"It is not convenient to go there from here."

Translation:从这儿去那儿不方便。

May 10, 2018

7 Comments


Helen336780

Is it grammatically correct to say 去那儿从这儿不方便? I'll report it and see what happens....

May 10, 2018

hhzhang

It's not correct to have 从这儿 after 去那儿 - adverbial phrases usually have to go before the verb phrases they modify. The main exception is adverbial phrases that indicate time duration, i.e. a phrase that indicates how long the action in the verb phrase is taking/has taken/will take.

May 11, 2018

PeaceJoyPancakes

What about "到" instead of "去"?

May 17, 2018

mb505

Is it not correct to use 这里 and 那里?

July 13, 2018

PeaceJoyPancakes

It's okay too, and reportable if not accepted.

July 13, 2018

TomasXEX

why can't I say 离 instead of 从?

October 12, 2018

PeaceJoyPancakes

"离" is used to describe the distance itself, and not to describe the origin of movement from one place to another.

October 13, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.