"Nos gusta mucho tocar la guitarra."

Translation:We really like playing the guitar.

6 months ago

23 Comments


JeremyCase7

Why not nosotros gustamaos?

6 months ago

MichaelSim48897
MichaelSim48897

Because guata has a special construction in the language. 'It is liked by me.'. Me gusta

4 months ago

bob92531

We like to play the guitar a lot. was marked wrong?

3 months ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

I just put that in, and it was accepted. Either the database was just updated, or perhaps you had some sort of a typo?

3 months ago

dannsd

I also used this phrase and it was correct

3 months ago

NancyD506065

Not accepted when I wrote it!!

1 week ago

STEVESches

Why doesn't "We really like to play the guitar " work?

3 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

No reason for that. It's a good translation.

2 weeks ago

Zach37553

I dont get it

4 months ago

Lorenzo353355

Gustar is not a 'standard' verb. Please read - https://studyspanish.com/grammar/lessons/gustar

4 months ago

Chas2015

What a great link to explain it. At the end, it also lists similar verbs that work the same way. Good to know! I bookmarked it. Thanks for posting the link.

4 months ago

AndrewS.Ba2

Awesome resource!

2 months ago

hazel.walker

I am probably being thick but I don't really understand nos. I presumed it was short for nosotros but I have seen a few sentences that say Nosotros nos !!!!!

2 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Nos is the object pronoun of nosotros. That means nosotros is "we" in English, and nos is "us".

Remember that gustar works a bit backwards - the subject is the thing that's being liked, and the object is who does the liking. Gustar works closer to "to please". "Nos gusta tocar la guitarra" - "To us, playing the guitar is pleasing."

2 weeks ago

seh_dk
seh_dk

Good explanation - thanks!

2 weeks ago

tess2344

the correct answer provided to me was : We like to play the guitar so much. where does the so come from?

3 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

[We like to play the guitar much] isn't good English, so sometimes things like so are added in.

I recently had the sentence "Mi abuela me ama mucho." [My grandmother loves me much] needs something to make it sound good, and Duo's translation was "My grandmother loves me very much.

3 months ago

Cantaloupe2

I was using the movable words (not typing), and it seemed to think guitar was spelled wrong... yet the correct way was the same as what it was?? It underlined the "ita" in "guitar". I'm not sure what happened, but I flagged it.

2 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Duo has a fun way of correcting a wrong answer. It underlines the wrong word in the answer you gave, but overwrites that with the correct sentence. So you tend to get underlines in seemingly random places.

2 weeks ago

JamesLefor1

We like very much playing the guitar. What's wrong with this?

1 month ago

Michael307373

Grammar isn't really one of my strengths but that is rather awkward sounding. I don't believe it is correct English.

3 weeks ago

seh_dk
seh_dk

Why is "we like a lot to play the guitar" rejected?

1 month ago

Michael307373

Because that is incorrect English.

3 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.