1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The fat penguin falls into t…

"The fat penguin falls into the water."

Translation:Der dicke Pinguin fällt ins Wasser.

May 10, 2018

10 Comments


sandi695305

Why dicke, not dick


Cyberchipz

Why is it in das (ins) Waßer and not im?


Cyberchipz

I'm only asking because the sentence says "into" and not "in" the water. While in English we really don't care, my understanding is that German does distinguish the difference between "in" and "into".

Or, have I just been practicing so much today that my brain is fried?


ellen767

On two way prepositions, anytime there is movement you go with Akkusativ


royalt213

For those that are curious, the simple past tense is "er fiel" and the past perfect is "er ist gefallen".


az_p
Mod

    A terminology correction: ist gefallen is (present) perfect tense ("has fallen"). Past perfect would be war gefallen ("had fallen").


Jrgen792736

    Aber schon an dem "s" sehe ich doch, dass es die Gegenwart ist, oder? (fall, fell, fallen)


GIFFDEV

    Why not Fett? Is that not an adjective?


Ron212445

    Afaik is fett is closer to "full of fat" not fat as in terms of weight. But don't quote me on this.


ellen767

    Would "Der dicke Penguin fällt ins Wasser hinein" also work here?

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.