"El niño no quiere usar sus zapatos nuevos."

Translation:The boy does not want to wear his new shoes.

6 months ago

31 Comments


TheEradicator

I was taught that you use the verb 'calzar' when referring to shoes. Does anyone know if the use of this verb is country/region specific?

6 months ago

Michael307373

'calzar' was a new word to me so I did a little research. It looks like you can use 'calzar' but only for the act of 'fitting' the shoes. So maybe not for simply wearing the shoes? It would be good to have a native Spanish speaker's input here.

2 months ago

DawnStarr4

Used in Spain

2 months ago

rabidace03

Can anyone explain why the right word is 'sus' and not 'su'? I used 'su' because i thought it should refer to the boy, who is just one person

4 months ago

RatiMPatel

Its not male or female BUT Its about quantites..... Example..... 1. Pantalones ( pants ) : sus pantalones. His/ her pants

  1. Madre ( mom/mother ) : su mom His/her mom

So you can use ( su ) for single and ( sus ) for double or more.....

I hope you understand..... Good Luck.....

2 months ago

Nick_Pr
Nick_Pr

"su" is a possessive adjective. As an adjective, it must agree in number to the thing that is describes, not the owner.

3 months ago

0KyfnlOF
0KyfnlOF

Because it refers to the shoes.

4 months ago

Livione97
Livione97

I had it wrong, the answer said: The boy does not want to wear her new shoes. So i come here, and the answer has become: The boy does not want to wear his new shoes. Is sus is both masculine and feminine?

6 months ago

SaraGalesa
SaraGalesa

sus can mean his, her, their or your (usted(es)). However, it shouldn't give her as a "best" answer since context would dictate that it is referring to the boy's own shoes.

6 months ago

Samuel98262

It's rather strange though, for awhile they would only accept su/sus as being her/hers.

5 months ago

EugeneTiffany

The shortcoming is a result of other correct answers not being in the Duolingo database as yet. You can report them and they may get added.

1 month ago

EugeneTiffany

Your answer was correct. Both answers are. "Sus" does not have a distinction between masculine or feminine any more than "usted" does. A correct answer could also be: "The boy does not want to wear your new shoes" or "The boy does not want to wear their new shoes" as "su" or "sus" can be translated in any of these ways. And we need to learn them all. Every way.

What "su" or "sus" might mean in a conversation would depend on what was established at the beginning of the conversation. Who "su" or "sus" could refer to would at the early part of a conversation be named. Then it would be understood from then on. It's a Spanish thing. It's the way the language works.

1 month ago

RatiMPatel

Yes

2 months ago

0KyfnlOF
0KyfnlOF

I wrote ‘the boy is not wearing his new shoes’ which I realise was wrong, but the answer given was ‘the boy does not FANCY wearing his new shoes’ . Where do this come from?

4 months ago

SaraGalesa
SaraGalesa

fancy is an informal term in the UK for want (but used with the gerund). However, I don't think it should be given as a suggestion. I think it's just the odd way that the database picks the "closest" correct answer.

4 months ago

Sheilamargaret

It is acceptable to say "use" in English

2 months ago

EugeneTiffany

Duolingo is making an attempt here to teach us that the "usar" verb can translate as "to wear". So best to knuckle under and learn it and leave off thinking about other ways to say stuff in English. Doing that won't help.

1 month ago

Sheilamargaret

My problem is that I was taught European Spanish , and most of duolingo is Latin American, so I'm getting marked with a big red X

2 months ago

EugeneTiffany

Your problem is that US users of Spanish rank second in the world in number behind Mexico, which uses the same Spanish. There are millions in the US which speak only Spanish. Together, the two nations contain an imense number of Speakers of the language. The number of Europeans speaking Spanish (which includes Spain) are but few in comparison. So it would no sense for Duolingo to be teaching any version of Spanish other than what it is doing.

1 month ago

ewan838823

I wish this particular male speaker was a little less wooden, maybe it's a good exercise, but couldn't he just be a bit.... better?

1 month ago

RobertAlla4

Idiot here put 'use' his new shoes......doh!

5 days ago

MasterYods
MasterYods

Isn't 'llevar' also used for 'to wear'? It got marked wrong.

4 months ago

DashaSlepenkina
DashaSlepenkina

You're right - "llevar" is used for "to wear." I'm surprised that Duolingo is primarily using "usar" because as far as I know, "usar" is less common and is more regional (i.e. Argentina). However, I am a bit confused by the question, since it's asking for an English translation. Could you clarify what you need answered so that I can see if I can help? :)

3 months ago

Nick_Pr
Nick_Pr

There are several changes in this new tree that make me think an Argentinian did a lot of the work.

3 months ago

EugeneTiffany

There is another lesson in which "llavar" is taught as a translation for "to wear." "Usar" is not used there.

1 month ago

Rickthegamer123

When am pressing words it puts check

3 months ago

henrygala

when checking the boy (el nino) didnt want to waer her shoes

4 months ago

qhomee
qhomee

"The boy does not want to use his new shoes." was mark wrong reported 6 Aug 2018

3 months ago

DawnStarr4

Regardless of the Spanish grammar rules, in English is should be "The boy does not want to wear HIS new shoes." His is the possessive referring to what the boy is wearing.

2 months ago

EugeneTiffany

True, just as "HER" also is.

1 month ago

EugeneTiffany

qhomee's comment above did not warrant being given a thumbs down. Nor did all those above. Whoever is maliciously down voting people must not realize he or she will be being kicked off of Duolingo.

No one wants your kind of person here. Suggest you begin thinking about what kind of person you want to be in your life. What goes on in your head is bad for you. You can change it for a thumbs up type of mind.

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.