"Please do not tell them."

Translation:请不要告诉他们。

May 10, 2018

8 Comments


peterold

请别告诉他们??

May 10, 2018

RobinThor

Why is 请不要告诉她们 wrong?

March 30, 2019

hippietrail

Is it ungrammatical to include "gei" between "gaosu" and "tamen"?

September 11, 2018

Riven333

When do I need to include 要?

February 25, 2019

SPX656767

不要 is "do not"

March 13, 2019

Riven333

Right, but I am confused when to use it. When I want to say, "I don't see" it is "我不看" or "I don't listen" is "我不听." But here 告诉 is "to tell" or "to inform," so I felt like to "not tell them" would be ”不告诉“ but I was wrong, it's "不要告诉” and I don't understand why the 要 is required.

March 13, 2019

Arsidana

I'm not a native speaker, but from what I understand is that the 不要 is more into a demand. You're right about the 不看 and 不听, both means "not seeing" and "not listening", and both are not a demand. No one is telling you must not see or listen. The 不要告诉 is a demand to another person not to tell the other. Again, I'm also still learning. Correct me if I'm wrong. Happy learning~

March 18, 2019

Riven333

I think you're right. As I've been doing more exercises I've noticed “不要" seems to be a phrase all by itself which means "do not.” I was confused because it seemed like it was attached to the verb as a modifier. Thanks for the perspective!

March 18, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.