"The exchange lasts for one week."

Translation:Der Austausch dauert eine Woche an.

May 10, 2018

5 Comments


PushythePirate1

is 'dauert...an' a separable verb?

May 10, 2018

az_p
Mod

Yes, the verb here is andauern ("to continue/go on for"). It's a separable verb so the prefix comes to the end. It is conjugated in the third person singular to match the subject der Austausch, giving us dauert ... an.

May 10, 2018

PushythePirate1

thank you! I'm sorry about the delayed response, I have to get on my desktop in order to see and respond to the conversations on Duolingo. I try to get to them all, but sometimes it takes me a bit to get to them! I appreciate your answer!

May 23, 2018

Apsa25

Would it be correct to write just "Der Austausch dauert eine Woche"?

October 23, 2018

AlexFletch

This answer seems to be accepted. Can a native confirm which is more common and if there are any differences in meaning or connotation?

November 29, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.