1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "El niño no quiere usar sus z…

"El niño no quiere usar sus zapatos nuevos."

Translation:The boy does not want to wear his new shoes.

May 10, 2018

113 Comments
This discussion is locked.


rabidace03

Can anyone explain why the right word is 'sus' and not 'su'? I used 'su' because i thought it should refer to the boy, who is just one person


RatiMPatel

Its not male or female BUT Its about quantites..... Example..... 1. Pantalones ( pants ) : sus pantalones. His/ her pants

  1. Madre ( mom/mother ) : su mom His/her mom

So you can use ( su ) for single and ( sus ) for double or more.....

I hope you understand..... Good Luck.....


Nick_Pr

"su" is a possessive adjective. As an adjective, it must agree in number to the thing that is describes, not the owner.


0KyfnlOF

Because it refers to the shoes.


Denhollander12

it is because shoes is plural


FriedrichW889825

Because the boy usually wears two shoes not only one!


anitavs1941

"Use" should be accepted!


karbojorg

we dont wear shoes. we wear clothes and use shoes!


Danielconcasco

We absolutely wear shoes. This is the most common way of saying it it English. Using shoes is also used (though far less).


WayangOrang

Using shoes is also used (though far less).

"The boy does not want to use his new shoes." <== this translation was not accepted.


Danielconcasco

Then you can use the Report Button. They miss translations sometimes, especially uncommon ones.


Peter895983

As the male form (el nino) can refer to a child (neither male nor female), shouldn't "the child does not want to wear its new shoes" be accepted?


Nick_Pr

The issue here may be with "it's"


Helen507316

Well, "it's" would be wrong. But "its" should be accepted as the gender of 'child' in English is not specified.


TabsHastie

Realistically in English you would say 'their new shoes' (singular not plural) but I doubt duo would accept that.


TheEradicator

I was taught that you use the verb 'calzar' when referring to shoes. Does anyone know if the use of this verb is country/region specific?


Michael307373

'calzar' was a new word to me so I did a little research. It looks like you can use 'calzar' but only for the act of 'fitting' the shoes. So maybe not for simply wearing the shoes? It would be good to have a native Spanish speaker's input here.


ewan838823

I wish this particular male speaker was a little less wooden, maybe it's a good exercise, but couldn't he just be a bit.... better?


skepticalways

Hi, ewan83... Actually, except for not doing questions well, I think the speakers are better than they used to be, and LOTS better than the robotic woman's voice I heard for a while!

My "ear" is getting better for expected and familiar phrases, at least, and I use "turtle speed" less often. ¡Buenas suerte!


Anna694674

Is it just me/my loudspeaker, or does the (female) speaker pronounce "su zapato nuevos" (04/19)? Is this what I should expect to hear in a normal (= normally slurred) conversation of normal Spanish people?


kennethtan206862

USAR means; to wear or to use thus the boy is wearing his shoes not using his shoes, if we're to use the boy is using his shoes he might not wearing it. He might or it can sounds like he is using his shoes in another way, not wearing it sounds like his using his shoes as a display.


Francis648375

What is the difference between do not wear or does not wear?


Danielconcasco

I do

You do

He/she/it does

We do

You (plural) do

They do


asero-

I'm confused, is "the boy" third person in Spanish? Because I think the correct answer here is "The boy do not want to wear his new shoes." since the boy is second person in English. Please correct me if I'm wrong.


Danielconcasco

No, the boy is third person in English too.

It's always the boy does... and never the boy do...


Idayre

Why is 'doesn't' marked incorrect instead of using 'does not'? Don't they mean the same thing?!


howcheng

Most likely you had another mistake. Next time, copy and paste your entire answer here so we can see what you actually entered.


Livione97

I had it wrong, the answer said: The boy does not want to wear her new shoes. So i come here, and the answer has become: The boy does not want to wear his new shoes. Is sus is both masculine and feminine?


SaraGalesa

sus can mean his, her, their or your (usted(es)). However, it shouldn't give her as a "best" answer since context would dictate that it is referring to the boy's own shoes.


Samuel98262

It's rather strange though, for awhile they would only accept su/sus as being her/hers.


EugeneTiffany

The shortcoming is a result of other correct answers not being in the Duolingo database as yet. You can report them and they may get added.


EugeneTiffany

Your answer was correct. Both answers are. "Sus" does not have a distinction between masculine or feminine any more than "usted" does. A correct answer could also be: "The boy does not want to wear your new shoes" or "The boy does not want to wear their new shoes" as "su" or "sus" can be translated in any of these ways. And we need to learn them all. Every way.

