"Una hamburguesa de pescado."

Translation:A fish burger.

6 months ago

99 Comments
This discussion is locked.


nEjh0qr4
nEjh0qr4

I have lived in the US for 75 years and have never used "fish burger" or "fish hamburger," only "fish sandwich." Couldn't that also be an acceptable translation, Duolingo?

5 months ago

NewWorldDisco

No because a) that would be "sandwich de pescado" b) when learning a language you learn what is the standard, not every single piece of local lingo and dialect therefore the translation has to reflect this.

5 months ago

LazCon
LazCon

Unfortunately, my sentence was to translate Spanish into English, thus giving me the expectation that Duo wanted the appropriate English phrase. Despite having traveled extensively throughout the eastern US, I have NEVER heard the term fish-burger. Rather we use 'Fish sandwich'. Since Duo is teaching users of many languages, it would be helpful to acknowledge such common use phrases.

PS- It is fair to note that Duo frequently gives and expects 'non-literal' translations. This should be one of those occasions. I have reported it.

3 months ago

nc.chelle
nc.chelle

A fish burger is not the same thing as a fish sandwich in English. A fish sandwich is a sandwich with a filet of fish. A fish burger is a patty made from ground fish. If you read through the comments here, you will find that while many folks say they've never heard of it, many others have. You can buy fish burgers (salmon specifically) at Costco, and find a ton of recipes for them with a quick Google search.

3 months ago

LazCon
LazCon

Still confused. Where I come from, a fish 'filet' IS a patty made from ground fish (not just salmon). I have been to numerous restaurants that served 'fish sandwiches' made from grilled or ground fish (not just breaded "fast food" filet patties).

I accept that some people prefer one term over another, but it is not unreasonable to expect Duo to acknowledge a translation which is commonly understood by many native English speakers.

You define a fish burger as 'a patty made from ground fish' (like salmon patties at Costco). That is the meaning of 'fish burger' TO YOU.

To me, and apparently others, ground fish (in any form) on a bun is known as a fish sandwich. In the same way, chicken (in any form -- breaded, shredded, grilled or fried) on a bun is called a chicken sandwich.

If I were in a Spanish restaurant and saw "Una hamburguesa de pescado" I would smile to myself at the unfamiliar phrasing, but would expect the waiter to bring me some form of fish on bread. It's the same when I order spaghetti in a restaurant. I never know if the sauce will be thin and watery or thick and hearty. What I do know is I'll get long, thin pasta strands with a tomato based sauce.

3 months ago

justin405955

If you look up filet the word specifically means a single cut so it couldn't be ground fish meat. I have also never heard of fish burgers but this does make sense to me

3 weeks ago

splattered.meat

I used to order, make, and consume "fish burgers" all the time when I grew up in Alaska.

3 months ago

JamesBlask
JamesBlask

Just accept the fact that saying sandwich instead of burger is a colloquialism unique go certain areas of the US, and instead of getting upset and demanding that your version of English is the only correct answer, learn and move on. For example, what do you call a glass of pepsi?

3 months ago

carolin_o
carolin_o

This isn't about the small minority of Americans who misname fish sandwiches "burgers." It's about the functionality of an online program that needs to adapt to the needs of native language speakers.

2 months ago

AvaMiaa
AvaMiaa

english from england is a thing too, and we say fish burgers.

1 month ago

nc.chelle
nc.chelle

https://ohsweetbasil.com/blackened-fish-burger-sriracha-mayo-recipe/

https://www.slenderkitchen.com/recipe/tilapia-fish-burgers

https://www.kitchensanctuary.com/fish-burger-shoestring-fries/

https://www.kitchensanctuary.com/fish-burger-shoestring-fries/

https://www.thespruceeats.com/fish-burger-recipe-256272

https://www.allrecipes.com/recipe/71313/delicious-ahi-fish-burgers-with-chives/

And that's just the first five recipes that Google pulls up.

Fast food is not the do-all and end-all of cuisine.

FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.

4 months ago

TOM90217

The fact you had to google it tells me that you we not familiar with the term either. I do not think anyone is saying that there is no such thing as a fish burger, just that its not in common use in the United States. I've had burgers with non tradition meats like lamb or pork but never fish. I think they should use a different sentence for the purpose of teaching, if you disagree that is totally cool.

4 months ago

nc.chelle
nc.chelle

First, I'm sorry that I was rude in my original reply to you. Your post ran together in my head with another post in this thread which also references fast food and flat out says that the DL translation is wrong. Their statement is not on you, but I reacted to you as though it was. I was also annoyed by other unrelated things. I took that out on you. That was wrong of me.

