"You are going to take that class."

Translation:Ustedes van a tomar esa clase.

5 years ago

17 Comments


MagdaZ-V
MagdaZ-V

And why not "coger"?

5 years ago

la_mina

It would be silly to stay away from "coger" all together because of its sexual context in some parts of South America. Coger does mean "to take" but I find it helpful to think of it in a more physical sense, more like "to grab". That's why you can't "coger" a class.

5 years ago

rspreng

coger is a very bad word in many parts of the Spanish speaking world, with strong sexual connotations. You don't 'coger' a class or a bus unless you actually want to say you are going to have sex with it

5 years ago

MagdaZ-V
MagdaZ-V

Well, than maybe you should say it explicitly that on Duolingo platform you can learn Latin American Spanish. In Spain "coger" does not have any slightest sexual meaning.

5 years ago

captaingimpy

I'd still argue it's better not to use coger. And you can't really say it's Americas-specific either, since it favors words like coche over carro. I'd say non-regional

5 years ago

NickyBerge

You can't "tomar" a bus though in Spain as it sounds like you are drinking the bus! I don't know what word to use instead of coger for catching a bus or taxi

5 years ago

Wayne

LOL...I took some lessons many years ago from a Peruvian woman. She explained that it was much better to always use a different word.

5 years ago

MauroQuil
MauroQuil

Unless you want to do all your talking to teenagers, people will usually understand you are not fornicating a bus (not sure about the class, though). But it is gramatically correct. It is a word for 'catching' that also means to fornicate, so you might want to avoid it where confusion or puns are possible. You can always use it to spot who are the least mature people in the room.

5 years ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

En el español de España la palabra "coger" (=get) es de uso común y totalmente inocente, pero en Hispanoamérica es una palabra tabú, que , por razones de historia de la lengua, significa "follar". Por eso en Hipanoamérica se utilizan palabras que en España sonarían "cursi", como obtener, conseguir, ganar, traer, etc. Ya sabes MagdaZ-V en este foro "nada de coger". Si viajas a Hispanoamérica, ten cuidado en decir frases como: "Voy a coger el bus" o "Cógeme las maletas", etc. Las palabras tienen connotaciones, que son distintas en cada país.

2 years ago

akapadia18

Why wouldn't you use tener?

5 years ago

NickyBerge

I've asked some of the students at my school and they say that depending on the context, "tener una clase" is fine. However, they say that "tomar una clase" sounds wrong!

5 years ago

senorita_niloo

why can't you say "vas a tomar esa clase? Why does the pronoun have to be formal?

5 years ago

zygiella

I said "Vas a tomar esa clase." and that was accepted.

5 years ago

JuevesHuevos

What do you mean by formal pronoun? Esa is feminine. "Vas a tomar esa clase" should be correct

4 years ago

jerrymack

why not "vas"?

5 years ago

ihc85

If you say that because it's lowercase, you are correct in thinking it should be accepted in Duolingo.

4 years ago

gitanomama

I use "asistir", and that always works fine. It means "attend".

4 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.