Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I love her a lot."

Translation:Yo la quiero mucho a ella.

5 years ago

22 Comments


elpanuelo

Why not "le quiero mucho"? le = neutral for femenin and masculine, right?

5 years ago

rspreng

nope. For 'her' you need a feminine direct object pronoun = 'la' and 'le' is an indirect object pronoun

5 years ago

Brier176838

Why are "la" and "a" necessary in the above sentence?

2 years ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

The pronoun la is the [female] direct object of the sentence; it stands for "her" (when referring to a person or pet) or "it" (for an animal or a feminine noun).

Its use is mandatory here: sentences with a direct object (something or someone being acted upon by the verb) must either spell out the object, or use one of the direct object pronouns (me, te, nos, os, lo, la, los, las).

  • La quiero mucho. = I love her a lot.

  • Quiero mucho a María. = I love Maria a lot.

  • Te amo. = I love you.

  • Respeto a Usted. = I respect you. [formal]

  • ¿Los ves? = Do you see them? [people, animals or objects]

  • Veo a Carlito y Pablo. = I see Charlie and Paul.

  • Veo los libros. = I see the books. [note the lack of the "personal a"]

The clause a ella is optional, and is used as an intensifier. You could think of it as meaning, "Her. I love her very much." Even though ella can mean "her", it cannot itself be used as a direct object pronoun, so the la is still required.

I'm not 100% sure, but I believe the "a" here is the same as the "personal a", required whenever the direct object of a sentence is a person or a pet. Even if it isn't, it's still used in pretty much the same way.

  • A él lo quiero mucho. is the same as Lo quiero mucho a él.

  • A ti te amo. = It's you that I love.

  • ¿Las ves a ellas? = Do you see them [the girls]?

Note that this is not the same as the INDIRECT object of a sentence, which also requires an "a" (in its usual sense of "to"). That would just make this post even longer, so here are some links instead:

Direct Object Pronouns: Part One, Part Two, Part Three

Indirect Object Pronouns: Part One, Part Two, Part Three

Direct and Indirect Object Pronouns Together

Hope this helps.

1 year ago

Brier176838

Very helpful. Thank you.

1 year ago

Nomzzy
Nomzzy

why not "le quiero mucho a el"?

1 year ago

BrentPope1

"a ella" would indicate her. "a el" indicates him.

1 year ago

PEI.Red

Why is it "mucho" when you are talking about her? Why not "mucha"?

4 years ago

John_Phipps
John_Phipps

I saw in another post that it is "mucho" because it is an adverb modifying the verb "quiero" and not an adjective modifying "ella" or "la." If it was modifying "her" in the sentence then it would be "mucha." Hope this helps.

4 years ago

Donnyw47
Donnyw47

Couldn't you just say "me encanta mucho"? Or "me encanta mucho a ella"?

2 years ago

zekecoma

One example was like "A ella la quiero mucho" and this one is "La quiero mucho a ella." Does that mean it's perfectly fine to do it both ways.

2 years ago

sylvainqc

Since "la quiero mucho" says it all..Why then the "a ella????

4 years ago

Mahasino

emphasis, go to the end of the lesson, just above the summary http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/iopro1.htm

4 years ago

koavf
koavfPlus

Why isn't it "Se amo mucho"? For instance, "I love you" is "te amo", right?

3 years ago

m1kael89
m1kael89

Se is used as a pronoun for an indirect object. In this case the female that we love is a direct object and therefore we must use la.

Also you cannot use Se willy nilly. Se is only to be used when the original indirect object pronoun is used next to a direct object pronoun. For example:

Doy un tomate a mi amigo... Un tomate = direct object... A mi amigo = Indirect object... Therefore the sentence could be simplified to: - le lo doy... But because there's two objects and their pronouns start with L the indirect pronoun starting letter must change to S, creating se...

-Se lo doy

3 years ago

Connecticus

There is another lesson where 'a ella la quiere' as a translation for 'he loves her' is not accepted. Any ideas why this is the case when 'a ella' is accepted at the beginning of the sentence for this translation?

3 years ago

m1kael89
m1kael89

Ella la quiere = She loves her Él la quiere = he loves her

A Ella simply means to her or she ( does the action or receives the action depending on the conjugation of the verb)

3 years ago

JBurres

Muchisimo not accepted.

2 years ago

tiffany155250

Why not me encontro ella mucho?

2 years ago

JBurres

"she found me a lot"? it works if talking about how she would often win at hide-n-seek.

2 years ago

copylion
copylion

Why the suggested answer is quite different from the hints ?

1 year ago

martijn839862

Is this an acceptable translation too? "yo la gusta a ella mucho?"

1 year ago