1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich bin keine Ente, sondern …

"Ich bin keine Ente, sondern eine Eule!"

Translation:I am not a duck, but an owl!

May 10, 2018

10 Comments


Starry2_night

An interesting twist to the ugly duckling story. Duo was the poor little green 'duckling' who was teased and taunted for his looks, but then grew up into a polyglot owl who teaches humans their languages. You do you, Duo.


Ueberberyl

Can "rather" work here instead of but (I'm not a dick, rather, an owl)?


Ueberberyl

Duck even, not d*ck


Anne998711

'I am no duck but an owl' should be accepted.


Camilla955555

I agree. I am going to report it.


StevePrice451726

"I am not a duck, rather an owl." This was rejected but should be accepted. It means exactly the same thing as the accepted answer.


AmeliedAnjou

Ja Duo, wir wissen.


endoblin

Aber deine freund ist, recht?

This sentence is wrong, right?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.