Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hoy hace mucho calor."

Translation:It is very hot today.

5 years ago

28 Comments


Sir_Carl
Sir_Carl

I already reported it, but when I scrolled over the dictionary hints, “Hace mucho” was translated as “Long ago”, without any indication of what it meant in the sentence. I already knew what the sentence meant, and got it correct, but seeing dictionary hints like this worries me. Any thoughts?

4 years ago

Stayfitla

I get you. I understand learning by some trial and error and through the community, but sometimes I think a bit more guidance (or perhaps less in this case) would at times be more useful. Maybe even some kind of hint that tells you that certain phrases aren't used in certain situations and an explanation why.

I got it right too, but I had to ignore what my brain was telling me initially.

4 years ago

DuoMonster
DuoMonster

Maybe its built in to trick people so that they dont become overly reliant on the hints?

3 years ago

Cracovian
Cracovian

Yeah... But then what's the purpose of the hints in the first place?

3 years ago

JuevesHuevos

The hints are like a general dictionary for each word. The suggestions may or may not be accurate, depending on the context of the question. The drop-down hints are trying to jog your memory so that you can recall the correct translation. They're not designed to give you the answer.

3 years ago

realitant
realitant

Hace mucho, by itself, means "a long time ago" and hace mucho que... means "it's been a long time since..." This is because the word "tiempo" is commonly omitted in speech and writing. So as a general rule, if mucho doesn't appear to modify a noun, it is refering to time. In this case though, mucho is clearly modifying calor. I suppose you could also say, "Hace poco" to mean "not long ago," but I'm not sure I've ever heard that said.

1 year ago

Sir_Carl
Sir_Carl

Thanks!

1 year ago

Nukolator

So, is "Today is very hot" accurate?

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

I'd say yes, if they don't accept that I would report it.

5 years ago

dholman
dholman

Yep, that's what I wrote and got it right (23 May 2014)

4 years ago

DanielDavi803603
DanielDavi803603

What's wrong with "It's really hot today"?

4 years ago

JuevesHuevos

I guess it's just a bit more colloquial than they were looking for. You should report it because that is how it's said in English

4 years ago

janabutler
janabutler

I said the same thing and resported it. 14 May 2015....

3 years ago

TawynaB
TawynaB

So why not "es muy calor hoy"???

4 years ago

cinthiia_mc
cinthiia_mc

Hacer is the verb to go when talking about the weather: Hoy hace mucho calor, hoy hace mucho frío. OR the verb 'estar': Hoy está muy caluroso.

4 years ago

simpsongeorge

calor=heat not 'hot'... that would be 'hoy es muy caliente' in theory except its not said. I still don't fully understand but this is what is said but its right.. 'It makes heat' would be literal, and 'tengo calor' as i'm hot. es caliente refers to more tangible things, but weather is quite an abstract thing that must have subtly different meanings.

3 years ago

Linda_from_NJ

The heat that is generated by the sun is not a theoretical thing but is a physical reality. (El calor generado por el sol no es una cosa teórica, sino que es una realidad física.) Thus, the sentence may be a reference to the sun's production of heat. (Por lo tanto, la oración puede ser una referencia a la producción del sol de calor.)

1 year ago

dj63010
dj63010

Can someone explain the difference between calor and caliente, or are they interchangeable?

3 years ago

JuevesHuevos

"Calor" is a noun - heat/warmth

"Caliente" is an adjective - hot/warm

3 years ago

dj63010
dj63010

Now I get it, thanks!

3 years ago

AnetteBuer
AnetteBuer

My Spanish teacher told me never to use "soy caliente" to describe a weather situation. Apparently it means "I am sexy". :) Learned a lot in my first class. :P

3 years ago

Platachica

Could the english be translated to "es muy calor hoy"?

2 years ago

Linda_from_NJ

I would say not, given that the reference is to the sun's heat production. (Yo diría que no, teniendo en cuenta que la referencia es a la producción de calor del sol.)

1 year ago

DrKNB
DrKNB

In Trinidad & Tobago, it is often said, "It makin' hot" when speaking of a particularly hot day. So I can get with this spanish idiom.

1 year ago

KatieB1892
KatieB1892

Today it has very hot? That doesn't make sense.

1 year ago

RaymondCat3

Lo hace calor would be more precise and correct :-)

8 months ago

john581308

So "mucho" now means "very" and not "a lot"

3 months ago

RobAP
RobAP

"It has very hot today" is incorrect grammar but appears as a correct answer.

2 months ago