1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Please do not tell them."

"Please do not tell them."

Translation:请不要告诉他们。

May 10, 2018

11 Comments


peterold

请别告诉他们??


RobinThor

Why is 请不要告诉她们 wrong?


kalexchu

It shouldn't be. Report it.


hippietrail

Is it ungrammatical to include "gei" between "gaosu" and "tamen"?


kalexchu

Yes. Consider 给 as "to (someone)".

说(shuō)给他 = say TO him

告诉他 = tell him

×告诉给他 = tell TO him (wrong)


chetlin

This is language-dependent so you can't go by this and always get it right. For example, in French you "ask to him" and you "listen him". (In English you "ask him" and "listen to him".)


Riven333

When do I need to include 要?


SPX656767

不要 is "do not"


Riven333

Right, but I am confused when to use it. When I want to say, "I don't see" it is "我不看" or "I don't listen" is "我不听." But here 告诉 is "to tell" or "to inform," so I felt like to "not tell them" would be ”不告诉“ but I was wrong, it's "不要告诉” and I don't understand why the 要 is required.


EmilyKana

I'm not a native speaker, but from what I understand is that the 不要 is more into a demand. You're right about the 不看 and 不听, both means "not seeing" and "not listening", and both are not a demand. No one is telling you must not see or listen. The 不要告诉 is a demand to another person not to tell the other. Again, I'm also still learning. Correct me if I'm wrong. Happy learning~


Riven333

I think you're right. As I've been doing more exercises I've noticed “不要" seems to be a phrase all by itself which means "do not.” I was confused because it seemed like it was attached to the verb as a modifier. Thanks for the perspective!

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.