"František miluje všechny ženy: Angličanky, Němky i Češky."

Translation:František loves all women: English, German and also Czech.

May 10, 2018

6 Comments


EinatAdar

Why is 'even Czech' not accepted here? Is it because this is a list?

May 10, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

Even would mean dokonce i in Czech. That adds an element of surprise that "even Czech", like if that was surprising or unusual that even Czech. That is not what the i does here, It means only and also, it just adds another element to the list, that's all.

I don't think you can use even for i too often if at all. Note it is NOT suggested by the hints.

May 10, 2018

EinatAdar

Thanks for the explanation. Maybe it's just my luck, but I've seen i translated as even quite a lot on this course. I didn't even look at the hints because it seems obvious to me that it's the common translation.

May 10, 2018

CathyBowde1

Yep, me too!

June 1, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

There is another possibility, that I don't know all the nuances of English even. That is quite likely in fact.

June 1, 2018

walkinwolk

“I” is used in BCS for “and”. It appears to get used that way also in a list like in this sentence. I have also seen “či” used the same way and have assumed it is interchangeable with “i” in this instance.

September 26, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.