1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Hoy hace mucho calor."

"Hoy hace mucho calor."

Translation:It is very hot today.

March 24, 2013

30 Comments


Sir_Carl

I already reported it, but when I scrolled over the dictionary hints, “Hace mucho” was translated as “Long ago”, without any indication of what it meant in the sentence. I already knew what the sentence meant, and got it correct, but seeing dictionary hints like this worries me. Any thoughts?


Stayfitla

I get you. I understand learning by some trial and error and through the community, but sometimes I think a bit more guidance (or perhaps less in this case) would at times be more useful. Maybe even some kind of hint that tells you that certain phrases aren't used in certain situations and an explanation why.

I got it right too, but I had to ignore what my brain was telling me initially.


DuoMonster

Maybe its built in to trick people so that they dont become overly reliant on the hints?


Cracovian

Yeah... But then what's the purpose of the hints in the first place?


JuevesHuevos

The hints are like a general dictionary for each word. The suggestions may or may not be accurate, depending on the context of the question. The drop-down hints are trying to jog your memory so that you can recall the correct translation. They're not designed to give you the answer.


realitant

Hace mucho, by itself, means "a long time ago" and hace mucho que... means "it's been a long time since..." This is because the word "tiempo" is commonly omitted in speech and writing. So as a general rule, if mucho doesn't appear to modify a noun, it is refering to time. In this case though, mucho is clearly modifying calor. I suppose you could also say, "Hace poco" to mean "not long ago," but I'm not sure I've ever heard that said.


Nukolator

So, is "Today is very hot" accurate?


Iago

I'd say yes, if they don't accept that I would report it.


dholman

Yep, that's what I wrote and got it right (23 May 2014)


DanielDavi803603

What's wrong with "It's really hot today"?


JuevesHuevos

I guess it's just a bit more colloquial than they were looking for. You should report it because that is how it's said in English


janabutler

I said the same thing and resported it. 14 May 2015....


TawynaB

So why not "es muy calor hoy"???


cinthiia_mc

Hacer is the verb to go when talking about the weather: Hoy hace mucho calor, hoy hace mucho frío. OR the verb 'estar': Hoy está muy caluroso.


simpsongeorge

calor=heat not 'hot'... that would be 'hoy es muy caliente' in theory except its not said. I still don't fully understand but this is what is said but its right.. 'It makes heat' would be literal, and 'tengo calor' as i'm hot. es caliente refers to more tangible things, but weather is quite an abstract thing that must have subtly different meanings.


Linda_from_NJ

The heat that is generated by the sun is not a theoretical thing but is a physical reality. (El calor generado por el sol no es una cosa teórica, sino que es una realidad física.) Thus, the sentence may be a reference to the sun's production of heat. (Por lo tanto, la oración puede ser una referencia a la producción del sol de calor.)


dj63010

Can someone explain the difference between calor and caliente, or are they interchangeable?


JuevesHuevos

"Calor" is a noun - heat/warmth

"Caliente" is an adjective - hot/warm


dj63010

Now I get it, thanks!


AnetteBuer

My Spanish teacher told me never to use "soy caliente" to describe a weather situation. Apparently it means "I am sexy". :) Learned a lot in my first class. :P


Platachica

Could the english be translated to "es muy calor hoy"?


Linda_from_NJ

I would say not, given that the reference is to the sun's heat production. (Yo diría que no, teniendo en cuenta que la referencia es a la producción de calor del sol.)


DrKNB

In Trinidad & Tobago, it is often said, "It makin' hot" when speaking of a particularly hot day. So I can get with this spanish idiom.


KatieB1892

Today it has very hot? That doesn't make sense.


RaymondCat3

Lo hace calor would be more precise and correct :-)


john581308

So "mucho" now means "very" and not "a lot"


RobAP

"It has very hot today" is incorrect grammar but appears as a correct answer.


Briant40s

There is definitely glitch in this one.


Mara186484

Today it is very hot; why was this incorrect?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.