1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: High Valyrian
  4. >
  5. "This is the good long sword."

"This is the good long sword."

Translation:Kesy sȳz korze issa.

May 10, 2018

6 Comments


Lisa240153

Can anyone tell me the difference between "Kesy" and "Bisy"?


Maria899739

I wrote "kesy syz korze", since i'm thinking that kesy means "this is" and not "that one". Then why is there an "issa" in the correction? Isn't there two "is" in that sentence in that case?


marcocanel10

"kesy" in this case means only "this" and "issa" shall be placed at the end of the sentence as usual....


felipe.barth

"kesy" -> this is -> refers to the object; "issa" -> is -> refers to the subject; I think is it, sorry if it is not.


pateraggelos

Actually, there is no object in a sentence with "issa".


pateraggelos

Kesy = this one for non animated nouns. Bisy = this one for animated nouns.

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.