"Η γυναίκα πληρώνεται από την τράπεζα."

Translation:The woman is paid by the bank.

May 10, 2018

6 Comments


Andrew211782

Why not "The woman's paid by the bank"??? It was marked as incorect, when clearly it's not!

January 26, 2019

I.Schmidt1

what is she being paid for?

May 10, 2018

jaye16
Mod

The "what" is not the issue. But I much prefer...The woman is being paid.

May 10, 2018

I.Schmidt1

Thanks for the answer but I do not understand the meaning here. Is she being paid for a job she does at the bank or does the bank pay money from her account to her?

May 11, 2018

jaye16
Mod

Without context, the sentence could mean either of your interpretations or even some other, perhaps. There are many such sentences on Duo and we hope that the learners will find them helpful when they are required or can use the vocabulary and/or grammar for other ideas. Of course, we aim to have logical and easy to comprehend material but it's not always feasible. Hope that little explanation helps and thank you for your comments.

May 11, 2018

I.Schmidt1

thank you

May 12, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.