"Nosgustamuchotocarlaguitarra."

Translation:We really like playing the guitar.

8 months ago

31 Comments


JeremyCase7

Why not nosotros gustamaos?

8 months ago

MichaelSim48897
MichaelSim48897

Because guata has a special construction in the language. 'It is liked by me.'. Me gusta

6 months ago

Francis532958

Not accepted when I wrote it.

1 month ago

bob92531

We like to play the guitar a lot. was marked wrong?

5 months ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_BlicPlus

I just put that in, and it was accepted. Either the database was just updated, or perhaps you had some sort of a typo?

5 months ago

dannsd

I also used this phrase and it was correct

5 months ago

NancyD506065

Not accepted when I wrote it!!

2 months ago

qhomee
qhomeePlus

"We like to play the guitar a lot." was accepted 9 Dec 2018

1 month ago

STEVESches

Why doesn't "We really like to play the guitar " work?

5 months ago

BarbaraMon385640

Worked for me 11/29/18

1 month ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

No reason for that. It's a good translation.

2 months ago

Zach37553

I dont get it

6 months ago

Lorenzo353355

Gustar is not a 'standard' verb. Please read - https://studyspanish.com/grammar/lessons/gustar

6 months ago

Chas2015

What a great link to explain it. At the end, it also lists similar verbs that work the same way. Good to know! I bookmarked it. Thanks for posting the link.

6 months ago

AndrewS.Ba2

Awesome resource!

4 months ago

Wer_
Wer_

:D

1 week ago

hazel.walker

I am probably being thick but I don't really understand nos. I presumed it was short for nosotros but I have seen a few sentences that say Nosotros nos !!!!!

4 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Nos is the object pronoun of nosotros. That means nosotros is "we" in English, and nos is "us".

Remember that gustar works a bit backwards - the subject is the thing that's being liked, and the object is who does the liking. Gustar works closer to "to please". "Nos gusta tocar la guitarra" - "To us, playing the guitar is pleasing."

2 months ago

seh_dk
seh_dk

Good explanation - thanks!

2 months ago

Kafele6

Why is it not "nos gustan?"

1 month ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

The subject (the part that determines the conjugation of the verb) is tocar here, which is singular. Nos is the object.

1 month ago

tess2344

the correct answer provided to me was : We like to play the guitar so much. where does the so come from?

6 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

[We like to play the guitar much] isn't good English, so sometimes things like so are added in.

I recently had the sentence "Mi abuela me ama mucho." [My grandmother loves me much] needs something to make it sound good, and Duo's translation was "My grandmother loves me very much.

5 months ago

Cantaloupe2

I was using the movable words (not typing), and it seemed to think guitar was spelled wrong... yet the correct way was the same as what it was?? It underlined the "ita" in "guitar". I'm not sure what happened, but I flagged it.

4 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Duo has a fun way of correcting a wrong answer. It underlines the wrong word in the answer you gave, but overwrites that with the correct sentence. So you tend to get underlines in seemingly random places.

2 months ago

JamesLefor1

We like very much playing the guitar. What's wrong with this?

3 months ago

seh_dk
seh_dk

Why is "we like a lot to play the guitar" rejected?

3 months ago

Michael307373

Because that is incorrect English.

2 months ago

qhomee
qhomeePlus

I don't understand the translation, really for mucho. I checked the web and my dictionary and could not find anything. Thank you for any help.

1 month ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Mucho is used as an adverb for gustar here, indicating that the liking is done with a high intensity. Most often it's translated as "very much" or "a lot", but "really" works as well.

1 month ago

rick683133

is this as awkward in spanish as it is in english?

1 week ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.