Second, I do disagree with you, and I'd like to explain my perspective because you seem like someone who's actually an open communicator.

You are correct in your assessment that I was not familiar with fish burgers. It isn't an extremely common food in the US. However, that is exactly why I think they should teach it. Uncommon in one country may be common in another and there are a lot of Spanish-speaking countries.

Let's say some of the folks in this thread are in a restaurant in a Spanish-speaking country. They see "hamburguesa de pescado" on a menu. What do they think that it is?

It would appear based on the comments in this thread that most of them would think it was a fish filet sandwich. The OP even says that "fish sandwich" should be an accepted translation to this phrase. You stated that you agreed. Everyone thinks that that a fish sandwich sounds delicious and orders "una hamburguesa de pescado". Except ... a fish burger isn't the same thing as a fish sandwich.

And who knows, maybe most of them would be fine with that. You seem like a chill dude, so probably you would. I would certainly be fine with it, though I would be far more likely to order a fish burger than a fish sandwich to begin with (it just sounds more interesting and I love new food). Some folks might be disappointed though. Maybe they were really looking forward to a fish fillet. Maybe they think ground fish is gross.

Regardless of how they would respond to the fish burger, they would have ordered one thing while thinking they were ordering another, which is exactly why I think this question is an excellent practice question.

4 months ago

Aanonymous4

I put hamburger of fish...

4 months ago

SGuthrie0

Not a good answer.

Realize that Spanish doesn't say "pescado hamburguesa" or "pescado sandwich"-- they will always say "sandwich (hamburguesa) de pescado", or "de carne", etc.

Spanish does not use a noun as an adjective as does English.

4 months ago

GarethViejoLento

just a gentle reminder that hamburger is nothing to do with ham (but Hamburg) so a fish hamburger makes perfect sense.

5 months ago

Slagar1
Slagar1

Except that hamburgers are traditionally of beef. Whether it makes technical sense is kind of beside the point when Duolingo should be teaching us to sound like a native speaker.

5 months ago

heat_Fan1

What of a turkey burger?

3 months ago

MarkLindse9

In Cozumel, we have hamburguesas de pescado. Not weird to me at all.

4 months ago

markku11

Since when hamburguesa only translates as burger not hamburger??????

3 months ago

llruna3

This is the real issue here. Thank you. Hamburguesa means hamburger. (It does not mean sandwich- so all you people crying about the fact you've never heard of a fish burger is beside the point. You're supposed to translate the words.) Why Duolingo decided hamburguesa means burger and not hamburger is the real question here!

2 months ago

piguy3
piguy3

Sorry, it's you who are wrong. Word-for-word translation is not the standard. The sooner you get rid of that idea, the more successful your language learning efforts will be. Have you ever in your life before seeing this exercise used the term "fish hamburger"? If you have, fine. I'd be interested to hear in what context. But if (which in the general population I think is the far more likely situation), you've never used it but came up with it because it's a word for word translation of the Spanish, then that's a bad translation. The goal is to generate a natural result that a native speaker would have used in the same situation, not just write Spanish with English words.

As you can see elsewhere in this thread, things that in English are certainly called fish sandwiches are called "hamburguesas de pescado" in Spanish. That means "fish sandwich" is certainly a correct translation, and for the very, very many people who would never use the term "fish burger," much less "fish hamburger" by far the most reasonable one.

2 months ago

Ian177608

They sell fish burgers in England. Whether one would want one or any other kind of burger, is another matter all together. I think Duolingo is AMAZING - Stop nit-picking ingrates (it's free!!)

4 months ago

Ian177608

Just remembered my local Spanish grocer also sells 'hamburguesa de pollo'.......Not to be confused with a chicken sandwich.

4 months ago

Dan542529

I failed because I wrote "hamburger" for hamburguesa; Duolingo stated "burger" is correct. I never use the word burger; burger is shortned for hamburger. Burger is almost slang.

2 months ago

piguy3
piguy3

"Fish hamburger" hasn't been used enough in published writing to generate a usage graph. "fish burger," however, has: http://bit.ly/2MwzteE

By far the standard is that the "ham" is removed before prepending things. Consider "cheeseburger."

I don't know whether "burger" is almost slang or not, but "burger" is nearly as common as "hamburger" in published English writing, so it certainly has its place in standard English.

2 months ago

Philipo.
Philipo.

Like it or not, fish burgers exist in Europe, I’ve bought them, so although not a common item or phrase in English, we should accept their existence (IMHO).

1 month ago

norma0044
norma0044

Why could it not be 'una burgesa de pescado' ?

4 months ago

nc.chelle
nc.chelle

"Hamburguesa" means either hamburger or burger. "Burguesa", on the other hand, is a female member of the bourgeoisie.

