1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我的大学专业是音乐。"

"我的大学专业是音乐。"

Translation:My university major is music.

May 10, 2018

13 Comments

Sorted by top post

AlexVasily3

Pronunciation of the last character , when tapped individual ly, is wrong

June 28, 2018

Gabrielle145359

Ugh, that's another polyphone. I keep reporting these, but I have yet to notice any changes. It seems that changing audio is more difficult than adding additional accepted translations. Keep reporting!

August 5, 2018

ArtBurnap

I like the use of 'polyphone' to refer to Chinese characters with more than one pronunciation, particularly in the context of the reference to a music major. It's annoying enough when the TTS engine uses an alternative tone that is incorrect in the context, but even worse, when the alternative, inappropriate pronunciation is totally different, as here, le4 instead of yue4. Unfortunately, I'm not sure there's an easy fix to trying to make a TTS engine know the context you've taken a character from when you've only asked it to pronounce one character in isolation. But I've reported a number of these too.

September 6, 2018

jim140738

still not fixed 12/18

November 27, 2018

knoedelfri

Please, if you have to use "university" AND "college", then also accept both

March 22, 2019

xialuote1

I never know when 大学 has to be translated as college and when as university

June 24, 2018

jim140738

is that a real thing? "music major"

November 27, 2018

1083531311

the "correct answer" is complete nonsens

May 10, 2018

Gabrielle145359

I think that's British English. I would say "My major in college was music," or "I'm a music major."

June 7, 2018

Cecil164832

Why? People do major in music.

June 6, 2018

1083531311

the english language is really strange in its almost total disregard of logic and grammar .in this example the latin adjective "maior" seems to have been turned into the infinitive of a verb apparently it can also be used both for persons who study and the things they study

August 30, 2019

Hans303672

Why not 我大学的专业是音乐

April 10, 2019

clintack

"My college major was music." -- marked wrong. Why?

July 9, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.