Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"El niño no quiere usar sus zapatos nuevos."

Translation:The boy does not want to wear his new shoes.

4 months ago

22 Comments


TheEradicator

I was taught that you use the verb 'calzar' when referring to shoes. Does anyone know if the use of this verb is country/region specific?

4 months ago

Michael307373

'calzar' was a new word to me so I did a little research. It looks like you can use 'calzar' but only for the act of 'fitting' the shoes. So maybe not for simply wearing the shoes? It would be good to have a native Spanish speaker's input here.

1 month ago

DawnStarr4

Used in Spain

3 weeks ago

rabidace03

Can anyone explain why the right word is 'sus' and not 'su'? I used 'su' because i thought it should refer to the boy, who is just one person

2 months ago

0KyfnlOF

Because it refers to the shoes.

2 months ago

Nick_Pr
Nick_Pr

"su" is a possessive adjective. As an adjective, it must agree in number to the thing that is describes, not the owner.

1 month ago

RatiMPatel

Its not male or female BUT Its about quantites..... Example..... 1. Pantalones ( pants ) : sus pantalones. His/ her pants

  1. Madre ( mom/mother ) : su mom His/her mom

So you can use ( su ) for single and ( sus ) for double or more.....

I hope you understand..... Good Luck.....

2 weeks ago

Alex595746

I had it wrong, the answer said: The boy does not want to wear her new shoes. So i come here, and the answer has become: The boy does not want to wear his new shoes. Is sus is both masculine and feminine?

4 months ago

SaraGalesa
SaraGalesa

sus can mean his, her, their or your (usted(es)). However, it shouldn't give her as a "best" answer since context would dictate that it is referring to the boy's own shoes.

4 months ago

Samuel98262

It's rather strange though, for awhile they would only accept su/sus as being her/hers.

3 months ago

RatiMPatel

Yes

2 weeks ago

0KyfnlOF

I wrote ‘the boy is not wearing his new shoes’ which I realise was wrong, but the answer given was ‘the boy does not FANCY wearing his new shoes’ . Where do this come from?

3 months ago

SaraGalesa
SaraGalesa

fancy is an informal term in the UK for want (but used with the gerund). However, I don't think it should be given as a suggestion. I think it's just the odd way that the database picks the "closest" correct answer.

3 months ago

Rickthegamer123

When am pressing words it puts check

2 months ago

Sheilamargaret

It is acceptable to say "use" in English

1 month ago

Sheilamargaret

My problem is that I was taught European Spanish , and most of duolingo is Latin American, so I'm getting marked with a big red X

1 month ago

henrygala

when checking the boy (el nino) didnt want to waer her shoes

2 months ago

MasterYods
MasterYods

Isn't 'llevar' also used for 'to wear'? It got marked wrong.

2 months ago

DashaSlepenkina
DashaSlepenkina

You're right - "llevar" is used for "to wear." I'm surprised that Duolingo is primarily using "usar" because as far as I know, "usar" is less common and is more regional (i.e. Argentina). However, I am a bit confused by the question, since it's asking for an English translation. Could you clarify what you need answered so that I can see if I can help? :)

1 month ago

Nick_Pr
Nick_Pr

There are several changes in this new tree that make me think an Argentinian did a lot of the work.

1 month ago

qhomee
qhomee

"The boy does not want to use his new shoes." was mark wrong reported 6 Aug 2018

1 month ago

DawnStarr4

Regardless of the Spanish grammar rules, in English is should be "The boy does not want to wear HIS new shoes." His is the possessive referring to what the boy is wearing.

3 weeks ago