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/burguesa

FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.

4 months ago

JOneal137

Ah, thank you for the clarification! That was my only objection to the translation "Fish hamburger" not being accepted as correct - I was thinking that if they wanted just burger and would not accept hamburger, then the word should be burguesa. But this explains that. Thank you!

(FWIW, I still think fish hamburger should be counted, with maybe a note that says it's more common to translate it as fish burger. Like when they count your translation, but say to watch the accents if you miss those.)

1 month ago

WaigaArya

why is "de" used

4 months ago

nc.chelle
nc.chelle

In English, we allow ourselves to sometimes treat nouns like adjectives—fish burger, cheese sandwich, horror movie, etc. However, that is not commonly allowed in Spanish. Instead they use the form "noun of noun"—hamburguesa de pescado, sándwich de queso, película de terror, etc.

FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.

3 months ago

spanishsha1

Why is the previous question's correct answer "a burger with cheese", instead of cheeseburger but when fish is involved it's not "a burger with fish" but answer says "fish burger"

4 months ago

nc.chelle
nc.chelle

If I recall correctly, the question with the English translation of "a burger with cheese" is "una hamburguesa con queso". "Con" means "with" thus the translation was "a burger with cheese" instead of a cheeseburger (though I think DL should allow that particular translation). This question is "una hamburguesa de pescado". "De" does a ton of things in Spanish. Among other things, it does this:

"Fish", "cheese", and "action" aren't adjectives in English; they are nouns. English, however, allows you to use one noun to describe another as though the first noun were an adjective. Fish burger, a burger made of fish. Cheese sandwich, a sandwich with a main ingredient of cheese. Action film, a movie focusing on action.

Spanish generally doesn't let you do that. Instead, you accomplish the same thing by saying "a noun of a noun". "Una hamburguesa de pescado", a burger of fish (a fish burger). "Un sándwich de queso", a sandwich of cheese (cheese sandwich). "Una película de acción", a movie of action (action film).

FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.

4 months ago

icemule1
icemule1

Have you guys really never heard of fish burgers? Even Costco sells them, I get them quiet often. You have heard of Costco, haven't you?

http://www.tridentseafoods.com/Products/Detail?pid=c8e8baa8-0be5-498b-9a04-d573d08eeeb9

4 months ago

KurtisJFarthing

I think fish sandwich should be accepted. The definition of sandwich is 1. an item of food consisting of two pieces of bread with meat, cheese, or other filling between them, eaten as a light meal.

4 months ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

Please use the "Report" button to report errors and oversights. The course creators are not able to read every comment in every sentence discussion but they do get those reports and read them. Thanks!

4 months ago

Vanessa820285

These terms shouldn't be taken as actual sentences that you'll use in your day to day, you're learning words. With this particular one, you learned hamburger/burger and fish. That's all.

3 months ago

cooljiya

i put a burger on fish but i was wrong:/ ???

3 months ago

Hello72207

why not a hamburger with fish?

2 months ago

atomic_brunette

They did not use the word "con", which means 'with'. They used "de", with means 'of'.

2 months ago

Nina565472

Una hamburguesa de pescado. My translated sentence was not accepted (A burger with fish)

The correct one was: A fish burger

Why though?

2 months ago

llruna3

Una hamburguesa de pescado = A fish hamburger. Una hamburguesa CON pescado = A hamburger with fish. De means "of" Con means "with" So the first sentence is saying the burger is made of fish, while the second sentence could mean that the hamburger has fish added to it- the same as a hamburger can have cheese added. I hope this helps :)

2 months ago

NyashaMare

How is a "fish hamburger" not acceptable?

4 weeks ago

Tina256674

Because of the first part, "ham". It should be fishburger. We do not put "ham" in front of turkeyburger or veggieburger. Burger references the shape and the fact that it is usually on a bun.

4 weeks ago

Dionisio126125

I tried to type "fishburger" as you say but it "corrected" me by insisting on a space. If they are going to require a space, then it should be fish hamburger but if you drop the "ham" part then it should be joined. I wish they would correct this problem so there would be an end to the issue.

4 weeks ago

MarieRose131947

This is so ridiculous ! What on earth is the difference between a fish sandwich ( my answer ) and fishburger !! Duolingo needs to update their data.

5 months ago

BeingFifi

To the english (not american) a sandwich would usually be cold and a burger hot

5 months ago

NewWorldDisco

Plenty of differences: different words, a sandwich and a burger are different by definition and learning a language is all ablut mearning standard definitions, not local improper casual uses of words, like how "awesome" is misused as standard.

