1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "val'a' torgh?"

"val'a' torgh?"

Translation:Is Torg smart?

May 10, 2018

6 Comments


_myr_

Why is "Is Torg wise?" wrong? There was another sentence -"val torgh mara je" - where I made a mistake (i.e. translated "val" as "live"), and Duo corrected "val" to "wise" instead of "smart".

May 10, 2018

jdmcowan

Because it was accidentally left out of the acceptable translations. I've added it now.

May 10, 2018

_myr_

Thank you!

May 10, 2018

DottyKincaid

Why is there an 'a' ? Sometimes it is there, and sometimes its not.

July 4, 2018

jdmcowan

The -'a' suffix turns a statement into a question. val torgh. "Torg is smart." -- val'a' torgh? "Is Torg smart?"

This is explained in the Tips & Notes. If you have not been reading the Tips & Notes, I would like to ask that you review those so we don’t have to continuously repeat the information that we have explained there. If you have read them and still have a question, please be specific in your question so we can figure out where the confusion is.

If you are doing the course on iOS or Android, you probably cannot currently access the Tips & Notes through the app (though they do plan to add that feature in the near future). To access the Tips & Notes, you will have to access the course using a web browser at https://www.duolingo.com/. You can still do it on your mobile device, but you will have to use the web browser instead of the app (or you can do it from a computer). When you click on a Skill, it will expand to reveal a Start button and a light bulb.

If you click on the light bulb it will reveal the Tips & Notes and give you a detailed explanation of the grammar that is introduced in that Skill. If you have questions after reading the Tips & Notes, then please return to the forum to ask your question, explaining what you didn’t understand or what seems contradictory to you.

July 4, 2018

BigLiff

I'm really looking forward to Duo adding the notes to the app versions. Thanks!

July 8, 2018

Related Discussions

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.