1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Why don't we wear the green …

"Why don't we wear the green T-shirts?"

Translation:¿Por qué no usamos las camisetas verdes?

May 10, 2018

3 Comments


Leon_MM

I think llevamos can be used instead of usamos. Reported 10/05/2018


Emma69221

I wrote "¿Por qué no vestimos las camisetas verdes?" under the impression that vestir (to wear) was a correct verb of choice. Can somebody explain this to me?


IanMclean17

Llevamos puesto and usamos are both compatible I think. I used to get really frustrated with there not being just one way, but I’m beginning to accept there is, Usually, more than one answer.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.