AbdulrahmaFiala

"Mantel" is a neuter or a masculine word?

So according to the dictionaries "Mantel" is a masculine word but in this following sentence it is considered to be a neuter word.

(Mein Mantel ist der rote. "Es" ist der vierte Mantel von links)

May 10, 2018

5 Comments


jzsuzsi

der Mantel is masculine.

I cannot explain the use of "es" here (anglicism?) But "der rote" and "der vierte Mantel" also shows that it is masculine.

May 10, 2018

JoelReiman1

"der Mantel" is a masculine word. In "Mein Mantel ist der rote. Es ist der vierte Mantel von links.", the "Es" is used because "der Mantel" is an object and not a person; just like you wouldn't say "My coat is the red one. He is the fourth from the left." in English.

May 10, 2018

jzsuzsi

I think it is totally normal in German to refer to objects as er/sie (based on the grammatical gender.)

https://german.stackexchange.com/questions/3424/does-using-the-pronouns-sie-and-er-when-refering-to-objects-sound-odd-to-nat

May 10, 2018

JoelReiman1

I agree with you. My answer wasn't very accurate, but not completely wrong.
You can use "es" for nouns of any gender in certain circumstances. (See "Der Duden" explanation below) In this case, it doesn't matter if you use "es" oder "er".

I would personally never use "er" in this context and it sounds / looks weird to me, even if it is grammatically correct; I suspect this is part of my dialect.

I do not see the connection between this question and the source you provided.

"bezieht sich als Prädikatsnomen oder dazugehörendes Subjekt auf ein [Pro]nomen beliebigen Geschlechts (Singular oder Plural) oder auf ein Adjektiv Grammatik bezeichnet etwas bereits Bekanntes, von dem die Rede ist oder sein soll Beispiele Paul war es, der das sagte keiner will es (der Täter) gewesen sein er ist wütend, und sie ist es auch"

https://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/es_das_man

Do you agree?

May 13, 2018

med.rotorrobot

Uhm. I think it is kind of an idiomatic expression that you can use a neuter pronoun/article if you want to identify an object out of a group/row of similar objects.

"Siehst du meinen Mann da drüben? Es ist der siebte von rechts. Der mit dem Flamingokostüm."
(Do you see my husband there? He is the seventh from the right. That one with the flamingo costume.)

"Entschuldigen Sie, welche Berechtigung benötige ich, um hier zu passieren?" - "Oh, das müsste der Passierschein A38 sein"
(Excuse me, which permission do I need to pass? - Oh, that should be the pass a38.)

But if I think a bit more about it, I think you can always use the neuter pronoun or article to refer to an object. Especially when you haven't used a noun for this object yet - so the gender 'defaults' to neuter.

"Du hast da etwas im Gesicht. - Es ist Schmerz!"
(Huh, there is something on your face. - It was pain!)
(Even though you are about to say that it is pain (a masculine word), you speak about something neuter - so the listener expects an object and not a male person.)

May 10, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.