"Matěj nemá ani pračku, ani sušičku."

Translation:Matěj has neither a washer nor a dryer.

May 10, 2018

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jgreenemi

The dictionary suggestion indicates that "nor" is a valid option. Should the following translation then be accepted?

"Matěj does not have a washer, nor a dryer."


BoneheadBass

I think, in your construction, the more traditional usage would be "Matěj does not have a washer OR a dryer." I can't think off-hand of a phrase with "nor" that does not also have "neither" in it... but I can't think of every possible phrase either. :-)


VladaFu

That is a very good point. We have ani ... ani ... here.


Trofaste

"... but nor can I think of every possible phrase" ;-)


BoneheadBass

This is interesting. I (AmE) wouldn't expect "...but nor can I..." Instead, I'd expect either "...nor can I" (without "but") OR "but neither can I..." "But nor" sounds weird to me. Maybe it's a US/UK divergence? But we sort of digress from the original ani...ani issue... :-)


VladaFu

It does indicate that and the official translation above does use nor.

However, nor is usually used together with neither and that is what has been accepted so far. Your usage is probably less common, but looks acceptable https://english.stackexchange.com/questions/106795/using-nor-without-neither-special-case (I had too look it up, I am not a native English speaker).


Matt81406

Matěj has neither a washer nor dryer, should also be accepted.


Nina722080

An article is missing


Czechadelphia

Afaik it isn't necessary in English to include it for the second object. It's implied


metiRpL6

Matej has neither a washer or a dryer. Strangely not accepted.


BoneheadBass

When we use "neither," we use "nor." With "either," we use "or." Both variations are accepted, but a mix of them is not.


PaulRobert667871

"Matěj has neither washing machine nor dryer" should also be accepted. It is possible to write this without indefinite articles. Reported.


BoneheadBass

I have added this construction, consistent with other similar sentences.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.