1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Nos gusta mucho tocar la gui…

"Nos gusta mucho tocar la guitarra."

Translation:We really like playing the guitar.

May 10, 2018

96 Comments


bob92531

We like to play the guitar a lot. was marked wrong?


Majklo_Blic

I just put that in, and it was accepted. Either the database was just updated, or perhaps you had some sort of a typo?


dannsd

I also used this phrase and it was correct


NancyD506065

Not accepted when I wrote it!!


qhomee

"We like to play the guitar a lot." was accepted 9 Dec 2018


BenteRugaa

not accepted either 18/3-19


EugeneTiffany

Worked for me, 18-03-30


Pablo462074

Didn't work for me either 19/10 - no typos either Very poor


hyacinth3704

It might be that it wasn't originally accepted because it's ambiguous - do you especially like playing guitar, or do you like playing the guitar often for long stretches? The English structure could go either way b but I believe the Spanish structure makes it clear that the 'mucho' is connecting to the liking, not the playing. I could be wrong though.


DamonMarty

Hopefully, this helps to explain gustar and encantar

In English, we commonly say "I like the dog" or "I love the dog." The English construction of this idea is "person - verb - subject."

In Spanish, there is no way in Spanish to say "I like" or "I love" in this way. (Saying "I love you" in a romantic sense uses different verbs, amar.) Instead, Spanish uses the verbs gustar and encantar.

To start with, gustar does not mean "to like." Gustar literally means "to please" as in "The dog pleases me." "A mi me gusta el perro" appears to use the same "person - verb - subject" construction as English "I like the dog." However, it literally translates to "To me - is pleasing - the dog" or "The dog pleases me."

Likewise, encantar does not mean "to love." Encantar literally means "to enchant" as in "The dog enchants me." "A mi me encanta el perro" appears to use the same "person - verb - subject" construction as English "I love the dog." However, it literally translates as "To me - is enchanting - the dog" or "The dog enchants me."

Good so far? Okay, now here comes a tricky part....

~

Because both gustar and encantar focus on what is being liked (rather than on the person who likes them) they conjugate according to what is being liked.

A mi me gusta el perro = The dog is pleasing to me = I like the dog

A mi me gustan los perros = The dogs are pleasing to me = I like the dogs

A mi me encanta el perro = The dog is enchanting to me = I love the dog

A mi me encantan los perros = The dogs are enchanting to me = I love the dogs

Still with me? Okay, now here's yet another tricky part....

~

Here's the construction:

Me gusta = I like

Nos gusta = We like

Te gusta = You (informal) like

Le gusta = He/she/you (formal) like

Les gusta: They / you (plural) like

Examples:

A nostros nos gustan los perros = The dogs are pleasing to us = We like the dogs.

A ti te gusta el perro = The dog is pleasing to you = You like the dog

A ella le gusta el perro = The dog is pleasing to her = She likes the dog

A ellos les encantan los perros = The dogs are enchanting to them = They love the dogs

Because "me gusta" always means "I like" we generally drop the clarifying "a mi". If you use "a mi me gusta el perro" in Spanish it sounds like emphasis. As in how an American might say, "I don't know about you but I really like the dog." Instead, in Spanish we would generally use the simple form, "Me gusta el perro."

Same for nos gusta and te gusta.

However, you can see the problem with "le gusta" and "les gusta". Often the speaker needs to clarify just who "le" or "les" is referring to. So...

Me gusta el perro = I like the dog

Te gusta el perro = You like the dog

Le gusta el perro = [Who?] likes the dog? All you've told me is that someone [singular] likes the dog. I still don't know exactly who. Aunt Mary? A zombie? The neighbor's cat? Without context, I don't know.

Les gusta el perro = [Who?] like the dog. Same problem, just plural. Okay, great. Someone [plural] likes the dog. Who? My aunts? Zombies? All the cats? I don't know.

So we use "a [x]" to clarify and let us know exactly who likes the dog.

A mi padre le gusta el perro = To my father - is pleasing - the dog = The dog is pleasing to my father = My father likes the dog.

A mis padres les gusta le perro = To my parents - is pleasing - the dog = The dog is pleasing to my parents = My parents like the dog

~ And verbs? What if you like to do something? Always use the infinitive.

Me gusta tocar el piano = To me - is pleasing - to play - the piano = I like to play piano or I like playing the piano ~

Anyway, I hope this helps.


JamesLefor1

I really think you deserve a lingot for your exhaustive summary Damon, it pretty much covers everything .... so here you go!


