"It was not me."

Translation:Nebyla jsem to já.

May 10, 2018

11 Comments


DpAiHk

can "nebylo to mě" be accepted?

May 10, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

No, definitely not. You need the nominative case here.

May 10, 2018

DpAiHk

Why?

May 11, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

Actually, "já" is the subject of this sentence so it is the usual "já jsem" form. The subject is always in nominative.

Modern English here uses the form that used to be used for objects, but it is no longer strict. "It is I." used to be the correct form.

May 11, 2018

venik212

I am puzzled. I think that the subject here is actually IT. not JA. It was not me. I wasn't the one (or ut) would have ja as the subject.

January 21, 2019

VladaFu
Mod

You are mixing Czech and English. There is no IT in the Czech sentence.

January 21, 2019

DOette

I wrote "Nebyla jsem to" and it was not accepted for lack of "já" at the end. I thought it was not needed as there was no context to suggest the answer needed to emphasize "I"?

October 20, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

Well the whole sentence is that you are saying it wasn't you, but someone else.

October 20, 2018

AlesVoves

"Já to nebyl"

November 10, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

Please use "My answer should be accepted" for reporting. Use discussions for questions.

Omiting "jsem" like this is not completely standard.

November 10, 2018

venik212

Vlada, I thought TO was IT here.

January 21, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.