Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"It is a long absence."

Translation:Es una ausencia larga.

5 years ago

11 Comments


giga27beast

┬┐Cual es la differencia entre "Es una ausencia larga" y "Es una larga ausencia"?

3 years ago

ARinconCor

Ninguna. Son intercambiables.

3 years ago

mathchoo

Adjectives in Spanish are normally after the noun.
However, when emphasis on the adjective is desired (In this case, it was a really long absence), then it can come before the noun.

Here is a link to back it up: https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/adjective-placement

5 months ago

RocattaTait

What's the difference between largo and luego?

3 years ago

_Natz_
_Natz_

largo = long, luego = later

3 years ago

nitsankr

What is absence?

3 years ago

NoctilucaFirefly

In this context of education it refers to missing class. Of someone being absent (not present) from class. Generally absent=not present

3 years ago

JakeLanzarote

Why is it ser, being absent isnt permanent, unless in this case is it suggesting its permanent like a terminal ilness or they dont look like their coming back...

7 months ago

mathchoo

The "Temporary vs. Permanent" rule of thumb can be very problematic.
Instead, think of it more like "Character vs Condition".
In this case the "absence" is a characteristic of what "it" is

For an even more thorough explanation, see the link:
https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/ser-vs-estar

5 months ago

SpanishLovrLydia

can it be "un" instead of "una"? is that ok?

6 months ago

mathchoo

Articles needs to agree in gender and number of the noun it is describing.
Since "ausencia" is female, "una" must be used.

5 months ago