What "su" or "sus" might mean in a conversation would depend on what was established at the beginning of the conversation. Who "su" or "sus" could refer to would at the early part of a conversation be named. Then it would be understood from then on. It's a Spanish thing. It's the way the language works.


0KyfnlOF

I wrote ‘the boy is not wearing his new shoes’ which I realise was wrong, but the answer given was ‘the boy does not FANCY wearing his new shoes’ . Where do this come from?


SaraGalesa

fancy is an informal term in the UK for want (but used with the gerund). However, I don't think it should be given as a suggestion. I think it's just the odd way that the database picks the "closest" correct answer.


MasterYods

Isn't 'llevar' also used for 'to wear'? It got marked wrong.


DashaSlepenkina

You're right - "llevar" is used for "to wear." I'm surprised that Duolingo is primarily using "usar" because as far as I know, "usar" is less common and is more regional (i.e. Argentina). However, I am a bit confused by the question, since it's asking for an English translation. Could you clarify what you need answered so that I can see if I can help? :)


Nick_Pr

There are several changes in this new tree that make me think an Argentinian did a lot of the work.


EugeneTiffany

There is another lesson in which "llavar" is taught as a translation for "to wear." "Usar" is not used there.


skepticalways

DashaSlepenkina, the lesson sentences can differ, asking some people the English translation, some to type in Spanish what they hear, choose-the-word-tiles to make the sentence in the other language, etc.


Sheilamargaret

My problem is that I was taught European Spanish , and most of duolingo is Latin American, so I'm getting marked with a big red X


EugeneTiffany

Your problem is that US users of Spanish rank second in the world in number behind Mexico, which uses the same Spanish. There are millions in the US which speak only Spanish. Together, the two nations contain an imense number of Speakers of the language. The number of Europeans speaking Spanish (which includes Spain) are but few in comparison. So it would no sense for Duolingo to be teaching any version of Spanish other than what it is doing.


BarunPandey

Do we use 'a pair of'in Spanish? (For example a pair of shoes, pair of trousers, pair of scissors, pair of glasses)


Keith64311

Today, 3/11, I guess that for this sentence, sus mean your. So the sentence I guessed was "The boy does not want to wear your shoes." I got it wrong because it was supposed to be "...his..". What's interesting is that if you click on the word 'sus', it says it can be his or your. If I'm not allowed to use the word it tells me I can use when I click on the word so it defines it for me, then why is it there in that definition? Either I can use it or I can't. If I can't, they should remove it from the definition when you click on it.


SwedishHunk

It can mean ‘your’ if you are talking to an usted.


LeoGirard

Su/sus covers so many possibilities that sometimes it has to be further clarified. It automatically refers to the previously introduced subject. If you wanted to say that he didn't want to wear his sister Roberta's new shoes, you'd have to say Los zapatos de Roberta or even los zapatos de su hermana.


Nyagret

I don't blame him.


Ancientinfinite

I said 'doesnt' instead of 'does not' and was marked wrong. This needs updated.


Thiru123

Maybe it expects you to include the apostrophe when you use 'doesn't', because that worked for me.


MerviHaapa

Didn't work for me saying doesn't!


maroa2332

Why doesn't it accept use instead of wear?


Danielconcasco

As an English speaker, I've never heard anyone say "use shoes", only wear.


Pachanguero1

You do not see all the Words you have to use. So I can not give the correct answer. It’s happening many times in other. I do not see the word Shoes. Later I get it again, but now the word Boy was missing. At the third time you get all the words. It’s happening many times.


Blake997521

I can not see my error when the correct response is hiding my answer.


Blake997521

I can't see my mistakes when the correct response covers what I wrote!


Blake997521

I can't see my errors when the correction covers what i wrote!


ekkoj

you should be able to use the "right" answer!!


Danielconcasco

There isn't just the right answer. There are multiple ways to answer this. What answer wasn't accepted?


Frksolems

Doesn't is not allowed here. It is the exact same thing as does not, just shortened.. -.-


droark

Why do I have to say does not, versus do not


LonzCat

Please see Danielconcaso's response.

The boy does not. The boys do not.


MerviHaapa

Does not should=Doesn't but it didn't


Andreilazzar

The doesn't want to wear your new shoes. This could be a correct answer?


Jim960387

I used doesn't rather than does not. Why is this wrong ?


howcheng

Los angeles quieren usar mis zapatos rojos.


sunnyvishwa

Can someone tell me when we use USAR means TO USE or TO WEAR ...???