Cortezn096

You deserve many more likes for that. Thanks!


sonjagolle1

Perfect! Thanks a lot


JeremyCase7

Why not nosotros gustamaos?


MichaelSim48897

Because guata has a special construction in the language. 'It is liked by me.'. Me gusta


Francis532958

Not accepted when I wrote it.


sonjagolle1

Please read the very good, well understandable long explanation above from Daman. That's what it helps for..


STEVESches

Why doesn't "We really like to play the guitar " work?


BarbaraMon385640

Worked for me 11/29/18


RyagonIV

No reason for that. It's a good translation.


Sherrie969197

Good question. "We really like to play the guitar" was not accepted as correct on 16/03/20.


TWPXzem4

what does 'mucho' refer to? In other words, why is it not mucha, muchas, or muchos?


RyagonIV

Mucho is an adverb here, intensifying the verb gustar. As an adverb it has only the form mucho.


EliFuchsel

Why is it mucho if gusta is feminine and guitarra is feminine? It has been mucha in the past and I don't know why


RyagonIV

Mucho is an adverb that refers to the verb gustar, and verbs don't have genders. We're talking about how intensely we like something.

It can only be mucha when it's referring to a noun, talking about its amount.


Lorenzo353355

Gustar is not a 'standard' verb. Please read - https://studyspanish.com/grammar/lessons/gustar


Chas2015

What a great link to explain it. At the end, it also lists similar verbs that work the same way. Good to know! I bookmarked it. Thanks for posting the link.


AlanaBelco

Great link! Thanks!!


bob594878

Thank you Lorenzo. This is very helpful


tess2344

the correct answer provided to me was : We like to play the guitar so much. where does the so come from?


marcy65brown

[We like to play the guitar much] isn't good English, so sometimes things like so are added in.

I recently had the sentence "Mi abuela me ama mucho." [My grandmother loves me much] needs something to make it sound good, and Duo's translation was "My grandmother loves me very much.


Cantaloupe2

I was using the movable words (not typing), and it seemed to think guitar was spelled wrong... yet the correct way was the same as what it was?? It underlined the "ita" in "guitar". I'm not sure what happened, but I flagged it.


RyagonIV

Duo has a fun way of correcting a wrong answer. It underlines the wrong word in the answer you gave, but overwrites that with the correct sentence. So you tend to get underlines in seemingly random places.


Kafele6

Why is it not "nos gustan?"


RyagonIV

The subject (the part that determines the conjugation of the verb) is tocar here, which is singular. Nos is the object.


JamesLefor1

Srrictly speaking, we like playing the guitar a lot means we like playing the guitar frequently.


RyagonIV

I can mean that, but it's not an unabiguous consequence from the wording.


Shirde2

¿Jugar o tocar? Estoy confusado con esas palabras.


HuwJohn2

Tocar is for musical instruments. The word can also mean "to touch" so if you think of it that way it will make it easier. Tocar for guitar because you touch it with your fingers, Jugar for a sport.


JamesLefor1

We like very much playing the guitar. What's wrong with this?


HuwJohn2

It just sounds weird. It's the kind of thing you hear a non-english speaker saying and I would understand them, but it's not the correct way. "We really like" is just the way that it's said...


S-EH

Why is "we like a lot to play the guitar" rejected?


Michael307373

Because that is incorrect English.


qhomee

I don't understand the translation, really for mucho. I checked the web and my dictionary and could not find anything. Thank you for any help.


RyagonIV

Mucho is used as an adverb for gustar here, indicating that the liking is done with a high intensity. Most often it's translated as "very much" or "a lot", but "really" works as well.


Adara598176

Why answer "playing a lot" is not accepted then?????


RyagonIV

In English, a modifier like that needs to go behind the object. "We like playing the guitar a lot."


rick683133

is this as awkward in spanish as it is in english?


RyagonIV

It's a good Spanish sentence and it doesn't appear awkward in English either.


HuwJohn2

This is a perfectly normal sentence in english...


SteveEnger1

Is nos shorthand for nosotros?


RyagonIV

No, they are not interchangeable. Nosotros is the subject pronoun "we" (for when we are doing something), and nos is the object pronoun "us" (for when something is done to us).

Since playing the guitar pleases us in this sentence, you need the object pronoun nos.

(Remember that gustar works more like "to be pleasing to" than "to like". It's basically backwards.)


KimACRowden

It is accepted but it is a poor translation. Mucho applies to gusta not to tocar.


DrRNTiwari

Why not We like playing the guitar a lot


RyagonIV

That's also a good translation.


zayiUvMw

nos versus nosotros?


