1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Matěj nemá ani pračku, ani s…

"Matěj nemá ani pračku, ani sušičku."

Translation:Matěj has neither a washer nor a dryer.

May 10, 2018

17 Comments


jgreenemi

The dictionary suggestion indicates that "nor" is a valid option. Should the following translation then be accepted?

"Matěj does not have a washer, nor a dryer."


BoneheadBass

I think, in your construction, the more traditional usage would be "Matěj does not have a washer OR a dryer." I can't think off-hand of a phrase with "nor" that does not also have "neither" in it... but I can't think of every possible phrase either. :-)


VladaFu

That is a very good point. We have ani ... ani ... here.


Trofaste

"... but nor can I think of every possible phrase" ;-)


BoneheadBass

This is interesting. I (AmE) wouldn't expect "...but nor can I..." Instead, I'd expect either "...nor can I" (without "but") OR "but neither can I..." "But nor" sounds weird to me. Maybe it's a US/UK divergence? But we sort of digress from the original ani...ani issue... :-)


VladaFu

It does indicate that and the official translation above does use nor.

However, nor is usually used together with neither and that is what has been accepted so far. Your usage is probably less common, but looks acceptable https://english.stackexchange.com/questions/106795/using-nor-without-neither-special-case (I had too look it up, I am not a native English speaker).


VladaFu

On the other hand these guys seem to disagree https://www.manhattanprep.com/gmat/blog/2017/04/11/gmat-grammar-using-nor-without-neither/ I honestly do not know.


Matt81406

Matěj has neither a washer nor dryer, should also be accepted.


metiRpL6

Matej has neither a washer or a dryer. Strangely not accepted.


BoneheadBass

When we use "neither," we use "nor." With "either," we use "or." Both variations are accepted, but a mix of them is not.


PaulRobert667871

"Matěj has neither washing machine nor dryer" should also be accepted. It is possible to write this without indefinite articles. Reported.


BoneheadBass

I have added this construction, consistent with other similar sentences.


DOette

In this case, wouldn't the Czech double negative translate as "does not have either...or" to English despite use of "ani". Duo accepted my translation of "Matěj does not have either a washing macine or a dryer ".


BoneheadBass

As you have seen, translations using "neither...nor" and "either...or" are accepted. Often there are many valid translations, since the languages cannot always be translated one-to-one.


DCNvW4

I was not given two "ani" bubbles to be able to complete the sentence as spoken. Strange.


DCNvW4

The second time it came around, two ani were available to click on. Still, I've never had that happen before with a question, so I will leave this comment in case it happens again or to someone else.


VladaFu

We do not control the word tiles anyway, if Duolingo has some problem with them, you must tell them, not to us, volunteer Czech course contributors. There is the Troubleshooting forum and bug reports. Have your screenshots at hand.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.