5 months ago

nc.chelle
nc.chelle

A fish sandwich would generally be a sandwich with a fish filet on it. A fish burger would be a sandwich with a patty made of ground fish on it.

4 months ago

Peggy720806

60 years old, living in the US. Have NEVER heard a fish sabdwich called a fish hamburger!!! Hamburger is ground beef only! Even a soy burger would never be called a soy hamburger!

4 months ago

nc.chelle
nc.chelle

When dealing with foreign languages, it isn't always a word-for-word translation. We use two different words for burger and hamburger. In Spanish they use one to mean both—hamburguesa.

The proper translation for this is a fish burger not a fish hamburger (because, as you say, a hamburger is only ground beef). In English, a fish sandwich should not be called a fish burger because they are not the same thing. If you google "fish burger", you will rapidly find many recipes for them. Some of which look absolutely delicious.

FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.

4 months ago

AutumnAkin1
AutumnAkin1

They are just trying to teach the difference between hamburguesa means hamburger and sándwich means sandwich.

2 months ago

Grace.Burney

This was the Spanish version:"Una hamburguesa de pescado." most of us replied with a fish hamburger and it told us it was wrong. in this sentence: "Una hamburguesa de pescado." I don't see where it says sandwich in it anywhere so tell me how are they trying to teach us the difference between hamburguesa means hamburger and sándwich means sandwich.

2 months ago

Philipo.
Philipo.

hi - I see a lot of pushback/questions asked about validity of this statement. Furthermore, could someone comment on choice between: '' ….de pescado'' and another DL statement ''...con pescado (i.e. with)...would each have a different literal meaning in common Spanish? if so, what..? (por favor).

1 month ago

webbie9
webbie9

Why isnt it fish hamburger like vegetable hamburger or cheese hamburger?

1 month ago

piguy3
piguy3

Curiosity striketh: where is it customary to say "cheese hamburger" in lieu of "cheeseburger"?

1 month ago

sanychAZ

Can anybody explain why in this example if you move the mouse onto the word "hamburguesa" the male voice pronounces it with definite [h] sound in the beginning of the word? I was under the impression that letter "h" should be silent!...

4 weeks ago

Ahsan578555

Can it be 'Una pescado hamburguesa'?

2 weeks ago

EvaMarieLi1

We do not use the words fish burger or meat sandwich in English!

3 months ago

azylZDK3

We say fish burger in Canada. We speak English.

3 months ago

JOneal137

Right, but in Spanish they do, and we're learning Spanish. Sometimes there are no neat and common direct English translations. (I don't mean this to sound snarky or condescending. It's just something I've learned the hard way from studying other languages. Sometimes you just have to approximate a translation, and this is the best approximation for this one. Also, the term fish burger is used in some English-speaking countries, and some areas of the US, for what it's worth. Not where I'm from, but it does exist.)

1 month ago

piguy3
piguy3

Sometimes there are no neat and common direct English translations.

Yes, this can happen, at which point English is distinctively happy to import new terminology. But one should always be on the lookout for when the unit of meaning to translate is more than a single word in length. That's the case here (and Duolingo hasn't, as far as I know, met the mark either). Given what "hamburguesa de pescado" actually includes (e.g. McDonald's and Burger King items), the direct generally applicable translation of "una hamburguesa de pescado" is "a fish sandwich." If the word-for-word translation is unnatural, the word-for-word translation is unnatural.

For instance, the criterion for whether "a fish hamburger" is a reasonable translation or not is whether native English speakers somewhere actually say that (and I'd really be curious for evidence that this condition obtains), not the fact that it happens to be the word-for-word translation of a Spanish expression.

(This is a separate question that whether Duolingo will or should accept it or not. People seem to be clamoring for it, whether they'd actually ever use it naturally or no, so Duolingo might well add it for convenience sake. Pity the Spanish speakers doing the reverse tree who will come to think it's actually something English speakers say. And if Duolingo doesn't add it, it might be on precisely that basis.)

1 month ago

Mad494436

The sentance should read una pescado hamburguesa I believe

2 months ago

piguy3
piguy3

Doesn't work in Spanish. You can't assume that you can just translate word by word; different languages structure things differently. Here's a fairly in depth introduction to the topic: https://www.thoughtco.com/translating-attributive-nouns-to-spanish-3079275 (just the first couple sections will be enough for present purposes).

2 months ago

LxGdE81Q

I did not mispell hamburquesa. Please check this for me. This is the third time.

4 months ago

EdNed2
EdNed2

Not sure if you are trolling or not, but the word is "hamburguesa", not "hamburquesa". Can you see a difference in those two words?

4 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.