1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "No somos nuevos."

"No somos nuevos."

Translation:We are not new.

March 24, 2013

32 Comments


autkin

Says who? The aging household robots?


apatrida

my thoughts the same... o_O


calloc1222

I guess it's the pants from the previous question... No somos nuevos pero somos mucho utiles.


RasithaWij

I thought it was " no somos huevos"


Minha309749

Duolingo got so much better since it added the comment section


CoreyJNSpencer

I wasn't around when I hadn't. It wouldn't have been nearly as effective and useful without a comment section. We have a report system but Duolingo doesn't help one understand grammar. It shoves it in your face and expects you to understand it. Luckily, we have legends in the comment sections lurking till the right moment till submit an essay answering all lingering questions! :D


amelia_gd

Ditto that's what you get for going on duo lingo at 1am!!


Jem38

i heard nos somos nuevos


tateze

Me too lol. and the correction "We ain't new"


ChrisWhatever

Me too. Oh well, another heart gone!


Alisha3D

It could be used like this; Welcome, are you new to this church (gym, town, club, etc)? We are not new, we have been coming here for 3 years.


emiliaa

"nuevos" means "young" too?


RitaOlivei10

I have the same doubt. I put ' we are not young'. For me, we are not new does not make any sense.


EnjoyLanguages

No, it's not the same. For example, you can be "el nuevo de la clase" (a newcomer) and you can be 60 years old.


adam2347

I put "No, we are new" and got it wrong and I can see why, but technically "No, somos nuevos" is how you would translate that right? With the added comma to distinguish how it's being said. I'm just curious to know incase (hypothetically) if I'm ever in need of using that phrase...


BurritoBum

I think because there was no comma separating "No" and "somos nuevos" otherwise you would be correct


Steck461

Poor products :(


fedor-A-learner

maybe they reply to someone at work stating that they aren't newly employed


jkomsky

Why is it "somos" and not "estamos"? I'm confused on which you use in general, since I thought it was about permanence, but being new is obviously a temporary status, yet you use "somos"...can anyone alleviate my confusion?


mitaine56

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5sY7u85bG0w Watch this, you will know everything about por and para, and you can hear the prononciation..


schm00

That's a great video on Ser and Estar. However, I think you got your description mixed up. He has another (different) video based on Por and Para.


mitaine56

schn00- sorry I was distracted, and of course I meant ser and estar, not por and para


NevilleDav

I think we use somos with adjectives as well


midnight27

As abandoned toys, we lay in the attic

A child finds us, places us on a shelf

a friend, asking about the new things

we are not new, but forgotten.


JustinSp6s

What about you is not new?


GaryTaurick

Sounds exactly the same as "nos somos nuevos"


obbyobynov

We r not new in learning spanish...i guess


dilipatience

I have an issue with the prior sentence. The man translator said clearly " Tu eres une nina(nin ya not nin yo).

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.