1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "El niño no quiere usar sus z…

"El niño no quiere usar sus zapatos nuevos."

Translation:The boy does not want to wear his new shoes.

May 10, 2018

63 Comments


rabidace03

Can anyone explain why the right word is 'sus' and not 'su'? I used 'su' because i thought it should refer to the boy, who is just one person

July 8, 2018

Nick_Pr

"su" is a possessive adjective. As an adjective, it must agree in number to the thing that is describes, not the owner.

August 7, 2018

RatiMPatel

Its not male or female BUT Its about quantites..... Example..... 1. Pantalones ( pants ) : sus pantalones. His/ her pants

  1. Madre ( mom/mother ) : su mom His/her mom

So you can use ( su ) for single and ( sus ) for double or more.....

I hope you understand..... Good Luck.....

September 2, 2018

0KyfnlOF

Because it refers to the shoes.

July 8, 2018

Denhollander12

it is because shoes is plural

December 4, 2018

Sheilamargaret

It is acceptable to say "use" in English

August 22, 2018

EugeneTiffany

Duolingo is making an attempt here to teach us that the "usar" verb can translate as "to wear". So best to knuckle under and learn it and leave off thinking about other ways to say stuff in English. Doing that won't help.

September 29, 2018

BetancourtZaira

What you are suggesting is only helpful in Duolingo and earning points. It is 100% acceptable to say "to use" in English and should be reported. When in any Spanish speaking environment I have encountered, no one has used "usar" for "to wear"; it has always be llevar. Our goal here is to help the learning algorithm, and to make such reports is essential because the point of learning a language is to actually communicate with others - not to gain points.

August 23, 2019

LonzCat

(I believe Eugene was being just a tad snarky.)

September 12, 2019

ewan838823

I wish this particular male speaker was a little less wooden, maybe it's a good exercise, but couldn't he just be a bit.... better?

October 1, 2018

skepticalways

Hi, ewan83... Actually, except for not doing questions well, I think the speakers are better than they used to be, and LOTS better than the robotic woman's voice I heard for a while!

My "ear" is getting better for expected and familiar phrases, at least, and I use "turtle speed" less often. ¡Buenas suerte!

January 20, 2019

Anna694674

Is it just me/my loudspeaker, or does the (female) speaker pronounce "su zapato nuevos" (04/19)? Is this what I should expect to hear in a normal (= normally slurred) conversation of normal Spanish people?

April 18, 2019

TheEradicator

I was taught that you use the verb 'calzar' when referring to shoes. Does anyone know if the use of this verb is country/region specific?

May 11, 2018

Michael307373

'calzar' was a new word to me so I did a little research. It looks like you can use 'calzar' but only for the act of 'fitting' the shoes. So maybe not for simply wearing the shoes? It would be good to have a native Spanish speaker's input here.

August 20, 2018

DawnStarr4

Used in Spain

August 29, 2018

Peter895983

As the male form (el nino) can refer to a child (neither male nor female), shouldn't "the child does not want to wear its new shoes" be accepted?

November 20, 2018

Nick_Pr

The issue here may be with "it's"

November 20, 2018

kennethtan206862

USAR means; to wear or to use thus the boy is wearing his shoes not using his shoes, if we're to use the boy is using his shoes he might not wearing it. He might or it can sounds like he is using his shoes in another way, not wearing it sounds like his using his shoes as a display.

April 1, 2019

Livione97

I had it wrong, the answer said: The boy does not want to wear her new shoes. So i come here, and the answer has become: The boy does not want to wear his new shoes. Is sus is both masculine and feminine?

May 10, 2018

SaraGalesa

sus can mean his, her, their or your (usted(es)). However, it shouldn't give her as a "best" answer since context would dictate that it is referring to the boy's own shoes.

May 10, 2018

Samuel98262

It's rather strange though, for awhile they would only accept su/sus as being her/hers.

June 6, 2018

EugeneTiffany

The shortcoming is a result of other correct answers not being in the Duolingo database as yet. You can report them and they may get added.

September 29, 2018

EugeneTiffany

Your answer was correct. Both answers are. "Sus" does not have a distinction between masculine or feminine any more than "usted" does. A correct answer could also be: "The boy does not want to wear your new shoes" or "The boy does not want to wear their new shoes" as "su" or "sus" can be translated in any of these ways. And we need to learn them all. Every way.

What "su" or "sus" might mean in a conversation would depend on what was established at the beginning of the conversation. Who "su" or "sus" could refer to would at the early part of a conversation be named. Then it would be understood from then on. It's a Spanish thing. It's the way the language works.

September 29, 2018

0KyfnlOF

I wrote ‘the boy is not wearing his new shoes’ which I realise was wrong, but the answer given was ‘the boy does not FANCY wearing his new shoes’ . Where do this come from?

June 18, 2018

SaraGalesa

fancy is an informal term in the UK for want (but used with the gerund). However, I don't think it should be given as a suggestion. I think it's just the odd way that the database picks the "closest" correct answer.

June 18, 2018

MasterYods

Isn't 'llevar' also used for 'to wear'? It got marked wrong.

July 6, 2018

DashaSlepenkina

You're right - "llevar" is used for "to wear." I'm surprised that Duolingo is primarily using "usar" because as far as I know, "usar" is less common and is more regional (i.e. Argentina). However, I am a bit confused by the question, since it's asking for an English translation. Could you clarify what you need answered so that I can see if I can help? :)

August 3, 2018

Nick_Pr

There are several changes in this new tree that make me think an Argentinian did a lot of the work.

August 7, 2018

EugeneTiffany

There is another lesson in which "llavar" is taught as a translation for "to wear." "Usar" is not used there.

