"Itisalongabsence."

Translation:Es una ausencia larga.

5 years ago

14 Comments


giga27beast

┬┐Cual es la differencia entre "Es una ausencia larga" y "Es una larga ausencia"?

4 years ago

ARinconCor

Ninguna. Son intercambiables.

3 years ago

mathchoo

Adjectives in Spanish are normally after the noun.
However, when emphasis on the adjective is desired (For your example, it would be a really long absence), then it can come before the noun.

Here is a link to back it up: https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/adjective-placement

8 months ago

RocattaTait

What's the difference between largo and luego?

3 years ago

_Natz_
_Natz_

largo = long, luego = later

3 years ago

nitsankr

What is absence?

3 years ago

NoctilucaFirefly

In this context of education it refers to missing class. Of someone being absent (not present) from class. Generally absent=not present

3 years ago

Michael189866

Inside or outside the context of education it simply means not being present. ''Absence makes the heart grow fonder''.

2 weeks ago

JakeLanzarote

Why is it ser, being absent isnt permanent, unless in this case is it suggesting its permanent like a terminal ilness or they dont look like their coming back...

10 months ago

mathchoo

The "Temporary vs. Permanent" rule of thumb can be very problematic.
Instead, think of it more like "Character vs Condition".
In this case the "absence" is a characteristic of what "it" is

For an even more thorough explanation, see the link:
https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/ser-vs-estar

8 months ago

SpanishLovrLydia

can it be "un" instead of "una"? is that ok?

9 months ago

mathchoo

Articles needs to agree in gender and number of the noun it is describing.
Since "ausencia" is female, "una" must be used.

8 months ago

LuvjoyChok

just a few lessons back I wrote 'ausencia larga' and duo corrected it as 'larga ausencia'. I went to check the comments and someone wrote that the adjectives that describe quantity goes before the nouns they describe. so I wrote 'larga ausencia' here and duo now corrects it as 'ausencia larga'! Any suggestions?

2 weeks ago

Michael189866

Assuming you made no other error, I would report it. Both should be accepted.

2 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.