amused, entertained, we use está. probably. I still feel spanish is playing too much grammar, unnecessarily.

0
Reply3 weeks ago

JohnAmiry

How about "at times" instead of "sometimes"?

0
Reply3 weeks ago

learnerbeginner

I think it should be OK, but not sure what DL will say

0
Reply2 weeks ago

JohnSGrubb

I answered "Television is fun at times." Rejected.

0
Reply1 week ago

LinT0
LinT0

Hmm, how about, Television is funny sometimes?

0
Reply5 days ago