1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "František miluje všechny žen…

"František miluje všechny ženy: Angličanky, Němky i Češky."

Translation:František loves all women: English, German and also Czech.

May 10, 2018

13 Comments


GoranBezan

I am not sure where the 'also' comes from in the translation. 'i' translates as 'and' so the 'also' appears to be non-entity here.


VladaFu

It does not. a=and, i=and also.


GoranBezan

Thank you VladaFu. In this case I would be correct in saying that 'Katerina i Zofie jsou dvojcata'. If the answer to this is yes, then the use of 'also' in the translation into English is surplus. Unless of course the use of 'i' in this sentence is wrong and 'a' should be used instead.


VladaFu

No, your reasoning is wrong. You can say it, but ot does not mean just "and". You might be confused by some other languages that have И with the meaning of just "and", but Czech is not one of them.


GoranBezan

Thank you VladaFu for your effort to clarify this. In the English language, were you to say that Katerina and also Zofie are twins, the word 'also' would be redundant. That said, people would understand what you mean to say. In respect of your, if I may say, limited explanation (i.e. 'i' means 'and also' in Czech and that is the end of the matter and also :-) end of discussion) I am left somewhat unconvinced. Nevertheless, I doubt very much that my ability to learn Czech will be in any way impeded by the outcome of this discussion. My darling wife is Czech, from Prague and thus I am trying to learn the Czech language. I do consult her when I am not sure and before I post on this forum. My knowledge of other languages does not interfere with my attempts to understand the Czech language. I can tell you that in my experience, Czech is a very complex language to learn. When I do post, it is not because I want to claim that someone in DuoLingo has made a mistake, it is because I am genuinely trying to understand why it is so. Thank you once again for your effort in this matter.


imaldastar

it has helped me in my learning to let go of the desire for a direct translation, or one that is consistent with what we might thibk the translation is in english. they are different languages.


EinatAdar

Why is 'even Czech' not accepted here? Is it because this is a list?


VladaFu

Even would mean dokonce i in Czech. That adds an element of surprise that "even Czech", like if that was surprising or unusual that even Czech. That is not what the i does here, It means only and also, it just adds another element to the list, that's all.

I don't think you can use even for i too often if at all. Note it is NOT suggested by the hints.


EinatAdar

Thanks for the explanation. Maybe it's just my luck, but I've seen i translated as even quite a lot on this course. I didn't even look at the hints because it seems obvious to me that it's the common translation.


VladaFu

There is another possibility, that I don't know all the nuances of English even. That is quite likely in fact.


walkinwolk

“I” is used in BCS for “and”. It appears to get used that way also in a list like in this sentence. I have also seen “či” used the same way and have assumed it is interchangeable with “i” in this instance.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.