RyagonIV

Nosotros is the subject pronoun, used when we are doing something. Nos is the object pronoun, when something is being done to us.

Remember that with gustar, the person who's liking the thing will be the object. So instead of "We like playing guitar", in Spanish you say "Playing guitar gusta us." So the object nos is used in this sentence.


Pablo462074

'I like to play the guitar very much' or indeed 'I like very much to play the guitar' should be acceptable English translations.


HuwJohn2

The first one is correct but the second one you would not hear a native english speaker saying. Just sounds weird.


BeulahFern

another error you gave the answer before I started my sentence


jacq949150

we really love to play the guitar - same meaning


RyagonIV

Jacq, Gustar is generally translated as "to like". Encantar would be "to love".


David995042

"we like, very much, to play the guitar". Was not accepted. Yet it is perfectly good English and means the same as the spanish sentence. Que pasa?


Jan497674

Why not "We like a lot playing the guitar" ?


RyagonIV

Jan, that doesn't work well in English. If you intensify the liking of something with "a lot" or "very much", you'll usually put it behind the object:

  • We like playing the guitar a lot.
  • We like playing the guitar very much.

DovMichael

what's he difference between "we like a lot" and " really like"? Can you program you software to be a bit less rigid with the English translation? like a lot was not accepted December 16, 2019.


RyagonIV

Dov, there's no real difference between those expressions, but note that if you want to use "a lot", you have to place it behind the object: "We like playing the guitar a lot."

It would be very hard to program the software to interpret sentences. Computers can understand a sentence's precise meaning. Instead, every translation has to be added to a database. If one is missing, please report it.


sinnidh

We like very much to play the guitar is also good English but was marked wrong


Michael307373

That sounds kind of odd. I would say these would be more likely:
We would like very much to play the guitar.
We very much like playing the guitar.

The second would be acceptable here but not the first as that is a different tense: Conditional.


Jack309080

we like a lot playing the guitar


Michael307373

Awkward. 'We really like playing' OR 'We like playing the guitar a lot'.


alexaaperez2002

Shouldnt this be "We like to play the guitar a lot"? Why wouldnt tocar be tocando?


Michael307373

'tocando' is only used in the Present Progressive tense (when the action is happening at that moment).
Estoy tocando la guitarra = I am playing the guitar.

"We like to play the guitar a lot" should be acceptable here though it could be somewhat ambiguous in meaning. "We really like..." is clearer.


Jose864597

Again I am confused about the use of an article when the gerund is the object of of the sentence. The verb nos gusta makes tocar the object of the sentence guitarra should have no article in front of it, unless you are specifying a certain guitarra… esta guitarra o esa gutarra. I read a response that seemed to clarify why we would not use an article with transitive verbs that made sense. " Nos encanta jugar deportes. is correct, and Nos encata jugar los deportes.Is not. Why is the " la" used in this sentence?


RyagonIV

Jose, we need to tidy up a bit first. Tocar is the subject of the sentence here, which determines the conjugation of gustar. Nos is, as always, an object pronoun. But this has no bearing on what happens after the tocar, you'd also just say:

  • Toco la guitarra. - I play the guitar.

In this case we're making (kind of) a generalisation about guitarra. We know how to play that type of instrument, independently of the specific model or anything. Just like you say you're playing "the guitar" in English, you'll say you "tocas la guitarra" in Spanish.

In the jugar sentence you're not making a generalisation. You're not playing every sport there is.


KateSparks5

why is it mucho instead of mucha


RyagonIV

Kate, mucho is an adverb here, modifying the verb gustar. Since verbs don't have gendered forms, adverbs don't either.


Ruth231194

Whats the difference between jugar and tocar?? When to use which


Michael307373

Use 'tocar' for musical instruments. Use 'jugar' for games and sports.


Dawn640715

We like very much to play the guitar, exactly as it translates, marked wrong!


RyagonIV

Dawn, you cannot squeeze an intensifier between "to like" and the thing that you like. You can put the "very much" either before the "like" or, more commonly, at the end of the sentence.


Favi.enne

We like very much playing the guitar is wrong?


RyagonIV

Favi, you cannot place an intensifier like "very much" right behind the verb. You have the option to place it in front of the verb or, better, behind the object:

  • I very much like playing the guitar.
  • I like playing the guitar very much.

JonathanKa831515

Why in the audio recording, duo says "nos gusts mucha tocar la guitarra" instead of mucho?


Kristoff470764

There is a mistake here


Gadge690

difference between tocar and jugar please.


RyagonIV

Gary:

  • tocar - to touch; to play an instrument
  • jugar - to play a game
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.