1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Příliš rychle jsem nejel."

"Příliš rychle jsem nejel."

Translation:I was not going too fast.

May 10, 2018

11 Comments


Pollyhs

nejel?? not nesel?? is there a diference to using one or the other?


endless_sleeper

Nejel vs nešel

motion by vehicle vs walking


Pollyhs

ok thanks so walking is with sel and driving jel?


endless_sleeper

Not necessarily driving. It could refer to a car, yes, but also to a bike, horse, elephant, camel, boat, bus, train, dog sled, submarine, ski lift, elevator, forklift or any other vehicle.


BrianSille2

...or jet, presumably!


AlejandroM970269

Why is ´very fast’ wrong?


BoneheadBass

"Příliš" means "too" or "too much"... it doesn't mean "very."


VladaFu

First I answered the same but then I deleted it.

I am not sure here, even the English too much can mean the same as very much in "I don't have too much money."

Still it is probably better to require a more literal translation.


BoneheadBass

Good point! But here's my thought on this exercise in particular...

Cop pulls you over because you were driving above the posted speed limit. S/He might say, "Here's a ticket, and you'll have to pay a fine, because you were going TOO fast."

Here, "too" definitely means faster than you should have been, given the speed limit. Whatever your speed was, it might or might have been VERY fast, depending on the reasonableness of the speed limit.


Ella278191

It can be past progressive or past simple, no?


VladaFu

To go/drive habitually or regularly is jezdit.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.