"I want nothing to drink."

Translation:Je ne veux rien à boire.

5 years ago

16 Comments


dovecoteben

"Je ne veux rien à boire" - doesn't "à boire" translate as "to to drink"?

5 years ago

zincfinger

No, it translate as "to drink", don't confuse the infinitive form with how boire is constructed in an actual sentence.

5 years ago

Bencloete

But in another sentence, it is: Je n'ai rien à faire

10 months ago

KarmaYeseNgodrup

Why not je ne veux pas rien?

4 years ago

er.somi

I am too confused with when to use pas and when not

4 years ago

Jon947551

Me too. It all just seems so arbitrary. Like sometimes it can just be "pas" then other times just "ne" then both. WTF!

4 years ago

AndreGrant3

I'm wondering the same thing

1 year ago

nicholas_ashley

When ne... pas is used in a double negative with rien , it negates rien so that the meaning is not nothing

example

Ce n'est pas rien - It's not nothing (It's something)

Note that ne... pas cannot be used with aucun , jamais , or personne .

examples

il n'a aucun ami.- he has no friends.
Elle n'a aucun frère. - she does not have any brothers.
Je ne veux jamais grandir. - I never want to grow up.
Je n'ai vu personne. - I didn't see anyone.

1 year ago

SlammyD

How do you know which article to use before an infinitive or indeed if to use any article? I.e. I went for rien DE boire rather than rien À boire because I just didn't know which one.

4 years ago

nicholas_ashley

Je veux boire de l'eau - I want to drink some water doesn't require a preposition between the two verbs

However, in the sentence je ne veux rien à boire, rien acts as a noun.

when rien is followed by a passive infinitive (a passive infinitive is where the subject receives the action) the structure is:

rien + à + passive infinitive

and generally when rien is followed by an adjective, the structure is:

rien + de + adjective

examples

rien de pareil / rien de tel - nothing like it
Rien de neuf - nothing new
Rien d’intéressant - nothing interesting.
Rien de bon - nothing good
Il n’y avait rien d’intéressant dans le magasin. - There was nothing interesting in the store.
je ne cherche rien de précis - I am not looking for anything specific
il n’a rien dit de nouveau - he didn’t say anything new.
Presque rien d’autre - almost nothing else.
n'avoir rien à se mettre - to have nothing to wear
je n‘ai rien à fair - have nothing to do
Je n'ai rien à ajouter. - I do not have anything to add.
Je n'ai rien à cacher. - I have nothing to hide
il n’y a rien à voir ici. - There is nothing to see here
il n'ya rien à acheter - there is nothing to buy.
rien à declarer - nothing to declare.
rien à dire - nothing to say.
rien à manger - nothing to eat je ne veux rien à boire - I don't want anything to drink

Note 1.
In general when you have the structures:

adjective + preposition + passive infinitive.
noun + preposition + passive infinitive.

then the preposition is à

Note 2.
Je ne peux rien lui refuser - I cannot refuse him anything

the reason is because of the following: construct for using the verb refuser is:

refuser queleque chose à quelqu’un - to refuse someone something

when you have a modal verb + acting verb the pronouns go before the verb that they refer to. For example.

Je veux lui donner un cadeau. - I want to give him a present.
Je ne veux pas lui donner un cadeau - I don't want to give him a present
Je ne veux rien lui donner pour sa anniversaire - I don't want to give him anything for his birthday.

3 years ago

piscean59

I typed answer je ne veux boire rien. It was marked wrong. Suggested answer was je ne veux rien boire!

5 years ago

afaszholz

Help...isn't rien 'nothing'. How is this not a double negative? I don't want nothing to drink...Therefore, I want something to drink? Help.

2 years ago

sisalbichon1

Only English seems to take a mathematical approach to negation (2 neg = pos). In French, like other languages, more neg =ust means neg. Intensity rules.

11 months ago

jakebaty1

oy boyo give me lingots

2 years ago

PlaydeadzI

" Je veux rien ne boire" does not work. Why is that so?

1 year ago

wargherd

"Je ne veux rien boire" was accepted "Je ne veux rien à boire" was the suggested alternative solution What's the difference? Which is better to use?

1 month ago
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.