"La televisión es divertida a veces."

Translation:Television is fun sometimes.

5 months ago

20 Comments


jacobus687477
jacobus687477

What about: The television is fun sometimes.

5 months ago

Beto330368

Sometimes TV is funny. (or "entertaining") Perhaps, more accurately, it would be considered entraining.

4 months ago

Jennifer446496

"entertaining" should be acceptable for "divertida"

4 months ago

junkod
junkod

"Television is sometimes fun" sounds normal for transulation in English...

4 months ago

LinT0
LinT0

Hmm, how about, Television is funny sometimes?

2 months ago

StealthMaster77

"Television is funny sometimes" should be accepted. Reported this on 8/21/2018.

1 month ago

fredwsmith

¡ Cierto !

2 weeks ago

Mark359873

"enjoyable" was accepted as a translation for "divertida" elsewhere on DL but wasn't here. Go figure. DL is clearly a work in progress.

4 months ago

DJgKGW

and slightly frustrating.

2 months ago

Mara186484

Why is "funny sometimes" not accepted. It says that divertida can mean fun or funny.

2 months ago

WilliamSev11

"Television is sometimes fun" appears to be a reasonable translation.

3 months ago

ajfox
ajfox

what about "The TV is a diversion at times." Why is that wrong

4 months ago

PhillipMcN2

@ajfox
You are wrong because "diversion" is a noun. Instead you should have said, "The TV is distracting at times."

6 days ago

learnerbeginner

divertida, sometimes use es, some times use está. if the subject is funny, we use es. if the subject is amused, entertained, we use está. probably. I still feel spanish is playing too much grammar, unnecessarily.

2 months ago

PhillipMcN2

@learnerbeginner
Your post leads me to believe that you do not understand the issue of Ser versus Estar.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/26039839/They-are-not-nice-to-me

6 days ago

JohnAmiry

How about "at times" instead of "sometimes"?

2 months ago

learnerbeginner

I think it should be OK, but not sure what DL will say

2 months ago

JohnSGrubb

I answered "Television is fun at times." Rejected.

2 months ago

BartK5
BartK5

Why wouldn't they accept "Televison is funny sometimes"? They counted it wrong.

4 weeks ago

ladyjoyous

It is 4 months later and "funny" is still not accepted!! Not sure I understand, I want to know what is correct. Please help!!

1 week ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.