"No somos nuevos."

Translation:We are not new.

5 years ago

33 Comments


autkin

Says who? The aging household robots?

4 years ago

apatrida

my thoughts the same... o_O

4 years ago

calloc1222

I guess it's the pants from the previous question... No somos nuevos pero somos mucho utiles.

2 years ago

RasithaWij

I thought it was " no somos huevos"

4 years ago

CMLitton

We are not eggs

3 years ago

Minha309749

Duolingo got so much better since it added the comment section

2 years ago

CoreyJNSpencer

I wasn't around when I hadn't. It wouldn't have been nearly as effective and useful without a comment section. We have a report system but Duolingo doesn't help one understand grammar. It shoves it in your face and expects you to understand it. Luckily, we have legends in the comment sections lurking till the right moment till submit an essay answering all lingering questions! :D

2 years ago

amelia_gd

Ditto that's what you get for going on duo lingo at 1am!!

2 years ago

LearningPorto

OMG XD

3 years ago

Jem38
Jem38Plus

i heard nos somos nuevos

5 years ago

tateze
tateze

Me too lol. and the correction "We ain't new"

2 years ago

ChrisWhatever

Me too. Oh well, another heart gone!

4 years ago

Espeonage24

Same.

2 years ago

Alisha3D

It could be used like this; Welcome, are you new to this church (gym, town, club, etc)? We are not new, we have been coming here for 3 years.

3 years ago

emiliaa
emiliaa

"nuevos" means "young" too?

4 years ago

RitaOlivei10

I have the same doubt. I put ' we are not young'. For me, we are not new does not make any sense.

4 years ago

EnjoyLanguages
EnjoyLanguages

No, it's not the same. For example, you can be "el nuevo de la clase" (a newcomer) and you can be 60 years old.

4 years ago

adam2347

I put "No, we are new" and got it wrong and I can see why, but technically "No, somos nuevos" is how you would translate that right? With the added comma to distinguish how it's being said. I'm just curious to know incase (hypothetically) if I'm ever in need of using that phrase...

4 years ago

BurritoBum

I think because there was no comma separating "No" and "somos nuevos" otherwise you would be correct

4 years ago

Steck461

Poor products :(

4 years ago

fedor-A-learner

maybe they reply to someone at work stating that they aren't newly employed

2 years ago

DieFlabbergast
DieFlabbergast

Well, it's a new experience every time we come on Duolingo. We get to read sentences that have never been uttered by a human being, in any language, in the entire history of the world!

2 years ago

jkomsky

Why is it "somos" and not "estamos"? I'm confused on which you use in general, since I thought it was about permanence, but being new is obviously a temporary status, yet you use "somos"...can anyone alleviate my confusion?

5 years ago

mitaine56

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5sY7u85bG0w Watch this, you will know everything about por and para, and you can hear the prononciation..

5 years ago

schm00

That's a great video on Ser and Estar. However, I think you got your description mixed up. He has another (different) video based on Por and Para.

5 years ago

mitaine56

schn00- sorry I was distracted, and of course I meant ser and estar, not por and para

4 years ago

NevilleDav

I think we use somos with adjectives as well

3 years ago

midnight27

As abandoned toys, we lay in the attic

A child finds us, places us on a shelf

a friend, asking about the new things

we are not new, but forgotten.

3 years ago

JustinSp6s

What about you is not new?

3 years ago

GaryTaurick

Sounds exactly the same as "nos somos nuevos"

3 years ago

obbyobynov

We r not new in learning spanish...i guess

2 years ago

dilipatience

I have an issue with the prior sentence. The man translator said clearly " Tu eres une nina(nin ya not nin yo).

10 months ago

JohnnyKing12

Okay Gracia

10 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.