"Are you men or boys?"

Translation:Seid ihr Männer oder Jungen?

May 10, 2018

7 Comments


J.C.Fink

Why not Knaben for boys?

May 10, 2018

JoelReiman1

Technically, it should be accepted. However, "Knaben" is a very old word and is rarely used today; I'd highly recommend to write "Jungen".

May 10, 2018

J.C.Fink

Well, I did start learning German over 50 years ago; vocabulary can change in half a century. Thank you for the information.

May 10, 2018

christian

We generally do not accept outdated words or regionalisms.

May 10, 2018

AwadheshJh

I wrote " Sind dich Manner oder Jungen" and the correct answer shown to me was "Sind Sie Manner oder jungen" ? How is it possible, please help

June 9, 2018

LenirD

because "dich" is an accusative personal singular pronoun in the second person, or "du" ("you" singular informal)-- Try to learn the pronouns in German and the verb "sein' well because you will need them a lot for the very basic. Your alternatives in this phrase are (1) Seid ihr (informal plural "you",) or (2) Sind Sie (plural formal "you".) -- (Männer und Jungen are obviously a plural.) I find this Duolingo link useful: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/19781880/When-would-I-use-dich-dein-euch-du-and-eure

July 16, 2018

VeresKoppa

I wrote" manner oder jungen sind ihr " ? can somebody please explain why ist wrong

October 22, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.