October 4, 2018

skepticalways

DashaSlepenkina, the lesson sentences can differ, asking some people the English translation, some to type in Spanish what they hear, choose-the-word-tiles to make the sentence in the other language, etc.

January 20, 2019

Sheilamargaret

My problem is that I was taught European Spanish , and most of duolingo is Latin American, so I'm getting marked with a big red X

August 22, 2018

EugeneTiffany

Your problem is that US users of Spanish rank second in the world in number behind Mexico, which uses the same Spanish. There are millions in the US which speak only Spanish. Together, the two nations contain an imense number of Speakers of the language. The number of Europeans speaking Spanish (which includes Spain) are but few in comparison. So it would no sense for Duolingo to be teaching any version of Spanish other than what it is doing.

October 4, 2018

BarunPandey

Do we use 'a pair of'in Spanish? (For example a pair of shoes, pair of trousers, pair of scissors, pair of glasses)

January 21, 2019

Keith64311

Today, 3/11, I guess that for this sentence, sus mean your. So the sentence I guessed was "The boy does not want to wear your shoes." I got it wrong because it was supposed to be "...his..". What's interesting is that if you click on the word 'sus', it says it can be his or your. If I'm not allowed to use the word it tells me I can use when I click on the word so it defines it for me, then why is it there in that definition? Either I can use it or I can't. If I can't, they should remove it from the definition when you click on it.

March 12, 2019

SwedishHunk

It can mean ‘your’ if you are talking to an usted.

March 12, 2019

LeoGirard

Su/sus covers so many possibilities that sometimes it has to be further clarified. It automatically refers to the previously introduced subject. If you wanted to say that he didn't want to wear his sister Roberta's new shoes, you'd have to say Los zapatos de Roberta or even los zapatos de su hermana.

April 1, 2019

Nyagret

I don't blame him.

March 12, 2019

Ancientinfinite

I said 'doesnt' instead of 'does not' and was marked wrong. This needs updated.

March 19, 2019

Thiru123

Maybe it expects you to include the apostrophe when you use 'doesn't', because that worked for me.

March 25, 2019

maroa2332

Why doesn't it accept use instead of wear?

April 10, 2019

Danielconcasco

As an English speaker, I've never heard anyone say "use shoes", only wear.

April 10, 2019

Pachanguero1

You do not see all the Words you have to use. So I can not give the correct answer. It’s happening many times in other. I do not see the word Shoes. Later I get it again, but now the word Boy was missing. At the third time you get all the words. It’s happening many times.

May 5, 2019

Blake997521

I can not see my error when the correct response is hiding my answer.

May 15, 2019

Blake997521

I can't see my mistakes when the correct response covers what I wrote!

May 15, 2019

Blake997521

I can't see my errors when the correction covers what i wrote!

May 19, 2019

ekkoj

you should be able to use the "right" answer!!

July 31, 2019

Danielconcasco

There isn't just the right answer. There are multiple ways to answer this. What answer wasn't accepted?

July 31, 2019

Francis648375

What is the difference between do not wear or does not wear?

September 10, 2019

Danielconcasco

I do

You do

He/she/it does

We do

You (plural) do

They do

September 10, 2019

Frksolems

Doesn't is not allowed here. It is the exact same thing as does not, just shortened.. -.-

September 16, 2019

safkakar

"To put on" means "to wear" in English.

June 23, 2019

Danielconcasco

No, to put on is the act of donning the garment, while wearing is to have it on.

June 23, 2019

pye20

[ To put on ] precedes [ To wear ]: I wore the clothes all day that I had put on earlier in the morning.

Put on a smile in the morning and wear it all day.

The disaster survivors have put on some weight after their rescue. They are now able to wear their normal clothes.

[ Putting on ] and [ Taking off ] are transition actions between wearing and not wearing.

I put the shoes on to try them out but they were too tight so I took them off, so I did not get a chance to really wear them.

August 21, 2019

qhomee

"The boy does not want to use his new shoes." was mark wrong reported 6 Aug 2018

August 6, 2018

DawnStarr4

Regardless of the Spanish grammar rules, in English is should be "The boy does not want to wear HIS new shoes." His is the possessive referring to what the boy is wearing.

August 29, 2018

EugeneTiffany

True, just as "HER" also is.

October 4, 2018

SwedishHunk

This is wrong. You don't wear shoes, you would never say that. "Which shoes should I wear?" Never... It sounds awkward. You use shoes. In this case 'usar' should translate to 'use' only.

November 16, 2018

skepticalways

SwedishHunk, I did not down-vote you, but let me cheerfully clarify something.

One can go astray saying something is "wrong" and "NEVER said that way" - is English your native language? If you were supposed to translate into English, I assure you, as a long-time native speaker who has lived in seven states across the USA and majored in English, we most often say we WEAR our shoes, clothing, makeup, a tie, jewelry, a jacket, etc.

We also say "use"! Ex: "I'm not going to USE my nice new shoes to do the dirty yard work today; I'll WEAR my old gym shoes, instead."

But Duo is teaching this lesson: the Spanish verb usar is often translated as "to wear" in English. Just "roll with it," an idiom that means "take in the lesson, accept it, & move on." ;-)

January 20, 2019

Danielconcasco

You might want to defer to native speakers. Nothing sounds awkward about saying, "I wear shoes." In English clothing (including shoes) are worn. In some very specific cases, you could also say "use shoes", but it's not the typical way we use the language.

https://www.google.com/search?q=wearing+shoes&safe=strict&rlz=1CAEAQE_enUS796US796&source=lnms&tbm=nws&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwj8nZ3l_a7hAhWM2FkKHVgUC6MQ_AUIESgE&biw=1366&bih=609

Here are hundreds of news articles with wear and shoe used together.

April 1, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.