"Matěj nemá ani pračku, ani sušičku."

Translation:Matěj has neither a washer nor a dryer.

May 10, 2018

14 Comments


Wull14252

Could someone confirm that "sušička" can mean both "spin drier" and "hot air drier"? A mere man cannot be supposed to know........ By the way, both spellings are possible in English "dryer" and "drier". Is this another complication between US and Brit English?

February 7, 2019

VladaFu
Mod

sušička is any dryer for clothes. Some other types of dryers can be vysoušeč (vlasů, zdiva) or sušák (hanging racks) instead.

AFAIK drier means more dry.

February 7, 2019

Wull14252

There are many examples of "drier" being used apart from the comparative of "dry", for example (amongst many) from the Hansard archive: "What about all the computers, the washing machines, the washing-up machines, the spin driers and other things we make now." To get back to the "sušička", I cannot find any reference in my Czech dictionaries for the word. Is it a fairly recent construction? And are there actual adjectives that can be added to sušička to make "spin" drier, or "tumble" drier? A fairly esoteric question, but to my mind anyway, interesting.

February 8, 2019

VladaFu
Mod

I don't think there is any difference between a spin or tumble or any other mechanism.

Dryers for clothing were not used in our country before 1990 by almost anyone, do not look into older dictionaries.

But the word sušička by itself is not that new https://psjc.ujc.cas.cz/search.php?hledej=Hledej&heslo=su%C5%A1i%C4%8Dka&where=hesla&zobraz_ps=ps&zobraz_cards=cards&pocet_karet=3&numcchange=no&not_initial=1

February 8, 2019

jgreenemi

The dictionary suggestion indicates that "nor" is a valid option. Should the following translation then be accepted?

"Matěj does not have a washer, nor a dryer."

May 10, 2018

BoneheadBass
Mod

I think, in your construction, the more traditional usage would be "Matěj does not have a washer OR a dryer." I can't think off-hand of a phrase with "nor" that does not also have "neither" in it... but I can't think of every possible phrase either. :-)

May 10, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

That is a very good point. We have ani ... ani ... here.

May 10, 2018

Trofaste

"... but nor can I think of every possible phrase" ;-)

October 8, 2018

BoneheadBass
Mod

This is interesting. I (AmE) wouldn't expect "...but nor can I..." Instead, I'd expect either "...nor can I" (without "but") OR "but neither can I..." "But nor" sounds weird to me. Maybe it's a US/UK divergence? But we sort of digress from the original ani...ani issue... :-)

October 9, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

It does indicate that and the official translation above does use nor.

However, nor is usually used together with neither and that is what has been accepted so far. Your usage is probably less common, but looks acceptable https://english.stackexchange.com/questions/106795/using-nor-without-neither-special-case (I had too look it up, I am not a native English speaker).

May 10, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

On the other hand these guys seem to disagree https://www.manhattanprep.com/gmat/blog/2017/04/11/gmat-grammar-using-nor-without-neither/ I honestly do not know.

May 10, 2018

DOette

In this case, wouldn't the Czech double negative translate as "does not have either...or" to English despite use of "ani". Duo accepted my translation of "Matěj does not have either a washing macine or a dryer ".

October 5, 2018

BoneheadBass
Mod

As you have seen, translations using "neither...nor" and "either...or" are accepted. Often there are many valid translations, since the languages cannot always be translated one-to-one.

October 6, 2018

Matt81406

Matěj has neither a washer nor dryer, should also be accepted.

March 16, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.