"We could not do anything for her."

Translation:Wir konnten nichts für sie tun.

March 24, 2013

9 Comments


kedi007

Is it possible to translate it as : Wir könnten für sie nichts machen. I understand that "konnten" is the past form, but can "könnten" also be used here?

March 24, 2013

silverblaid

One of my German teachers said that, "könnten", the Konjunktiv II Form, is not used for the 1st persons, meaning; it doesn't make sense to say "What could I do for you?" rather "What can I do for you?". I think the explanation would be, because you should know what you are capable of doing, even for politeness you wouldn't ask it that way.

December 4, 2013

Jeremy_A

Why not "machen?"

June 4, 2014

GeorgeMarq21

It is accepted now, August 11, 2014.

August 11, 2014

AlsEenPoffertje

I believe "machen" should work here. I don't see why it wouldn't. Maybe it should be reported.

July 14, 2014

Twoquiche

Is the word order unacceptable in 'Wir konnten für sie nichts tun'? I got marked wrong...

October 13, 2014

AlsEenPoffertje

I believe this is because prepositional phrases generally go after any verbs, nouns, or pronouns.

Sorry this isn't a very good explanation. I've never actually seen a rule for this. This is just an observation of mine. Maybe a native could confirm? For now, you'll at least have a bit of an idea as to why this is.

October 13, 2014

Twoquiche

Thanks!

October 23, 2014

GimmickNG
July 27, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.