Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Why don't we wear the green T-shirts?"

Translation:¿Por qué no usamos las camisetas verdes?

4 months ago

3 Comments


Leon_MM
Leon_MM

I think llevamos can be used instead of usamos. Reported 10/05/2018

4 months ago

Emma69221

I wrote "¿Por qué no vestimos las camisetas verdes?" under the impression that vestir (to wear) was a correct verb of choice. Can somebody explain this to me?

2 months ago

IanMclean17

Llevamos puesto and usamos are both compatible I think. I used to get really frustrated with there not being just one way, but I’m beginning to accept there is, Usually, more than one answer.

1 month ago