Danielconcasco

With articles of clothing usar means to wear. Saying the boy uses his shoes sounds very strange to this native speaker.


howcheng

It depends.

  • Uso mi camiseta cuando jugar el fútbol → I wear my t-shirt when I play soccer/football.
  • Uso mi camiseta para limpiar mis gafas → I use my t-shirt to clean my glasses.

KCz6OA

I thought sus meant their.


Danielconcasco

No, sus can be his, her, your, or their.

Su can be his, her, your, or their.

You use sus with a plural noun.


AshleyTanga

Usar means to "use", correct?!?!


howcheng

Yes, and it can also mean "wear" when used with clothing.


Johana84594

"Niño" can be translated as boy as well as child, according to the dictionary. Why is "the child does not want to wear its new shoes" wrong?


howcheng

Because you never use "it" for people. The child wants to wear his/her/their new shoes (yes, the 3rd-person plural form can be used with a singular subject).


Johana84594

Thank you. And what do I use if I don't know whether the child is a boy or a girl? Their?


howcheng

Although the purists will insist that you use "his or her", these days "their" is perfectly fine.


Sanskrutee__y

Stop teaching the language we already know and focus on what we are learning.... Literally it gave me wrong for writing "wants" instead of "want".


Danielconcasco

Well, the boy does not wants is wrong. It wouldn't sound at all right in English.


Null830875

the question said "her new shoes" but the correct answer was "boy"


KevinSchir

the same mistake from dumb!!! use is not wear


Danielconcasco

Usar can translate as to wear.


Paul381671

Is usar ( wear ) and not use ..?


howcheng

"Usar" is usually "use" except in the case of clothes, when it can also mean "wear".


Ronald540781

sorry, I am here to learn spanish not english


Danielconcasco

They match your answer against a database of correct responses. Your answer has to be close enough to one of those answers.


vonnie902061

Why is 'the boy do not want to wear his new shoes' wrong?


Danielconcasco

The boy does not want...

He does not he do.


qhomee

"The boy does not want to use his new shoes." was mark wrong reported 6 Aug 2018


DawnStarr4

Regardless of the Spanish grammar rules, in English is should be "The boy does not want to wear HIS new shoes." His is the possessive referring to what the boy is wearing.


EugeneTiffany

True, just as "HER" also is.


jamesmorri907879

The boy does not want to wear and the boy dont want to wear is the same. How is dont want to wrong makes no sence to me.


Danielconcasco

They are not the same.

Does not - doesn't

The boy don't makes no sense in English.


SwedishHunk

This is wrong. You don't wear shoes, you would never say that. "Which shoes should I wear?" Never... It sounds awkward. You use shoes. In this case 'usar' should translate to 'use' only.


skepticalways

SwedishHunk, I did not down-vote you, but let me cheerfully clarify something.

One can go astray saying something is "wrong" and "NEVER said that way" - is English your native language? If you were supposed to translate into English, I assure you, as a long-time native speaker who has lived in seven states across the USA and majored in English, we most often say we WEAR our shoes, clothing, makeup, a tie, jewelry, a jacket, etc.

We also say "use"! Ex: "I'm not going to USE my nice new shoes to do the dirty yard work today; I'll WEAR my old gym shoes, instead."

But Duo is teaching this lesson: the Spanish verb usar is often translated as "to wear" in English. Just "roll with it," an idiom that means "take in the lesson, accept it, & move on." ;-)


LonzCat

Yes. Native US speakers rarely "use" shoes --- except may to smash spiders.


Danielconcasco

You might want to defer to native speakers. Nothing sounds awkward about saying, "I wear shoes." In English clothing (including shoes) are worn. In some very specific cases, you could also say "use shoes", but it's not the typical way we use the language.

https://www.google.com/search?q=wearing+shoes&safe=strict&rlz=1CAEAQE_enUS796US796&source=lnms&tbm=nws&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwj8nZ3l_a7hAhWM2FkKHVgUC6MQ_AUIESgE&biw=1366&bih=609

Here are hundreds of news articles with wear and shoe used together.


safkakar

"To put on" means "to wear" in English.


Danielconcasco

No, to put on is the act of donning the garment, while wearing is to have it on.


FriedrichW889825

the boy doesn't wear his new shoes - diese Übersetzung ist richtig - this translation ist quite right - no mistake!!!!!


Danielconcasco

No, your answer is wrong.

He doesn't wear - él no usa

He doesn't want to wear - él no quiere usar

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.