"No somos nuevos."

Translation:We are not new.

March 24, 2013

32 Comments


autkin

Says who? The aging household robots?

February 28, 2014

apatrida

my thoughts the same... o_O

March 6, 2014

calloc1222

I guess it's the pants from the previous question... No somos nuevos pero somos mucho utiles.

October 10, 2016

RasithaWij

I thought it was " no somos huevos"

April 29, 2014

CMLitton

We are not eggs

February 20, 2015

Minha309749

Duolingo got so much better since it added the comment section

May 27, 2016

CoreyJNSpencer

I wasn't around when I hadn't. It wouldn't have been nearly as effective and useful without a comment section. We have a report system but Duolingo doesn't help one understand grammar. It shoves it in your face and expects you to understand it. Luckily, we have legends in the comment sections lurking till the right moment till submit an essay answering all lingering questions! :D

September 1, 2016

amelia_gd

Ditto that's what you get for going on duo lingo at 1am!!

July 11, 2016

LearningPorto

OMG XD

August 15, 2015

Jem38

i heard nos somos nuevos

May 11, 2013

tateze

Me too lol. and the correction "We ain't new"

February 10, 2016

ChrisWhatever

Me too. Oh well, another heart gone!

June 23, 2014

Espeonage24

Same.

January 27, 2016

Alisha3D

It could be used like this; Welcome, are you new to this church (gym, town, club, etc)? We are not new, we have been coming here for 3 years.

April 6, 2015

emiliaa

"nuevos" means "young" too?

May 19, 2014

RitaOlivei10

I have the same doubt. I put ' we are not young'. For me, we are not new does not make any sense.

August 18, 2014

EnjoyLanguages

No, it's not the same. For example, you can be "el nuevo de la clase" (a newcomer) and you can be 60 years old.

August 20, 2014

adam2347

I put "No, we are new" and got it wrong and I can see why, but technically "No, somos nuevos" is how you would translate that right? With the added comma to distinguish how it's being said. I'm just curious to know incase (hypothetically) if I'm ever in need of using that phrase...

July 7, 2014

BurritoBum

I think because there was no comma separating "No" and "somos nuevos" otherwise you would be correct

September 26, 2014

Steck461

Poor products :(

October 15, 2014

fedor-A-learner

maybe they reply to someone at work stating that they aren't newly employed

December 29, 2015

jkomsky

Why is it "somos" and not "estamos"? I'm confused on which you use in general, since I thought it was about permanence, but being new is obviously a temporary status, yet you use "somos"...can anyone alleviate my confusion?

June 5, 2013

mitaine56

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5sY7u85bG0w Watch this, you will know everything about por and para, and you can hear the prononciation..

July 8, 2013

schm00

That's a great video on Ser and Estar. However, I think you got your description mixed up. He has another (different) video based on Por and Para.

August 28, 2013

mitaine56

schn00- sorry I was distracted, and of course I meant ser and estar, not por and para

December 2, 2013

NevilleDav

I think we use somos with adjectives as well

August 13, 2015

midnight27

As abandoned toys, we lay in the attic

A child finds us, places us on a shelf

a friend, asking about the new things

we are not new, but forgotten.

January 27, 2015

JustinSp6s

What about you is not new?

February 4, 2015

GaryTaurick

Sounds exactly the same as "nos somos nuevos"

April 8, 2015

obbyobynov

We r not new in learning spanish...i guess

November 12, 2015

dilipatience

I have an issue with the prior sentence. The man translator said clearly " Tu eres une nina(nin ya not nin yo).

November 30, 2017

JohnnyKing12

Okay Gracia

December 5, 2017
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.