Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"No somos nuevos."

Translation:We are not new.

0
5 years ago

33 Comments


autkin

Says who? The aging household robots?

81
Reply24 years ago

apatrida

my thoughts the same... o_O

6
Reply4 years ago

calloc1222

I guess it's the pants from the previous question... No somos nuevos pero somos mucho utiles.

2
Reply1 year ago

RasithaWij

I thought it was " no somos huevos"

33
Reply24 years ago

CMLitton

We are not eggs

16
Reply3 years ago

Minha309749

Duolingo got so much better since it added the comment section

13
Reply2 years ago

CoreyJNSpencer

I wasn't around when I hadn't. It wouldn't have been nearly as effective and useful without a comment section. We have a report system but Duolingo doesn't help one understand grammar. It shoves it in your face and expects you to understand it. Luckily, we have legends in the comment sections lurking till the right moment till submit an essay answering all lingering questions! :D

3
Reply1 year ago

amelia_gd

Ditto that's what you get for going on duo lingo at 1am!!

3
Reply2 years ago

LearningPorto

OMG XD

0
Reply3 years ago

Jem38
Jem38Plus

i heard nos somos nuevos

11
Reply15 years ago

tateze
tateze

Me too lol. and the correction "We ain't new"

3
Reply2 years ago

ChrisWhatever

Me too. Oh well, another heart gone!

2
Reply14 years ago

Espeonage24

Same.

1
Reply2 years ago

Alisha3D

It could be used like this; Welcome, are you new to this church (gym, town, club, etc)? We are not new, we have been coming here for 3 years.

6
Reply3 years ago

emiliaa
emiliaa

"nuevos" means "young" too?

3
Reply4 years ago

RitaOlivei10

I have the same doubt. I put ' we are not young'. For me, we are not new does not make any sense.

0
Reply3 years ago

EnjoyLanguages
EnjoyLanguages

No, it's not the same. For example, you can be "el nuevo de la clase" (a newcomer) and you can be 60 years old.

4
Reply3 years ago

adam2347

I put "No, we are new" and got it wrong and I can see why, but technically "No, somos nuevos" is how you would translate that right? With the added comma to distinguish how it's being said. I'm just curious to know incase (hypothetically) if I'm ever in need of using that phrase...

3
Reply4 years ago

BurritoBum

I think because there was no comma separating "No" and "somos nuevos" otherwise you would be correct

4
Reply3 years ago

Steck461

Poor products :(

1
Reply3 years ago

fedor-A-learner

maybe they reply to someone at work stating that they aren't newly employed

1
Reply2 years ago

DieFlabbergast
DieFlabbergast

Well, it's a new experience every time we come on Duolingo. We get to read sentences that have never been uttered by a human being, in any language, in the entire history of the world!

1
Reply2 years ago

jkomsky

Why is it "somos" and not "estamos"? I'm confused on which you use in general, since I thought it was about permanence, but being new is obviously a temporary status, yet you use "somos"...can anyone alleviate my confusion?

0
Reply5 years ago

mitaine56

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5sY7u85bG0w Watch this, you will know everything about por and para, and you can hear the prononciation..

2
Reply5 years ago

schm00

That's a great video on Ser and Estar. However, I think you got your description mixed up. He has another (different) video based on Por and Para.

2
Reply4 years ago

mitaine56

schn00- sorry I was distracted, and of course I meant ser and estar, not por and para

0
Reply4 years ago

NevilleDav

I think we use somos with adjectives as well

0
Reply3 years ago

midnight27

As abandoned toys, we lay in the attic

A child finds us, places us on a shelf

a friend, asking about the new things

we are not new, but forgotten.

0
Reply3 years ago

JustinSp6s

What about you is not new?

0
Reply3 years ago

GaryTaurick

Sounds exactly the same as "nos somos nuevos"

0
Reply3 years ago

obbyobynov

We r not new in learning spanish...i guess

0
Reply2 years ago

dilipatience

I have an issue with the prior sentence. The man translator said clearly " Tu eres une nina(nin ya not nin yo).

0
Reply8 months ago

JohnnyKing12

Okay Gracia

0
Reply8 months ago