"Hoy hace mucho calor."

Translation:It is very hot today.

March 24, 2013

37 Comments


Sir_Carl

I already reported it, but when I scrolled over the dictionary hints, “Hace mucho” was translated as “Long ago”, without any indication of what it meant in the sentence. I already knew what the sentence meant, and got it correct, but seeing dictionary hints like this worries me. Any thoughts?

March 17, 2014

Stayfitla

I get you. I understand learning by some trial and error and through the community, but sometimes I think a bit more guidance (or perhaps less in this case) would at times be more useful. Maybe even some kind of hint that tells you that certain phrases aren't used in certain situations and an explanation why.

I got it right too, but I had to ignore what my brain was telling me initially.

April 13, 2014

DuoMonster

Maybe its built in to trick people so that they dont become overly reliant on the hints?

December 23, 2014

Cracovian

Yeah... But then what's the purpose of the hints in the first place?

June 18, 2015

JuevesHuevos

The hints are like a general dictionary for each word. The suggestions may or may not be accurate, depending on the context of the question. The drop-down hints are trying to jog your memory so that you can recall the correct translation. They're not designed to give you the answer.

August 12, 2015

realitant

Hace mucho, by itself, means "a long time ago" and hace mucho que... means "it's been a long time since..." This is because the word "tiempo" is commonly omitted in speech and writing. So as a general rule, if mucho doesn't appear to modify a noun, it is refering to time. In this case though, mucho is clearly modifying calor. I suppose you could also say, "Hace poco" to mean "not long ago," but I'm not sure I've ever heard that said.

July 14, 2017

Sir_Carl

Thanks!

July 14, 2017

Nukolator

So, is "Today is very hot" accurate?

May 30, 2013

Iago

I'd say yes, if they don't accept that I would report it.

May 30, 2013

dholman

Yep, that's what I wrote and got it right (23 May 2014)

May 23, 2014

DanielDavi803603

What's wrong with "It's really hot today"?

April 16, 2014

JuevesHuevos

I guess it's just a bit more colloquial than they were looking for. You should report it because that is how it's said in English

April 16, 2014

janabutler

I said the same thing and resported it. 14 May 2015....

May 15, 2015

TawynaB

So why not "es muy calor hoy"???

February 23, 2014

cinthiia_mc

Hacer is the verb to go when talking about the weather: Hoy hace mucho calor, hoy hace mucho frío. OR the verb 'estar': Hoy está muy caluroso.

March 5, 2014

simpsongeorge

calor=heat not 'hot'... that would be 'hoy es muy caliente' in theory except its not said. I still don't fully understand but this is what is said but its right.. 'It makes heat' would be literal, and 'tengo calor' as i'm hot. es caliente refers to more tangible things, but weather is quite an abstract thing that must have subtly different meanings.

March 13, 2015

Linda_from_NJ

The heat that is generated by the sun is not a theoretical thing but is a physical reality. (El calor generado por el sol no es una cosa teórica, sino que es una realidad física.) Thus, the sentence may be a reference to the sun's production of heat. (Por lo tanto, la oración puede ser una referencia a la producción del sol de calor.)

August 24, 2016

dj63010

Can someone explain the difference between calor and caliente, or are they interchangeable?

October 13, 2014

JuevesHuevos

"Calor" is a noun - heat/warmth

"Caliente" is an adjective - hot/warm

October 13, 2014

dj63010

Now I get it, thanks!

October 13, 2014

AnetteBuer

My Spanish teacher told me never to use "soy caliente" to describe a weather situation. Apparently it means "I am sexy". :) Learned a lot in my first class. :P

May 13, 2015

Platachica

Could the english be translated to "es muy calor hoy"?

January 21, 2016

Linda_from_NJ

I would say not, given that the reference is to the sun's heat production. (Yo diría que no, teniendo en cuenta que la referencia es a la producción de calor del sol.)

August 24, 2016

DrKNB

In Trinidad & Tobago, it is often said, "It makin' hot" when speaking of a particularly hot day. So I can get with this spanish idiom.

August 19, 2016

KatieB1892

Today it has very hot? That doesn't make sense.

November 19, 2016

RaymondCat3

Lo hace calor would be more precise and correct :-)

November 29, 2017

john581308

So "mucho" now means "very" and not "a lot"

May 3, 2018

RobAP

"It has very hot today" is incorrect grammar but appears as a correct answer.

May 31, 2018

Briant40s

There is definitely glitch in this one.

August 17, 2018

Mara186484

Today it is very hot; why was this incorrect?

December 1, 2018

caithness

A significant difference between English and Spanish is when to us to have or to be. The literal translation of the sentence her would be: Today has much heat, so different from the English that the translator has an open field and therefore I believe my translation has at least as much validity as both your options.

March 24, 2013

rspreng

This is a very, very common set phrase in Spanish, and there are many more. Expressions related to weather are very idiomatic. It is not a matter of 'an open field' but a matter of how Spanish works. Do a Google for "Spanish weather expressions" and you'll see many examples.

The more literal meaning here = "today it makes much heat." Hace (from 'hacer,' to make)

March 24, 2013

Fluent2B

What makes heat? The weather makes heat!

August 29, 2013

Iago

You are incorrect :) Hacer means to make or to do, and tener means to have. So today does not have heat, it makes heat.

March 25, 2013

Linda_from_NJ

Today, the sun makes a lot of heat. = Hoy (el sol) hace mucho calor. = Hoy hace mucho calor.

August 24, 2016

Rickydito

lago: In weather statements (see rspreng above) "hace" translates as "is" in English.

September 19, 2013

Linda_from_NJ

I gave you a lingot b/c it is a really good explanation of where the word "today" fits into this sentence. (Te di un lingote porque es una muy buena explicación de donde la palabra "hoy" se inscribe en esta frase.) Disregard those down votes. (No tenga en cuenta los votos negativos.) Although Iago was right about the meaning of the word hacer, you still made a good point because the sun makes heat. (Aunque Iago tenía razón sobre el significado de la palabra HACER, que aun así un buen punto porque el sol hace calor.)

August 24, 2016
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.